Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Top-seeded Blackduck opens 8-A playoffs today

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BLACKDUCK - With a 17-3 record the Blackduck baseball team earned the top seed in the East Sub-Section 8A baseball tournament and will begin its postseason today when it hosts No. 8 Laporte.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Today's other first-round matchups send No. 5 Remer to No. 4 Kelliher-Northome, No. 6 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley to No. 3 Lake of the Woods and No. 7 Red Lake to No. 2 Cass Lake-Bena.

Today's winners will advance to the sub-section semifinals which will be played May 31 at Bemidji State at noon and at 2 p.m. The semifinal survivors will square off at 5 p.m., also at BSU.

The sub-section semifinalists will advance to the Section 8A tournament which will be played June 5 and June 7, also at BSU.

Softball

Blackduck won its sub-section playoff opener 13-8 over Red Lake County Central but the Drakes fell 12-0 to top-seeded BGMR in the second round.

The other area 8A softball teams were first-round victims. Kelliher-Northome lost 15-5 to Lake of the Woods, Red Lake was blanked 10-0 by Red Lake Falls, Laporte fell to NCE by the same core and Cass Lake-Bema dropped a 12-0 decision to Sacred Heart.

In East Sub-Section 8-2A action Bagley blistered East Grand Forks 19-0 in the first round but the second-seeded Flyers were beaten 10-3 by Northern Freeze in the next round.

Track

The 8A track meet will be Saturday in East Grand Forks. In the girls meet Trek North will be represented by Sarah Hamrin in the 1,600 and in the 3,200.

Bagley-Fosston will be represented by Mary Helen Berntson in the 100 hurdles, pole vault and 300 hurdles, Camille Merschman in the 100, Elizabeth Olson and Gina Balstad in the 200, Balstad in the pole vault, Marissa Carlson in the 1,600 and the 400, Mercedes Pemberton and Courtney Cosca in the long jump and Jennifer Albright and Merschman in the triple jump.

Kelliher-Northome-Blackduck's girls section qualifiers include Kristi Mills in the 1,600, Paula Pearsall in the 3,200, Rachel Fahey in the discus, Katey Lutz in the high jump and Carrie Carrigan in the shot put.

In the boys division, Bagley-Fosston advanced Alexi Bode and Preston Olson in the 110 hurdles, Dylan Fjerstad in the 100, Logan Thorson in the 200, Wesley Davies in the 1,600 and 3,200, Walker Cage in the long jump and Louis Larson in the triple jump.

K-N-BD will be represented by Keith Shaughnessy in the 400 and high jump, Brandon Schmid in the 300 hurdles, Caleb Schneider in the 800 and Brenin Head in the high jump.

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement