Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tennis team second at Lake Hubert meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Tennis team second at Lake Hubert meet
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji High tennis team completed the first segment of its season Monday, tying for second place at the Lake Hubert Invitational at Brainerd.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Host Brainerd won the title with 30 points to 24 for Bemidji, Delano and Virginia. Champlin Park and Blaine rounded out the field.

The meet was a round robin format with players facing each of their five opponents in two sets, using a tiebreaker if they split the pair.

Bemidji's strength came in singles play with two wins and a second. But the rebuilt doubles teams all finished fourth.

Jamie Hoffman took the No. 1 singles on criteria finishing 4-1 as did Mary Liz Swanson of Blaine. Swanson lost to Brainerd.

Cortne Solberg took second at No. 2 with a 4-1 mark, losing to unbeaten champion Mikinzie Salo of Brainerd in straight sets.

Kenzie Kane dropped her first match of the year to Blaine on a tiebreaker but won the title at No. 3 on criteria with Blaine again falling to Brainerd.

Taylor Kane at No. 4 ended 2-3 to take fourth, her win over Virginal coming on a tiebreaker.

In doubles, Mackenzie Schultz and Jess Solberg went 3-2 but finished fourth, losing to Brainerd and Delano.

Emma Nielsen and Haley Pollock followed the same path, ending 3-2 but taking fourth with wins over Blaine, Champlin Park and Delano.

Amy Frosaker and Katie Ditmanson were 2-3 to take fourth, losing a pair of 7-6 sets to Virginia and bowing to Brainerd on a tiebreaker.

At No. 4, a bracket not usually held in tennis, Anna Lintelmann and Claire Baumgartner were 2-3 to also take fourth.

Brainerd won the second and fourth singles titles and fourth doubles crown.

Bemidji is back on the courts hosting Grand Rapids-Greenway at 4:30.

LAKE HUBERT

INVITATIONAL

at Brainerd

Team totals: Brainerd 30, Bemidji, Delano and Virginia 24, Champlin Park 10, Blaine 8

No. 1 Singles

1 Bemidji; 2. Virginia; 3. Champlin Park; 4. Blaine; 5. Brainerd; 6. Delano

- - - - -

Jamie Hoffman defeated Brainerd 7-5, 6-4; Champlin 6-3, 6-4; Delano 6-3, 6-2 and Virginia 6-3, 6-2; lost to Blaine 6-7 (11-13), 6-2 (7-2)

No. 2 Singles

1. Brainerd; 2. Bemidji; 3. Delano, 4. Virginia; 5. Blaine; 6. Champlin Park

- - - - -

Cortne Solberg defeated Blaine 6-4, 2-6 (9-7), Champlin 7-5, 6-2, Delano 6-2 , 7-6 (8-6) and Virginia 6-3, 7-5; lost to Brainerd 6-2, 6-4

No. 3 Singles

1.Bemjdji; 2. Virginia; 3. Brainerd; 4. Champlin Park; 5. Delano; 6. Blaine

- - - - -

Kenzie Kane defeated Brainerd 5-7, 6-2 (8-6), Champlin 6-3, 6-2, Delano 7-5, 6-3 and Virginia 7-5, 6-4; lost to Blaine 6-4, 2-6 (7-2)

No. 4 Singles

1. Brainerd; 2. Delano; 3. Blaine; 4. Bemidji; 5. Champlin Park; 6. Virginia

- - - - -

Taylor Kane defeated Champlin 6-4, 7-6 (7-5) and Virginia 4-6,.6-3 (7-3); lost to Blaine 6-4, 6-3; Brainerd 6-4, 6-2 and Delano 7-5, 6-4

No. 1 Doubles

1. Delano; 2. Virginia; 3. Brainerd; 4. Bemidji; 5. Champlin  Park; 6. Blaine

- - - - -

Mackenzie Schultz and Jessica Solberg defeated Blaine 6-3, 6-2, Champlin 6-2, 6-3 and Virginia 2-6, 6-3 (7-5); lost to Brainerd 6-3, 7-6 and Delano 6-3, 6-2

No. 2 Doubles

1. Virginia; 2. Delano; 3. Brainerd; 4. Bemidji; 5. Champlin Park; 6. Blaine

E- - - - -

Emma Nielsen and Haley Pollock defeated Blaine 6-2, 7-5, Champlin 7-5, 6-4 and Delano 3-6, 6-4 (7-0); lost to Brainerd 6-3, 6-4 and Virginia 6-2, 6-4

No. 3 Doubles

1. Brainerd; 2. Delano; 3. Virginia; 4. Bemidji; 5. Blaine; 6. Champlin Park

- - - - -

Amy Frosaker and Katie Ditmanson defeated Blaine 6-3, 6-4 and Champlin 6-3, 6-3; lost to Brainerd 3-6, 7-5 (7-5), Delano 6-3, 6-2 and Virginia 7-6, 7-6

No. 4 Doubles

1. Delano; 2. Brainerd; 3. Virginia; 4. Bemidji; 5. Champlin Park; 6. Blaine

- - - - -

Anna Lintelmann and Clair Baumgartner defeated Blaine 6-2, 6-4 and Champlin 6-4, 6-3; lost to Brainerd 6-2, 6-4, Delano 6-4, 6-3 and Virginia 7-6, 6-4

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness