Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tae Kwon Do

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The 21st annual Bemidji Tae Kwon Do tournament was held recently at the Middle School gymnasium.

It attracted students from area schools in Minnesota, North and South Dakota and Wisconsin.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Rachel Janzen led a large Bemidji contingent, winning first place in forms, sparring and breaking. Tragg Thorsgard had two firsts and a second.

Local top finishers were as follows:

FORMS

1st-Rachel Janzen, Sarah Moen, Mackenzie Degelder, Krystal Irish, Joshua Kuleta, Savannah Haugen, Cody Lyle, Isabelle Wells, Ethan Klisch, Caden Bolte, Jody Pemberton, Jordan Brown, Tragg Thorsgard, Lexi Davis, Oge Wahwassuck, William Boyer and Seth Meixner

2nd-Morgan Brandt, Tim Hendrickson, Eric Brakner, Samantha Hansen, Jamie Boser, Geoffrey Boser, Lillian Douglas, Ethan Porchardt, Riley Porchardt, Isaac Sahulka, Brett Sletta and Brent Nistler

3rd-Autumn Brandt, Emma Mattfield, Jaden Raynbird, Alexander Janzen, Brekt Thorsgard, Amodio Burris, Braden Olson, Alexis Starr, Kyler Davis, Kami Eischens, Ryan Yang, B.J. Jalowiec and Tia Siddens

4th-Aiden Pepin-Hesch, Summer Crow, Hunter Bjorgaard, Haakan Thorsgard, Garwin Kern, Caden Ross, Ben Kieson, Isabelle Starr, Andrew Erickson, Taylor Waukazo, Ana Kilde, Wyatt Kilde, Joshua Jernigan, Aleicia Lussier, Rachel Cournia and Matt Althiser

SPARRING

1st-R. Janzen, Raynbird, Wells, Bolte, Pemberton, Kieson, Wahwassuck, Boyer, Hansen, A. Kilde, Lussier, E. Porchardt, Hendrickson, Irish, Degelder and Peder Aalgaard

2nd-Lyle, Crow, Klisch, Brown, T. Thorsgard, H. Thorsgard, B. Thorsgard, Burris, Ross, I. Starr, Morgan Brandt, Autumn, W. Kilde, Yang, Jalowiec, Douglas and Chris Callahan

3rd-Haugen, Sahulka, Sletta, L. Davis, Waukazo, K. Davis, Joe Puchalski, Moen, Jernigan, J. Boser, G. Boser, R. Porchardt, Cournia and Althiser

4th-Kuleta, Mattfield, Pepin-Hesch, Bjorgaard, Kern, Nistler, A. Starr, Hendrickson, Brakner, Meixner, Siddens, Dan Kilday and Daniel Tader

BREAKING

1st-R. Janzen, T. Thorssgard and Callahan

2nd-Boyer and Olson

3rd-Pemberton, Brown, Lussier, Kilday and Cournia

4th-Jalowiec, Jernigan, Wahwassuck I. Starr and Bolte

WEAPONS

3rd-Wahwassuck

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness