Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bemidji’s Tyler Hemp performs the butterfly stroke in the 200 individual medley during Tuesday’s meet. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

SWIMMING: Bemidji boys win hope opener over Thief River Falls

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI – The Lumberjacks swimmers opened their home season on a positive note Tuesday as they downed Thief River Falls 99-76 in a dual meet at the BHS pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bemidji won two of the three relays and posted five individual victories.

Tyler Hemp claimed the 200 individual medley (2:18.51) and the 100 breast stroke (1:11.43) while Wyatt Yartz took the 50 free (24.71) and the 100 free (55.73) and Sam Howard claimed the diving (219 points).

Contributing seconds were Eli Wright in the 200 free and 500 free, Nick Gubbels in the 50 free and 100 free, Nate Gubbels in the 100 back and Matt Arndt in the 100 breast stroke.

Bemidji’s 400 free relay team also placed second.

The Lumberjacks are off until Dec. 18 when they visit Park Rapids.

Bemidji 99, Thief River Falls 76

200 medley relay: 1-Bemidji (Na.Gubbels, Hemp, Arndt, Ni.Gubbels) 1:51.96. Other Bemidji: 3-Bemidji (Shegrud, Hilde, Wright, Scholl) 2:08.00

200 free: 1-Brang (TRF) 2:08.27. Bemidji’s results: 2-Wright 2:17.60; 4-Ryan 2:33.46; 5-Bellefy 2:34.93

200 IM: 1-Hemp (Bem) 2:18.51. Other Bemidji: 4-Shegrud 3:23.24

50 free: 1-Yartz (Bem) 24.71. Other Bemidji: 2-Ni.Gubbels 24.86; 5-Fugli 27.09; 6-Scholl 27.29

Diving: 1-Howard (Bem) 219

100 fly: 1-Possai (TRF) 59.60. Bemidji’s results; 4-Arndt 1:11.16; 5-Voss 1:12.67; 6-Jirik 1:19.75

100 free: 1-Yartz (Bem) 55.73. Other Bemidji: 2-Ni.Gubbels 56.69; 3-Na.Gubbels 57.13

500 free: 1-Brang (TRF) 6:00.48. Bemidji’s results: 2-Wright 6:05.71; 3-Voss 6:20.24

200 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Yartz, Scholl, Ni.Gubbels, Hemp) 1:42.29

100 back: 1-Huot (TRF) 1:03.70. Bemidji’s results: 2-Na.Gubbels 1:06.79; 3-Shegrud 1:13.61; 4-Fugli 1:15.28

100 breast stroke: 1-Hemp (Bem) 1:11.43. Other Bemidji: 2-Arndt 1:13.98; 4-Hilde 1:28.02; 5-Jirik 1:28.24

400 free relay: 1-Thief River Falls 3:51.04. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji (Yartz, Na.Gubbels, Wright, Voss) 4:02.74; 4-Bemidji (Shegrud, Ryan, Hilde, Scholl) 4:36.50

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness