Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
SWIMMING: Bemidji's Sam Howard wins diving at Park Rapids meet
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

DETROIT LAKES – The Bemidji boys swimming and diving team finished third at Saturday’s Detroit Lakes Invitational behind the winning efforts of Sam Howard in diving and the 200 free relay quartet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Detroit Lakes took the team title with 511 points while Park Rapids scored 507, Bemidji 464, Perham 408 and Thief River Falls 283.

Howard captured the diving with 209.70 points, outdistancing runnerup Kalvin Hagan of Park Rapids who scored 202.80.

Combining for the 200 free relay victory with a time of 1:38.30 were Nick Gubbels, Tyler Hemp, Nate Gubbels and Wyatt Yartz.

Placing second for the Lumberjacks were Nick Gubbels in the 100 free and Hemp in the 100 breast stroke while thirds were earned by the 200 medley relay squad, Hemp in the 200 free, Nick Gubbels in the 50 free and Arndt in the 100 breast stroke.

Bemidji is off until Friday when it hosts its annual invitational.

Detroit Lakes Inv.

Detroit Lakes 511, Park Rapids 507, Bemidji 464, Perham 408, Thief River Falls 283

200 medley relay: 1-Detroit Lakes 1:51.23. Bemidji’s results: 3-Bemidji (Nate Gubbels, Hemp, Arndt, Nick Gubbels) 1:52.34; 8-Bemidji (Fugli, Hilde, Jirik, Gale) 2:10.48

200 free: 1-Krengel (DL) 1:54.27. Bemidji’s results: 3-Hemp 2:01.73; 8-Wright 2:14.29; 9-Voss 2:14.42

200 IM: 1-Langendorfer (Per) 2:13.64. Bemidji’s results: 11-Snyder 2:45.48; 14-Hedstrom 2:47.53; 15-Hamilton 2:57.58

50 free: 1-Clem (DL) 23.75. Bemidji’s results: 3-Nick Gubbels 24.31; 6-Yartz 24.97; 10-Neiko 27.35; 12-Fugli 27.81; 13-Heisler 28.00

Diving: 1-Howard (Bem) 209.70. Other Bemidji: 9-Serleth 128.0

100 fly: 1-Possai (TRF) 58.81. Bemidji’s results: 5-Arndt 1:08.26; 8-Voss 1:12.31; 12-Jirik 1:18.47

100 free: 1-Eystad (PR) 53.68. Bemidji’s results: 2-Nick Gubbels 54.06; 5-Nate Gubbels 56.57; 7-Yartz 57.20; 15-Heisler 1:04.10

500 free: 1-Krengel (DL) 5:21.25. Bemidji’s results: 5-Wright 6:03.85; 7-Ryan 6:31.73

200 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Nick Gubbels, Hemp, Nate Gubbels, Yartz) 1:38.30. Other Bemidji: 6-Bemidji (Heisler, Fugli, Snyder, Wright) 1:52.04; 8-Bemidji (Hedstrom, Ryan, Voss, Hilde) 1:55.78

100 back: 1-Smythe (PR) 1:00.37. Bemidji’s results: 4-Nate Gubbels 1:08.44; 8-Snyder 1:11.41

100 breast stroke: 1-Langendorfer (Per) 1:06.76. Bemidji’s results: 2-Hemp 1:09.28; 3-Arndt 1:12.46

400 free relay: 1-Detroit Lakes 3:39.02. Bemidji’s results: 5-Bemidji (Yartz, Gale, Voss, Wright) 4:03.03; 9-Bemidji (Ryan, Heisler, Snyder, Arndt) 4:16.99

Advertisement
randomness