Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Top vote-getters in local races

Email News Alerts

BEMIDJI – Several races for township, city, county and school seats outside of Bemidji were conducted Tuesday.

The following is a list of top known vote-getters for elected offices in the area based on complete but unofficial results. In some cases, recounts will be conducted to settle races with ties or a large number of write-in votes. It was unclear Wednesday who received the write-in votes.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Clearwater county

County Commission District 2: Dean Newland

County Commission District 4: John A. Nelson

CASS COUNTY

County Commission District 1: Neal Gaalswyk

County Commission District 2: Robert Kangas

County Commission District 3: Jeff Peterson

County Commission District 5: Dick Downham

HUBBARD COUNTY

County Commission District 2: Matt Dotta

County Commission District 4: Dan Stacey

KELLIHER

City Council (2): Randy Waldo, Laura Nelson, 45 write-in votes

Mayor: No candidate filing, 65 write-ins

WILTON

Mayor: Shelly Baker

City Council at large A: Eric Forsyth

City Council at large B: Andrea Haefner or Jeffrey Snyder (tie)

City Treasurer: Vernaye Burford

TURTLE RIVER

Mayor: Gary Burger

City Council (2): Dave Carlson, Kent McKercher

FUNKLEY

Mayor: Emil Erickson, four write-ins

City Council: Theresa Mills

SOLWAY

Mayor: Mike Rhineberger

City Council (2): Jeffrey Strowbridge, John Trammel

City Clerk: Nicole Strowbridge

Question: 22 yes, 21 no on whether City Council can issue on-sale licenses to sell liquor at retail on Sundays

Tenstrike

No candidates filed for mayor, two seats on City Council, city clerk or city treasurer: All write-in votes, to be determined

BAGLEY

Mayor: Sid Michel

City Council (2): Jon Brovold, Dennis Merschman

SHEVLIN

City Council: Cal Larson

City Council: William (Joe) Hinrichs

City Treasurer: Joann Paulson

CLEARBROOK

Mayor: Michael Gibeau

City Council (2): Dylan Goudge, Ryan Solee

CASS LAKE

Mayor: Wayne LaDuke

City Council (elect 2): Herschel J. Ogema Sr., Scott Reimer

LAPORTE

Mayor: Joseph Sawyer

City Council (2): Amy J. LaRose, Dwight Powell

HELGA TOWNSHIP

Special election for Town Supervisor Seat B: Robert Kleinschmidt

Town Supervisor Seat C: Jeffrey P. Schussman

Town Supervisor Seat D: Donald Clay

Special election for Town Supervisor Seat E: Dale Berglund

Town Treasurer: Jeanie Porter

Northern Township

Town Supervisor Seat A: Micheal Kelly

Town Supervisor Seat B: Tim Mountain

Town Supervisor Seat C: Paul Wiese

CASS LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (4): Terry L. Vail, Sherry L. Palmer, Jennie Reyes, Jolyn Donnell

KELLIHER SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (3): Frank Duresky, David Nistler, Ed Anderson

School bond issue: 389 yes, 90 no to authorize issuing bonds not to exceed $495,000 to improve school sites and facilities

RED LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (3): Michael Barrett, Robert V. McClaim Sr., Darwin Sumner

BAGLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (4): Kathy Clark, Amy Fontaine, Darin Halverson, Adam L. Broden

CLEARBROOK-GONVICK

SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (4): Richard Hetland, John Lavin, Thomas Stenzel, Jeffrey Westrum

Referendum: 762 no, 731 yes to increase general education revenue by $1,200 per pupil for 10 years

LAPORTE SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (4): Cynthia Doke, Jean Lewandowski, Sally Raddatz, John Seegmiller

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness