Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming: Bemidji wins title of Hibbing Invitational

Email

HIBBING — Victories in seven events, including the 400 yard free relay, powered the Bemidji High School swimming and diving team to the championship of Saturday’s Hibbing Invitational.

Advertisement

The Lumberjacks tallied 463 team points and edged Grand Rapids which scored 425. Placing third in the 9-team meet was Cambridge-Isanti with 343.5.

The day began on a positive note when the 200 medley relay unit of Madi Knutson, Danielle Hoven, Libby McRae and Erin Arndt took first place (1:58.57).

A little later in the meet Kylei Grosfield, who set a school record last week, claimed the diving with 382.05 points. Her nearest challenger was Morgan Justus of Grand Rapids who scored 339.35.

Arndt won the 200 individual medley (2:24.19) as did Hoven in the 50 free (26.34) plus McRae in the 100 fly (1:04.95) and the 500 free (5:47.37).

The Jacks also won the 400 free relay as Morgan Williams, McRae, Arndt and Hoven teamed for a time of 3:52.86.

Contributing seconds were Williams in the 200 free and Hoven in the 100 free while Williams was third in the 100 free along with Mackenzie Ritchie in the 500 free and Arndt in the 100 back.

Also placing third was the 200 free relay quartet of Paige Andersen, Jenna Hendricks, Ritchie and Williams.

Hibbing Invitational

Bemidji 463, Grand Rapids 425, Cambridge-Isanti 343.5, Hibbing 300.5, International Falls 259, Mesabi East 194, Chisholm 28, Virginia 107, Eveleth 105

Diving: 1-Grosfield (Bem) 382.05

200 medley relay: 1-Bemidji (Knutson, Hoven, McRae, Arndt) 1:58.57. Bemidji’s top-10 results: none

200 free: 1-Viren (GR) 1:58.90. Bemidji’s top-10 results: 2-Williams 1:08.58; 4-Ritchie 2:15.73; 8-Takkunen 2:19.70

200 IM: 1-Arndt (Bem) 2:24.19. Other Bemidji: 7-Knutson 2:39.91

50 free: 1-Hoven (Bem) 26.34. Other Bemidji: 4-Andersen 27.71

100 fly: 1-McRae (Bem) 1:04.95. Other Bemidji: none

100 free: 1-Viren (GR) 54.36. Bemidji’s top-10 results: 2-Hoven 58.01; 3-Williams 58.37

500 free: 1-McRae (Bem) 5:47.37. Other Bemidji: 3-Ritchie 6:03.03; 5-Wright 6:09.54

200 free relay: 1-Grand Rapids 1:45.68. Bemidji’s top-10 results: 3-Bemidji (Andersen, Hendricks, Ritchie, Williams) 1:50.75

100 back: 1-Beauto (Cam) 1:07.12. Bemidji’s top-10 results: 3-Arndt 1:08.72; 5-Knutson 1:09.85

100 breast stroke: 1-Jofs (ME) 1:15.88. Bemidji’s top-10 results: 4-Andersen 1:18.33

400 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Williams, McRae, Arndt, Hoven) 3:52.86. Other Bemidji: 5-Bemidji (Andersen, Knutson, Ritchie, Takkunen) 4:11.61

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness