Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SWIMMING: Lumberjacks dominant in finale

Email

BEMIDJI — The Bemidji swimmers delivered one last strong performance before sections by defeating Duluth East 111-70 Thursday at the high school.

Advertisement

The Lumberjacks won ten of the 12 possible events, while only falling short in the 100 yard butterfly and the 400 yard freestyle relay.

Thomas Mykleseth stood out for Bemidji by taking first in each of the two individual events he competed in. He finished with a time of 2:00.64 in the 200 yard freestyle before winning the 500 yard freestyle with a time of 5:37.38 — nearly 30 second better than second place finisher Lincoln Ryan.

“He had a fabulous meet tonight,” BHS head coach Megan Fuller said of Mykleseth. “He swam very well in both events.”

Nate Gubbels, Matthew Arndt, Wyatt Yartz, and Tyler Hemp proved to be a strong team as they won both the 200 yard medley relay and the 200 yard freestyle relay.

Gubbels and Hemp each added a pair of individual first place finishes on the night, while Yartz and Arndt tallied a second place finish in their individual events.

The Lumberjacks gained ten points in the diving event, as Sam Howard and Sam Serleth earned first and second place. Howard’s score of 242.65 beat Duluth’s best score by over 100.

Because the meet was the last one of the regular season, BHS honored its five seniors (Arndt, Hemp, Howard, Eli Wright, and Ryan Heisler) and recognized the commitment they have put into the program.

“Our seniors are great leaders,” Fuller said. “They really know how to get this team going.”

The Jacks will have off for two weeks before sections on February 21-22 in Alexandria.

“The kids are tired, but they are ready for sections,” Fuller said. “We are going to use the time to both rest and sharpen.”

Bemidji 111, Duluth East 70

200 medley relay: 1- Bemidji (Gubbels, Hemp, Arndt, Yartz) 1:48.76. Other Bemidji: 3- Bemidji (Fugli, Hamilton, Saiger, Hilde) 2:05.15.

200 freestyle: 1- Mykleseth (Bem) 2:00.64. Other Bemidji 3- Lincoln 2:10.72.

200 IM 1-Hemp (Bem) 2:14.02. Other Bemidji: 4- Hamilton 2:35.64.

50 freestyle: 1- Yartz (Bem) 24.49. Other Bemidji: 3- Arndt 25.88.

Diving: 1- Howard (Bem) 242.65. Other Bemidji: 2- Serleth 151.95.

100 butterfly: 1- Zelen (Duluth) 1:00.56 . Bemidji’s results: 2- Yartz 1:08.39; 3-Hamilton 1:09.59.

100 freestyle: 1- Gubbels (Bem) 53.62. Other Bemidji: 3- Fugli 57.10; 4- Heisler 59.13.

500 freestyle: 1- Mykleseth (Bem) 5:37.38. Other Bem: 2- Ryan 6:03.19; 4- Bellefy 6:23.47.

200 freestyle relay: 1- Bemidji (Gubbels, Yartz, Arndt, Hemp) 1:38.22. Other Bemidji: 3-Bemidji (Graves, Ryan, Mykleseth, Hamilton) 1:46.94; 4- Bemidji (Heisler, Hilde, Wright, Fugli) 1:49.18.

100 backstroke: 1- Gubbels (Bem) 1:04.52. Other Bemidji: 4- Olson 1:18.02.

100 breaststroke: 1- Hemp (Bem) 1:05.85. Other Bemidji: 2- Arndt 1:10.01.

400 freestyle relay: 1- Duluth (Bauman, Werner, Jarvala, Zelen) 3:44.71. Bemidji’s results: 2- Bemidji (Mykleseth, Fugli, Heisler, Ryan) 3:52.45; 4- Bemidji (Bellefy, Goodwin, Grund, Wright) 4:23.58.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement