Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SWIMMINGl Bemidji tops Fosston

Email

FOSSTON — The Bemidji High School girls swim team won nine of 11 events on its way to defeating Fosston-Bagley 69-31 in a dual meet Tuesday night at Fosston High School.

Advertisement

Winners included Gabbi Takkunen in the 200-yard freestyle (at 2 minutes, 22.39 seconds), Morgan Williams in the 200 individual medley (2:37.33), Erin Arndt in the 50 yard freestyle (27.67), Danielle Hoven in the 100 freestyle (59.25), Libby McRae in the 100 backstroke (1:10.95) and Paige Andersen in the 100 breaststroke (1:19.21).

The Jacks’ 200 freestyle, 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams were also victorious Tuesday night.

For Fosston-Bagley, Morgan Gebhardt won the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:23.80 and Molly Buehler took the 100 butterfly in 1:13.09.

The Lumberjacks return to action next Friday, Oct. 25, at the Grand Rapids Invitational.

Bemidji 69, Fosston-Bagley 31

200 medley relay: 1-Bemidji B (Knutson, Takkunen, Littlewolf, Wadena) 2:12.37; 2-Bemidji A (Hewitt, Anderson, Jacobson, Bellefy (2:15.19), 3-F-B A (Buehler, Hubbard, Kubiak, Balstad) 2:15.20; 4-F-B B (Hubbard, Danielson, Goldie, Gebhardt) 2:23.46.

200 free: 1-Takkunen (BHS) 2:22.39; 2-Gebhardt (F-B) 2:25.48; 3-Hewitt (BHS) 2:25.48; 4-Hubbard (F-B) 2:28.00.

200 IM: 1-Williams (BHS) 2:37.33; 2-Bellefy (BHS) 2:52.02; 3-Evenson (F-B) 2:56.62; 3-Goldie (F-B) 3:03.27.

50 Free: 1-Arndt (BHS) 27.67; 2-G.Balstad (F-B) 28.35; 3-Hendricks (BHS) 28.49; 4-Littlewolf (BHS) 29.26; 5-K.Balstad (F-B) 30.37.

100 Fly: 1-Buehler (F-B) 1:13.09; 2-Littlewolf (BHS) 1:13.93; 3-Ritchie (BHS) 1:18.20; 4-Goldie (F-B) 1:24.21.

100 Free: 1-Hoven (BHS) 59.25; 2-Knutson (BHS) 1:01.22; 3-T.Hubbard (F-B) 1:05.56; 4-K.Balstad (F-B) 1:10.19.

500 Free: 1-Gebhardt (F-B) 6:23.80; 2-Sether (BHS) 6:24.09; 3-Evenson (F-B) 6:46.96; 4-Fellman (BHS) 6:54.27.

200 Free Relay: 1-Bemidji A (Hoven, Andersen, McRae, Hendricks) 1:51.20; 2-Bemidji B (Arndt, Williams, Ritchie, Takkunen) 1:51.86; 3-F-B- A (G.Balstad, Kubiak, Ju.Hubbard, T.Hubbard) 1:56.88; F-B B (K.Balstad. Danielson, Ja.Hubbard, S.Balstad) 2:08.49.

100 Back: 1-McRae (BHS) 1:10.95; 2-Buehler (F-B) 1:15.56; 3-Kivi (BHS) 1:20.69; 4-Thompson (F-B) 1:21.67.

100 Breast: 1-Andersen (BHS) 1:19.21; 2-Bellefy (BHS) 1:26.18; 3-Hewitt (BHS) 1:28.49; 4-Ju.Hubbard (F-B) 1:29.15; 5-Danielson (F-B) 1:33.40.

400 Relay: 1-Bemidji A (Hoven, Arndt, Ritchie, Hewitt) 4:11.56; 2-F-B A (T.Hubbard, Gebhardt, Buehler, G.Balstad) 4:28.07; 3-F-B B (Kubiak, Evenson, S.Balstad, K.Balstad) 4:54.66.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness