Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SWIMMINGl Bemidji has good day at Section 8A prelims

Email

BEMIDJI — The Bemidji girls swimmers and divers accomplished their goal Friday by advancing most of their athletes into today’s second day of the Section 8A meet at the high school pool.

Advertisement

The Lumberjacks will be represented in each event today, both in the championship and consolation heats.

Kylei Grosfield set the tone Friday when she took the diving lead after the preliminaries. The freshman will have almost a 4-point lead over her nearest challenger when the divers hit the board today for their final three dives.

In Friday’s initial swimming event, the 200 medley relay, the Lumberjacks advanced to today’s championship heat with a time of 2:03.60.

They also accomplished the feat in the 200 free relay with Friday’s top time of 1:46.84 and in the 400 free relay (3:57.69).

Individually, Morgan Williams, Mackenzie Ritchie and Jenna Hendricks advanced to today’s championship heat in the 200 free as did Erin Arndt in the 200 individual medley.

Other swimmers to gain today’s championship heat are Danielle Hoven in the 50 free and 100 breast stroke, Paige Anderson in the 50 free and 100 breast stroke, Arndt in the 100 fly, Libby McRae in the 100 fly and 500 free, Williams in the 100 free, Ritchie in the 500 free, Madi Knutson in the 100 back plus Kayla Hewitt in the 100 back.

The section championship and the individual qualifiers for the state meet will be decided today. The action begins at 1 p.m. at the high school pool.

Section 8A Meet

Bemidji’s Friday Results

Championship Heat Qualifiers

Diving: Kylei Grosfield

200 medley relay: Bemidji 2:03.60

200 free: Morgan Williams 2:03.50, Mackenzie Ritchie 2:06.30, Jenna Hendricks 2:11.52

200 IM: Erin Arndt 2:19.53

50 free: Danielle Hoven 25.57, Paige Andersen 26.33

100 fly: Arndt 1:04.24, Libby McRae 1:03.94

100free: Williams 56.34

500 free: Ritchie 5:45.74, McRae 5:43.49

200 free relay: Bemidji 1:46.84

100 back: Madi Knutson 1:04.47, Kayla Hewitt 1:09.96

100 breast stroke: Andersen 1:16.06, Hoven 1:12.92

400 free relay: Bemidji 3:57.69

Consolation Heat Qualifiers

200 free: Elizabeth Bellefy 2:14.12

200 IM: Kayla Hewitt 2:34.53, Madi Knutson 2:33.48, Gabbi Takkunen 2:34.96

50 free: Grosfield 27.75

100 fly: Kendra Jacobson 1:13.52, Amayah Littlewolf 1:13.60

100 free: Jenna Hendricks 59.52

500 free: Hannah Sether 6:13.33, Bellefy 6:08.16

100 breast stroke: Takkunen 1:21.71

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement