Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SWIMMING: Bemidji sets records on final day of state meet

Email News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

MINNEAPOLIS — Bemidji High School’s “Wrecking Ball” swimming and diving team did its job at Wednesday’s Class A state meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lumberjacks took 18th place overall at state, scoring 49 points behind a second-place finish by diver Kylei Grosfield, lifetime bests from two swimmers and school records from both BHS relay teams.

“We went in like a ‘Wrecking Ball,’” senior Danielle Hoven said, referring to the Miley Cyrus hit of the same name. “That was our theme song at state this week.

“With the number of girls we had on the team we were able to score a ton of points and finish the year strong. It was a good week.”

Grosfield took second overall in the state, scoring 251.15 points in Wednesday’s finals. She earned second place behind Bailey DuPay of Northfield, who scored 397.55 points.

“She was brilliant diving today,” Hoven said.

Although Grosfield was the only medalist for BHS Wednesday, the other Lumberjacks who made it to the consolation finals set some personal records.

Both relay teams — the 200 and 400 teams — set school records.

The 200 team, which featured Hoven, Erin Arndt, Morgan Williams and Libby McRae, re-broke the school record of 1:41.48 set during Tuesday’s preliminary competition. On Wednesday the Lumberjacks swam it in 1:41.41 and took 13th place.

The 200 relay team, featuring the same swimmers, also set a school record Wednesday, completing the race in 3:43.51 to take ninth.

Arndt and McRae were also swam in individual races and both improved on their times from Tuesday with lifetime bests.

Arndt took 14th in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:18.39 while McRae also set a personal best in the 500 freestyle with a race of 5:25.44; she took 13th overall.

The Lumberjacks finished in 18th place with 49 points; Mendota Heights Visitation took first with 300.

“It was an excellent day, an excellent week for us,” Hoven said. “We all ended on a really positive note so we’re really happy with how we finished.”

Minnesota Class A Swimming and Diving Meet

University of Minnesota Aquatic Center

Nov. 19, 2013

Team Scores

1, Mendota Heights Visitation, 300. 2, Mankato West, 168. 3, Sartell St.Stephen, 161. 4, Hutchinson, 131. 5, Albert Lea, 130. 6, Faribault, 109. 7, Breck School, 103. 8, Orono, 100. 9, Northfield, 96. 10, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 92. 11, Hill-Murray School, 84. 12, Grand Rapids, 70. 13, Melrose Area, 63. 14, Blake School (The), 62. 15, Litchfield, 61. 16, Monticello, 60. 17, Dassel-Cokato, 58. 18, Bemidji, 49. 19, Sauk Centre, 48. 20, Chisago Lakes Area, 34. 20, Waconia, 34. 22, Marshall, 31. 23, Foley, 30. 24, Big Lake, 29. 24, Chaska, 29. 26, Mahtomedi, 28. 27, Saint Peter, 21. 28, Staples/Motley, 17. 29, Detroit Lakes, 16. 30, Willmar, 15. 30, Fergus Falls, 15. 32, Holy Family, 14. 32, New Prague, 14. 34, Austin, 13. 35, Spring Lake Park, 9. 36, Richfield/FAIR, 8. 37, Rocori, 5. 38, Sauk Rapids-Rice, 4. 38, Proctor/Hermantown, 4. 40, Becker, 3. 41, Bloomington Kennedy, 2. 42, Henry Sibley, 1. 42, St. Cloud Apollo, 1. 42, Morris-Minnewaska, 1.

Individual Results

200 IM: 1-Lindsey Horejsi, Albert Lea, 2:02.66. Bemidji result: 14-Erin Arndt, 2:18.39.

Diving: 1-Bailey DuPay, Northfield, 397.55. Bemidji result: 2-Kylei Grosfield, 351.15.

500 free: 1-Chantal Nack, Mankato West, 4:56.43. Bemidji result: 12-Libby McRae, 5:25.44.

200 free relay: 1-Mankato West, 1:36.88. Bemidji results: 14-Bemidji (Morgan Williams, Erin Arndt, Danielle Hoven, Libby McRae), 1:41.41.

400 free relay: 1-Mendota Heights Visitation, 3:29.54. Bemidji results: 9-Bemidji (Morgan Williams, Erin Arndt, Libby McRae, Danielle Hoven), 3:41.86.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement