Sections
Advertisement
Bemidji senior Eli Wright swam the 200 freestyle during the Bemidji Invitational on Friday night. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

Swimming: Hemp, Howard help Bemidji place fifth at home invitational

Email

BEMIDJI -- Tyler Hemp won the 200 individual medley and was barely touched out for the win in the 100 yard breast stroke during Friday's Bemidji Invitational.

Advertisement

Sam Howard was Bemidji's other individual champion as he claimed the diving.

Those results, and many personal bests by the Lumberjacks, carried BHS to fifth place in the eight-team meet with 298 points.

Melrose took the title with 498.5 and Grand Forks was second at 391.

Bemidji's balance also helped the Jacks claim the 200 medley relay as Nate Gubbels, Hemp, Matt Arndt and Wyatt Yartz teamed for a winning time of 1:48.25.

Hemp won the 200 IM in 2:13.22 and finished second in the breast stroke with a time of 1:04.69. Just nipping Hemp in the event was Michael Richter of Detroit Lakes who hit the pad in 1:04.27.

"Tyler had two awesome times in his IM and breast stroke," said Bemidji coach Megan Fuller.

"He was frustrated to get touched out in the breast stroke and is hungry to swim against Richter again next weekend."

Howard continued his dominance on the diving board as he scored 256.30. A distant second was Zane Freeman of Detroit Lakes with 200.20.

Bemidji placed fourth in the 200 free relay as Gubbels, Arndt, Yartz and Hemp combined for a time of 1:38.24.

Thomas Mykleseth placed fifth in the 200 free (2:02.42) while sixths were contributed by Yartz in the 50 free (24.45), Gubbels in the 100 free (54.32) and Mykleseth in the 500 (5:42.51).

"Mykleseth swam the 500 free for the first time this year and had a great time," Fuller said.

The swimmers return to action Tuesday at Thief River Falls.

Bemidji Invitational

Melrose 498.5, GF Knight Riders 391, Grand Rapids 349, Detroit Lakes 315, Bemidji 298, Perham 172, Thief River Falls 158.5, Moorhead 136

200 medley relay: 1-Bemidji (Gubbels, Hemp, Arndt, Yartz) 1:48.25. Other Bemidji: 13-Bemidji (Fugli, Wright, Hamilton, Hilde) 2:06.06; 15-Bemidji (Bellefy, Hendricks, Graves, Goodwin) 2:22.23

200 free: 1-Cullen (Per) 1:53.53. Bemidji's results: 5-Mykleseth 2:02.42; 12-Ryan 2:10.07; 18-Heisler 2;15.79

200 IM: 1-Hemp (Bem) 2;13.22. Other Bemidji: 16-Hamilton 2:37.17

50 free: 1-Clem (DL) 23.09. Bemidji's results: 6-Yartz 24.45; 14-Arndt 26.28; 17-Hilde 26.95

Diving: 1-Howard (Bem) 256.30. Other Bemidji: 11-Serleth 122.95

100 fly: 1-White (GF) 56.76. Bemidji's results: 12-Hamilton 1:09.86; 16-Olson 1:17.34

100 free: 1-Allison (GR) 51.59. Bemidji's results: 6-gubbels 54.32; 12-Yartz 557.60; 16-Heisler 1:00.41; 17-Hilde 1:00.56.

50 free: 1-heller (Mel) 5:16.83. Bemidji's results: 5-Mykleseth 5:42.51; 11-Ryan 6:01.34; 16-Bellefy 6:30.07; 19-Wright 6:42.76

200 free relay: 1-Melrose 1:35.29. Bemidji's results: 4-Bemidji (Gubbels, Arndt, Yartz, Hemp) 1:38.24; 8-Bemidji (Mykleseth, Fugli, Hilde, Ryan) 1:45.67

100 back: 1-Olson (DL) 1:01.06. Bemidji's results: 9-Gubbels 1:07.28; 13-Fugli 1;11.94; 20-Bellefy 1:18.42

100 breast stroke: 1-Richter (DL) 1:04.27. Bemidji's results: 2-Hemp 1:04.69; Arndt 1:14.25

400 free relay: 1-Melrose 3:31.35. Bemidji's results:7-Bemidji (Mykleseth, Ryan, Hamilton, Heisler) 3:58.25; 14-Bemidji (Bellefy, Wright, Graves, Grund) 4:23.17

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness