Weather Forecast


Temperatures, golfers hot on opening day

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Temperatures, golfers hot on opening day
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Two of the top finishers after a sweltering first day of qualifying at the 83rd annual Birchmont Golf Tournament agree that winning medalist honors is not high on their list of goals.


"It's all about the top 32, not the top one," said Johnny Larson, who opened with a 4-under-par 68 to share first place with two others in the men's championship division at Bemidji Town & Country Club. "If you're the medalist you get to enjoy it for a few hours, but after tomorrow it's anybody's game."

Kevin Krigbaum echoed those sentiments. "It's all about getting to match play," said Krigbaum, who posted a 69 despite making bogey on each of the last two holes.

The men's championship field was cut to the low 64 and ties on Monday. The survivors tee it up again today, with the low 32 advancing to Wednesday's first round of match play.

Eighteen golfers shot even par or better on Monday as temperatures soared into the 90s.

Larson, a former Birchmont junior champion and men's championship runnerup, is coming off a 13th-place finish in last week's Minnesota State Amateur at Hazeltine.

"It gets you in a pretty good mindset, playing in a tournament like that," he said. "It's a lot more relaxed up here."

Larson's hometown is listed as Clements, Minn. He attended high school at Springfield. But his ties with the Birchmont go back about 13 years, since his family's lake home is in Lake George.

Larson attended the University of Minnesota for two years, redshirting one season and playing for the Gophers the second. But he transferred to Iowa State and played for the Cyclones the past two years. The sociology and communications major will be back in Ames for his final season of eligibility starting this fall.

Larson is tied for first place with Daryl Schommer of St. Cloud and teen-ager Nathan Anderson of Oxbow, N.D. Larson's round Monday included one bogey, five birdies and 12 pars.

Larson lost the 2005 Birchmont championship match to Rick Passolt. Last year, Larson made it to the finals of the Pine to Palm tournament in Detroit Lakes, falling to Birchmont champ Kane Hanson in the finals. He plans to return to the Pine to Palm for his final summer event before heading back to Iowa.

Krigbaum put himself in position to forget about what happened last year, when he shot 83 in the second round of qualifying and was relegated to the vice president's flight.

"My goal this year is just to try to make it to the next day," said Krigbaum, a 1997 Bemidji High School graduate who played on the Lumberjacks' state championship team that year. "I haven't been playing well lately, so it was nice to get off to a good start."

His highlight was an eagle on No. 4, where he sank a 60-foot putt to jump start the round. Three birdies on the back got him to 5 under, but he gave back two shots coming in. That left him in a tie for fourth place with Duane Wages Jr. of Redmond, Wash.

Krigbaum, 28, is an admissions representative at Bemidji State University. His best finish at the Birchmont was a semifinal loss to Passolt in 2005.

"It's a wide open field," Krigbaum said. "There will be no easy matches out there."


Defending champion Bob Kobilka of Bemidji shot a leisurely 2-under 70 Monday in a round that did not matter. He is seeded directly into the No. 1 spot for the 16-man match play field.

Zac Burton of Manhattan, Kan., led the qualifying field at 1-under 71. That was one stroke ahead of Todd Schaefer of Grand Forks. They were the only golfers to break par.


The men's championship and executive divisions wrap up their 36-hole qualifying today.

Also on tap for 18-hole qualifying are the senior men, women's championship and super senior divisions.


Qualifying Scores


Nathan Anderson Oxbow, ND 68

Johnny Larson Clements, MN 68

Daryl Schomer St. Cloud, MN 68

Kevin Krigbaum Bemidji 69

Duane Wages Jr. Redmond, WA 69

Josh Dale Crosslake, MN 70

Paul Daman Bemidji 70

Tim Skarperud Grand Forks, ND 70

Toby Palmiscno Grand Forks, ND 71

Rick Passolt Edina, MN 71

Nick Schaefer Grand Forks, ND 71

Jeff Wiltse Bemidji 71

Danny Anderson Wilmar, MN 72

Nathan Brewinski Grand Forks, ND 72

James Clark Orlando, FL 72

Jim Foss Roseau, MN 72

Blake Riewer Perham, MN 72

Clint Cornell Grand Rapids, MN 72

Taylor Cavanagh Perham, MN 73

Jacob Jorde Phoenix, AZ 73

Adam McArthur Detroit Lakes, MN 73

Chad Skarperud Fargo, ND 73

Matt Skarperud Scottsdale, AZ 73

Doug Wald Mesa, AZ 73

Aric Hansen Coleraine, MN 74

Mark Trudeau Staples, MN 74

Sean Dunham Saint Michael, MN 75

Dale Finck Bertha, MN 75

Joe Loehnis Appleton, WI 75

Jeff Peltier Bemidji 75

Anthony Pope Wahpeton, ND 75

Rory Smith Park Rapids, MN 75

Tim Fiechtner Fargo, ND 75

Scott Anderson Bemidji 76

Joe Burgess Woodbury, MN 76

Josh Curb Bemidji 76

John Frigon Manhattan, KS 76

Derek Harris Fergus Falls, MN 76

Joe Schornack Perham, MN 76

Joe Aplin St. Cloud, MN 77

Jeff Cannon Big Lake, MN 77

Derek Hasselberg Princeton, MN 77

Jared Hoppe Brainerd, MN 77

Chase Jackson Bemidji 77

Mike Levitt Mesa, AZ 77

Russ Newman Fargo, ND 77

Neil Rude White Bear Lake 77

Leonard Gumlia Tustin, CA 78

Brandon Myers Staples, MN 78

Scott Ness East Grand Forks 78

Matt Norby Grand Forks, ND 78

Tim Tingelstad Bemidji 78

Nick Bergan Crookston, MN 79

Jase Renneke Baxter, MN 79

Miles Schacher Hawley, MN 79

Jared Phillips Plymouth, MN 80

Andy Vaaler Grand Forks, ND 80

Josh Bergrud Grand Forks, ND 81

Chris Nelson East Grand Forks 81

Jay Pietig Lees Summit, MO 81

Brenton Smith Grand Forks, ND 82

Trevor Hins Farmington, MN 83

Marcus Matz Warren, MN 83

Tony Meierhofer Ham Lake, MN 83

Sam Shafer Brooklyn Park, MN 83

Missed cut

Aaron Bridgeford Grand Forks, ND 84

Aaron Lenes Fosston, MN 85

Tom Bryan Grand Forks, ND 86

Nick Moen Stephen, MN 86

Michael Guehna Perham, MN 87

Mathew Morgan Warrensburg, MO 87

Mike Burgess Shakopee, MN 88

Nate Dick Plymouth, MN 88

Brad McEnroe Fort Worth, TX 88

Nathan Messer Cass Lake, MN 88

Joe Bryan Grand Forks, ND 89

Howard Jones Cass Lake, MN 91

Ryan Maher Bemidji 93

Adam Bridgeford Grand Forks, ND 94

Terry Hislop, Paradise Valley, AZ 94


Bob Kobilka Bemidji DC

Zac Burton Manhattan, KS 70

Todd Schaefer Grand Forks, ND 71

Matt Anderson Zumbrota, MN 72

Derrick Johnson Grand Forks, ND 72

Aaron Burnside Detroit Lakes, MN 73

Scott Woods Wadena, MN 75

Jack Larson Clements, MN 77

John McEnroe Woodbury, MN 77

Roger Mischke Bemidji 77

Rob Noren Bemidji 77

Bill Freeman Alexandria, MN 78

Russ Moen Bemidji 78

Bill Thoreson East Grand Forks 78

Todd Witkowski Zeeland, MI 78

Pete Passolt Minneapolis, MN 79

Neil Brown Bemidji 80

Rick Barrett Red Lake, MN 81

John Beauchamp Seattle, WA 81

Tim Gruidl Edina, MN 81

Cory Pettit Wadena, MN 81

Kevin Kircher Bagley, MN 81

Phil Inman, The Woodlands, TX 82

Marc Redman Maple Grove, MN 82

John Countryman Bemidji 82

Tony Carlson Maple Grove, MN 83

Dave Fox Sanborn, MN 83

Doug Garrigan Bemidji 83

Kale Wilcox Bemidji 83

Kyle Bucher Fishers, IN 84

Steve Dick Plymouth, MN 84

Doug Johannson Woodbury, MN 84

Scott Robbins Bemidji 84

Scott Tuomala Bemidji 84

Brad Castie Pinewood, MN 84

Missed cut

Sam Roepke Gonvick, MN 85

Roger White Redby, MN 85

Romann Lyons Bemidji 86

Randy Pederson Thief River Falls 87

Tony Warno Bemidji 87

Scot Moores Alexandria, MN 87

Casey Parmenter Bemidji 90

Dan Peterson Bemidji 91

Jeremy Gardner Richfield, MN 97


Ben Moen Bemidji 74

Alex Lind East Grand Forks 76

Sam Mathews Roseville, MN 76

Rob Pemberton Redby, MN 77

Aaron Humphrey Rogers, MN 78

Justin Hedlund Roseau, MN 80

Elizabeth Strom Fargo, ND 81

James Arnason Grand Forks, ND 81

Missed cut

Kevin Larson Bemidji 82

Blake Walker Sanborn, MN 83

Rylee Curb Bemidji 84

Joseph Welle Bemidji 86

Erik Diederich Fargo, ND 87

Nathan Duea Otsego, MN 90

Jared Roiger Sanborn, MN 91

Wesley Pederson Thief River Falls 91

Zach Pederson Thief River Falls 91

Alex Vanyo Circle Pines, MN 91

Carson Hoberg Grand Forks, ND 92

Droste Milledge, Shawnee Mission, KS 93

Matt Fox Sanborn, MN 95

Evan Bollinger Grand Forks, ND 96

Tams Howard Sapulpa, OK 96

Shelby Sauer Bemidji 96

Grant Gonitzke Grand Forks, ND 100

Kaleb Hanson LaPorte, MN 102

Ian Anderson Bemidji 116


Tee times

Ladies Championship

8:36 a.m. No. 1: Cydney Hasselberg, Chelsea Falk, Jenna Cannon,

8:36 a.m. No. 10: Megan Hanson, Kristi Lucken, Rachel Roller, Brittany Williamson

8:45 a.m. No. 1: Missy Tabery, Amanda Miller, Ashley Anderson

8:45 a.m. No. 10: Amy Anderson, Carly Hanson, Chelsey Wongjirad, Lee Zutz

8:54 a.m. No. 1: Ann Arnason, Jenna Buckwalter, Amanda Johnson, Alyssa Williamson

9:03 a.m. No. 1: Casey Curb, Anne Fraser, Kim Larson, Marylana Evans

Super Seniors

9:21 a.m. No. 1: Del Gangelhoff, Edward LeBeau, Dave Vogel, Bill Enghauser

9:21 a.m. No. 10: Vern Steinmetz, Ken Riesberg, Mike Gegen, Jim Haugstul

9:30 a.m. No. 1: Harold Vogel, Harold Burnette, Roger Davis, Blaine Grone

9:30 a.m. No. 10: Corky Krogstad, Richard Johnston, Jim Daman, Bob Johnston

Senior Men's

12:03 p.m. No. 1: Glen Hasselberg, Terry Jackson, Jeff Nelson, Joe Mayer

12:03 p.m. No. 10: Steve DeJong, Robert Smyth, Don Breit, George McDonald

12:12 p.m. No. 1: Mike Porter, Murray Williamson, Don Dale,

12:12 p.m. No. 10: Bob Falls, Chuck Hiller, Parker Anderson, Ralph Pester

12:21 p.m. No. 1: Jim Nelson, Jack Seiberlich, Jim Twetten, Bryant Barnes

12:21 p.m. No. 10: Charlie Peterka, Rob Jacobson, Jeff Tweeton, John Vinje

12:30 p.m. No. 1: Jack Arnold, George Upton, Gerry Douglas

12:30 p.m. No. 10: Scott Curb, Jim Kennelly, Rick Curb, Joe Aitken

12:39 p.m. No. 1: Mark Noga, Bruce Pederson, Scott Pettit, Gary Vogel


7:51 No.10: Brad Castle 84, Kyle Bucher 84, Steve Dick 84,

8:00 No.10: Scott Tuomala 84, Scott Robbins 84, Doug Johannson 84, Dave Fox 83

8:09 No.10: Kale Wilcox 83, Doug Garrigan 83, Tony Carlson 83, John Countryman 82

8:18 No.10: Marc Redman 82, Phil Inman 82, Rick Barrett 81, Cory Pettit 81

7:51 No.1: Kevin Kircher 81, John Beauchamp 81, Tim Gruidl 81, Neil Brown 80

8:00 No.1: Pete Passolt 79, Todd Witkowski 78, Bill Freeman 78, Russ Moen 78

8:09 No.1: Bill Thoreson 78, Rob Noren 77, John McEnroe 77, Jack Larson 77

8:18 No.1: Roger Mischke 77, Scott Woods 75, Aaron Burnside 73, Derrick Johnson 72

8:27 No.1: Matt Anderson 72, Todd Schaefer 71, Zac Burton 70, Bob Kobilka DC

Men's Championship

12:48 No.10: Sam Shafer 83, Tony Meierhofer 83, Marcus Matz 83,

12:57 No.10: Trevor Hins 83, Brenton Smith 82, Josh Bergrud 81,

1:06 No.10: Chris Nelson 81, Jay Pietig 81, Jared Phillips 80,

1:15 No.10: Andy Vaaler 80, Miles Schacher 79, Jase Renneke 79, Nick Bergan 79

1:24 No.10: Tim Tingelstad 78, Leonard Gumlia 78, Scott Ness 78, Brandon Myers 78

1:33 No.10: Matt Norby 78, Chase Jackson 77, Mike Levitt 77, Derek Hasselberg 77

1:42 No.10: Jared Hoppe 77, Joe Aplin 77, Neil Rude 77, Jeff Cannon 77

1:51 No.10: Russ Newman 77, Scott Anderson 76, Joe Burgess 76, John Frigon 76

2:00 No.10: Joe Schornack 76, Josh Curb 76, Derek Harris 76, Rory Smith 75

12:57 No.1: Tim Fiechtner 75, Jeff Peltier 75, Joe Loehnis 75, Dale Finck 75

1:06 No.1: Anthony Pope 75, Sean Dunham 75, Mark Trudeau 74, Aric Hansen 74

1:15 No.1: Doug Wald 73, Jacob Jorde 73, Chad Skarperud 73, Matt Skarperud 73

1:24 No.1: Adam McArthur 73, Taylor Cavanagh 73, Nathan Brewinski 72, Jim Foss 72

1:33 No.1: Clint Cornell 72, James Clark 72, Danny Anderson 72, Blake Riewer 72

1:42 No.1: Jeff Wiltse 71, Nick Schaefer 71, Rick Passolt 71, Toby Palmiscno 71

1:51 No.1: Tim Skarperud 70, Paul Daman 70, Josh Dale 70, Duane Wages Jr 69

2:00 No.1: Kevin Krigbaum 69, Daryl Schomer 68, Nathan Anderson 68, Johnny Larson 68

Dennis Doeden
(218) 333-9771