Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bemidji’s Pat Voss competed in the 200 freestyle during a meet against Detroit Lakes on Friday evening. The BHS boys swim team hosts the True Team sections today. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

SWIMMING: Bemidji boys ­begin back-to-back weekend

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

By Pat Miller

BEMIDJI – A week ago the Bemidji boys swimming and diving team was scheduled to host its annual invitational but icy road conditions and the prediction of blowing snow forced the meet to be cancelled.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Friday at the BHS pool the Lumberjacks staged a mini version of the invitational when Thief River Falls and Detroit Lakes made the trip.

Detroit Lakes won Friday’s competition with 466 points while the Jacks were second with 434 and the Prowlers third with 287.

Bemidji coach Woody Leindecker was pleased that Friday’s meet could be held because today the Lumberjacks are hosting the Section 5 True Team event and competing on back-to-back days will mimic the high school section meet a month from now.

“I’m really glad the storm hit and that we were able to reschedule,” Leindecker said. “By competing on Friday and Saturday we will duplicate what happens during the preliminaries and the finals of the section meet.”

Leindecker also was pleased with the times his swimmers posted Friday night.

“We had some very good performances,” he said. “And now we want to come back on Saturday and do it all over again.”

Bemidji posted three individual event wins Friday. Tyler Hemp captured the 200 free (1:58.66) and the 100 breast stroke (1:07.46) while Sam Howard took the diving (229.30).

BHS also won the 200 free relay as Nick Gubbels, Nate Gubbels, Hemp and Wyatt Yartz teamed for a time of 1:38.07.

Contributing seconds were Matt Arndt in the 200 individual medley (2:25.64) and Pat Voss in the 500 free (5:55.78). Voss also was third in the 200 free (2:12.46) as were Nick Gubbels in the 50 free (24.23) and 100 free (54.10) and Eli Wright in the 500 free (6:04.29).

Bemidji Triangular

Detroit Lakes 466, Bemidji 434, Thief River Falls 287

200 medley relay: 1-Detroit Lakes 1:50.92. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji (Nate Gubbels, Hemp, Arndt, Nick Gubbels) 1:50.99; 6-Bemidji (Shegrud, Hilde, Voss, Fugli) 2:08.29

200 free: 1-Hemp (Bem) 1:58.66. Other Bemidji: 3-Voss 2:12.46; 4-Ryan 2:21.26; 7-Hamilton 2:33.28

200 IM: 1-Possai (TRF) 2:19.20. Bemidji’s results: 2-Arndt 2:25.64

50 free: 1-Krengel (DL) 22.82. Bemidji’s results: 3-Nick Gubbels 24.23; 4-Yartz 24.82; 5-Nate Gubbels 24.97; 10-Scholl 27.36

Diving: 1-Howard (Bem) 229.30. Other Bemidji: 6-Serleth 120.90; 7-Spry 104.65

100 fly: 1-Possai (TRF) 58.57. Bemidji’s results: 5-Arndt 1:07.55; 7-Wright 1:10.35; 98-Shegrud 1:11.93

100 free: 1-Krengel (DL) 49.92. Bemidji’s results: 3-Nick Gubbels 54.10; 4-Yartz 55.98; 8-Scholl 1:02.96; 9-Heisler 1:03.27

500 free: 1-Brang (TRF) 5:50.23. Bemidji’s results: 2-Voss 5:55.78; 3-Wright 6:04.29; 4-Ryan 6:32.72

200 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Nick Gubbels, Nate Gubbels, Hemp, Yartz) 1:38.07. Other Bemidji: 3-Bemidji (Fugli, Hilde, Heisler, Arndt) 1:48.12

100 back: 1-Olson (DL) 1:01.49. Bemidji’s results: 4-Nate Gubbels 1:07.23; 6-Snyder 1:12.71; 7-Shegrud 1:15.01; 8-Fugli 1:15.47

100 breast stroke: 1-Hemp (Bem) 1:07.46. Other Bemidji: 6-Hilde 1:26.46; 7-Saiger 1:28.50

400 free relay: 1-Detroit Lakes 3:42.44. Bemidji’s results: 3-Bemidji (Wright, Voss, Yartz, Scholl) 3:57.83; 7-Bemidji (Ryan, Shegrud, Snyder, Saiger) 4:47.68

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement