Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Students in the News for June 2

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

* Jake Letson, who the Pioneer featured in a September 2012 Sunday Spotlight piece, was admitted into the U.S. Naval Academy after graduating from Bemidji High School this week. “I am very pleased that someone with Jacob’s talent and drive will be attending the U.S. Naval Academy in the fall,” said U.S. Sen. Al Franken.  “Each year, I nominate many impressive young people to our nation’s military academies, and Jacob was one of the few chosen for an appointment because of his hard work, character, and achievements.  I am very pleased he will be one of our nation’s future leaders.”

Advertisement
Advertisement

* Levi Heath, of Bemidji, has received a scholarship from the National Merit Scholarship Corp. and will be attending Concordia College.

* Mark Switajski and Blake Bardwell, of Bemidji, have received scholarships from Concordia College.

* Nicholas Sledge, of Bemidji, has received the North Dakota State University Freshman Academic Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 and William Deer, of Laporte, has received the North Dakota State University Presidential Scholarship, which totals $12,000 over the course of four years.

* The following students have received a $1,000 Academic Achievement Scholarship from Bemidji State University for the 2013-2014 academic year:

—From Bemidji, Alexis Boyer, Callie Johnson, Sara Mullin, Jessica Yost,

—From Blackduck, Shelene Head,

—From Gonvick, Jessica Spray,

—From Nevis, Melissa Rice,

—From Solway, Lukas Halberg,

* The following students have received a $2,000 University Scholarship from Bemidji State University:

—From Bagley, Aaron Leintz,

—From Becida, Sarah Mullin,

—From Bemidji, Destiny Krogseng, MacKinzie Slough, Whitney Walker-O’Beirne, Sam Wasnuk, Jessica Yost,

—From Fosston, Stacy Buschette, Alicia Peterson,

—From Gonvick, Jessica Spray,

—From Nevis, Melissa Rice,

—From Park Rapids, Bridget Taylor,

—From Solway, Lukas Halberg,

* Anthony Kerr and Ellen Skogen, of Bemidji, have graduated with Master of Arts in Education degrees from Concordia University.

* Jacob Hemstad and Alexander Hengel, both of Bemidji, have graduated from Saint John’s University.

* Kelsey Elizabeth Bretschneider, of Bemidji, has graduated from the College of Saint Benedict.

* The following students have received scholarships from Bemidji State University’s Department of Accounting:

—From Bagley, Jayme Kaiser,

—From Menahga, Andrea Johnson

* Kimberley McDonald, of Bemidji, was named to the Presidents List at Northland Technical College in East Grand Forks.

* The following students have made the President’s List for spring semester at Minnesota State Community and Technical College:

—From Bemidji, John Theroux, Associate of Applied Science;

—From Blackduck, Jacob Lien, Associate of Applied Science;

—From Hackensack, Melinda Hed, Associate of Applied Science;

—From Laporte, Jeffrey Green, Diploma; Kasey Kampfer, Diploma;

—From Park Rapids, Mark Bravo, Associate of Arts; Troy Bruce, Associate of Arts; Kayla Dahn, Diploma; Lindsey Kanten, Associate of Applied Science; Bethany Kern, PSEO; Tiffany Klein, Associate of Applied Science; Brandy Parsons, Associate of Fine Arts; Alicia Shore, Associate of Science; Peter Skadberg, Associate of Applied Science; Steven Soderberg, Associate of Applied Science;

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement