Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bemidj senior Tyler Hemp swims the breaststroke in the medley relay event Tuesday evening against Detroit Lakes. (Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer)

SWIMMING: BHS falls, but gives Detroit Lakes all it can handle

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI — Prior to Tuesday’s dual meet against Detroit Lakes Bemidji swimming coach Megan Fuller figured that, on paper, the Lakers should win by at least 35 points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The teams had met Saturday at the True Team meet and the mathematics based on that tournament pointed to an easy win by the Lakers on Tuesday night.

Detroit Lakes eventually did stop the Jacks Tuesday but the final score of 95-91 was proof that Bemidji was ready for the challenge.

“We swam awesome,” Fuller said of her team’s performance. “The athletes are doing what I am asking. They raced hard and very well.”

The Lumberjacks gave notice that they were going to go down swinging as they captured the meet’s first event — the 200 medley relay.

Nate Gubbels, Tyler Hemp, Matt Arndt and Wyatt Yartz teamed for a winning time of 1:48.90.

A few events later Hemp won the 200 individual medley in 2:11.33. Nolan Hamilton was third in the race and Grant Olson fifth.

Yartz led a 2-3-4 finish in the 50 free with Arndt and Max Fugli trailing.

Sam Howard, as has been his custom, dominated the diving, scoring 264.05 on his six dives.

Bemidji’s other event winners were Thomas Mykleseth in the 500 (5:38.15) and the 200 free relay unit of Gubbels, Arndt, Yartz and Hemp (1:36.66).

“This was one of our better performances of the season,” Fuller said. “We had many guys step up. We lost the meet but, because of the way we competed, it was a good loss.”

Detroit Lakes 95, Bemidji 91

200 medley relay: 1-Bemidji (Gubbels, Hemp, Arndt,Yartz) 1:48.90. Other Bemidji: 4-Bemidji (Wright, Hendricks, Hamilton, Fugli) 2:11.21

200 free: 1-Olson (DL) 1:57.49. Bemidji’s results: 2-Mykleseth 2:00.80; 4-Ryan 2:11.60; 5-Heisler 2:13.51

200 IM: 1-Hemp (Bem) 2:11.33.Other Bemidji: 3-Hamilton 2:36.0; 5-Olson 2:39.10

Diving: 1-Howard (Bem) 264.05. Other Bemidji: 5-Serleth 137.80

100 fly: 1-Anderson (DL) 1:08.13. Bemidji’s results: 3-Hamilton 1:11.36; 4-Wright 1:16.98

100 free: 1-McCullough (DL) 52.52. Bemidji’s results: 3-Gubbels 53.82; 4-Yartz 55.41; 5-Heisler 58.78

500 free: 1-Mykleseth (Bem) 5:38.15. Other Bemidji: 3-Ryan 5:52.81; 4-Bellefy 6:21.94

200 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Gubbels, Arndt, Yartz, Hemp) 1:36.66. Other Bemidji: 3-Bemidji (Fugli, Heisler, Mykleseth, Ryan) 1:45.38; 5-Bemidji (Olson, Grund, Goodwin, Bellefy) 1:57.73

100 back: 1-Olson (DL) 59.95. Bemidji’s results: 2-Gubbels 1:004.64; 5-Wright 1:17.48

100 breast stroke: 1-Richter (DL) 1:04.45. Bemidji’s results: 2-Hemp 1:04.49;; 3-Arndt 1:10.72; 6-Hendricks 1:25.95

400 free relay: 1-Detroit Lakes 3:38.83. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji (Mykleseth, Fugli, Heisler, Ryan) 3:52.73; 3-Bemidji (Bellefy, Hamilton, Wright, Graves) 4::01.27

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness