Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SWIMMING: Lumberjacks begin season with strong effort

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

THIEF RIVER FALLS — The Bemidji High School boys swimming and diving team opened its season with a strong performance Tuesday, defeating Thief River Falls 100-47 at Franklin Middle School.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bemidji showed dominance in the relay events, as it was victorious in each of the three relays on the night. Nate Gubbels, Tyler Hemp, Matthew Arndt and Brandon Hilde lifted the 200 yard medley relay team to an early eight points. Wyatt Yartz and Thomas Mykleseth joined Arndt and Hilde to take first in the 200 yard freestyle relay, while Yartz, Mykleseth, Gubbels and Hemp won the for 400 yard freestyle relay by almost 20 seconds with a time of 3:58.99.

The Lumberjacks were able to gain separation in the 100 yard breaststroke, where Hemp took first with a time of 1:09.05 with Arndt and Hilde following to place in second and third.

Hemp was victorious in the 200 yard freestyle as well, with a time of 2:01.81.

Kyle Possai stood out for TRF by winning the 100 yard butterfly and the 200 yard IM.

Bemidji will return to the pool this Saturday at noon when it will take on St. Cloud Apollo in St. Cloud.

Bemidji 100, Thief River Falls 47

200 Medley Relay: 1- Bem A (Gubbels, Hemp, Arndt, Hilde) 1:54.66; 2- TRF (Huot, Anderson, Possai, Stengrim) 2:00.62; 3- Bem B (Fugli, Giles, Graves, Heisler) 2:16.19.

200 Freestyle: 1- Hemp (Bem) 2:01.81. Other Bem: 3- Wright 2:21.30.

200 IM: 1- Possai (TRF) 2:24.19; 2- Mykleseth (Bem) 2:32.09; 3- Saiger (Bem) 3:19.47.

50 Freestyle: 1- Huot (TRF) 24.18; 2- Yartz (Bem) 24.91.

100 Butterfly: 1- Possai (TRF) 1:00.01; 2- Anderson (TRF) 1:08.86; 3- Ardndt (Bem) 1:11.59.

100 Freestyle: 1- Yartz (Bem) 57.27; 2- Gubbels (Bem) 58.15.

500 Freestyle: 1- Brang (TRF) 6:19.49; 2- Wright (Bem) 6:32.81; 3- Lincoln (Bem) 6:47.21.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1- Bem A (Yartz, Mykleseth, Arndt, Hilde) 1:46.56.

100 Backstroke: 1- Huot (TRF) 1:04.09; 2- Gubbels (Bem) 1:07.33; 3- Mykleseth (Bem) 1:10.28.

100 Breaststroke: 1- Hemp (Bem) 1:09.05; 2- Ardnt (Bem) 1:14.20; 3- Hilde (Bem) 1:27.88.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1- Bem A (Yartz, Mykleseth, Gubbels, Hemp) 3:58.99. Other Bem: 3- Bem B (Wright, Lincoln, Fugli, Bellefy) 4:19.09.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement