Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bemidji’s Matt Arndt swims the butterfly in the medley relay event Thursday night against Park Rapids. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

SWIMMING: Bemidji ties with Park Rapids in home opener

Email

BEMIDJI — On paper Park Rapids appeared to be stronger than the Bemidji boys swimming and diving team when the squads met Tuesday in Bemidji’s home opener.

Advertisement

Instead of conceding, however, the Lumberjacks rose to the occasion and eventually tied the Panthers 93-93.

“We were amazing,” said BHS coach Megan Fuller. “We had more individual bests than I could count and some of the personal bests were by seven and eight seconds.

“The kids competed with a huge heart and this was a great way to start the home season.”

The Lumberjacks won seven events and among the champions was diver Sam Howard who set a school record by scoring 279.70.

Other individual event champions were Tyler Hemp in the 200 free (1:58.17) and 100 breast stroke (1:05.87), Thomas Mykleseth in the 200 individual medley (2:24.49) plus Nate Gubbels in the 100 back (1:06.53).

The Jacks also claimed the 200 free relay (1:37.61) and the 200 medley relay (1:49.57).

Bemidji 93, Park Rapids 93

200 medley relay: 1-Bemidji (Gubbels, Hemp, Arndt, Yartz) 1:49.57. Other Bemidji: 4-Bemidji i(Bellefy, Saiger, Hamilton, Hilde) 2:09.67

200 free: 1-Hemp (B) 1:58.17. Other Bemidji: 3-Ryan 2:10.34; 4-Wright 2;13.66

200 IM: 1-Mykleseth (B) 2:24.49. Other Bemidji: 2-Arndt 2:28.63; 6-Hamilton 2:46.25

50 free: 1-Smythe (PR) 24.20. Bemidji’s results: 2-Yartz 24.44; 4-Fugli 26.49; 5-Hilde 26.71

Diving: 1-Howard (B) 279.70 (BHS record). Other Bemidji: 5-Serleth 121.85

100 fly: 1-Adolphson (PR) 1:07.49. Bemidji’s results: 2-Hamilton 1;13.37; 3-Ryan 1:15.02

100 free: 1-Smythe (PR) 53.54. Bemidji’s results: 2-Yartz 54.11; 3-Gubbels 55.60; 5-Heisler 1:00.02

500 free: 1- Benson (PR) 5:50.17. Bemidji’s results: 3-Wright 6:21.07; 5-Bellefy 6:37.70; 6-Heisler 6:44.61

200 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Gubbels, Arndt, Yartz, Hemp) 1:37.61

100 back: 1-Gubbels (B) 1:06.53. Other Bemidji: 3-Mykleseth 1:06.81; 5-Fugli 1:11.98

100 breast stroke: 1-Hemp (B) 1:05.87. Other Bemidji: 3-Arndt 1;12.65; 6-Saiger 1;26.46

400 free relay: 1-Park Rapids 3:51.66. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji (Mykleseth, Hamilton, Ryan, Heisler) 3:52.69; 4-Bemidji (Fugli, Wright, Bellefy, Hilde) 4:03.80

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement