Sections
Advertisement

Students in the News

Email

-- David Pannkuk of Bemidji has been named to the Spring 2012 Dean's List at Huntington University in Huntington, Ind.

-- Sierra Rose Sypult of Bemidji has been awarded a Kohl's Cares Scholarship, presented by Kohl's Department Stores.

Advertisement

-- Hilary Clay of Bemidji graduated from the University of Minnesota, Morris in May 2012.

-- Jacob Hemstand and Tyler Brakner, both of Bemidji, have been named to the Spring 2012 Dean's List at St. John's University in Collegeville.

-- The following students graduated from Bemidji State University with a master's degree at the conclusion of the Spring 2012 Semester:

--From Bemidji, Cyndi Fenske, MA in English; Molly Aitken-Julin, MA in Education; Tonya Avenson, MS in Counseling Psychology; Cadie Fairchild, MS in Elementary and Middle Level Mathematics Education; Ryan Montgomery, MS in Education; Michael Ohl, MS in Education; Jessica Sarauer, MS in Biology.

-- The following students graduated from Bemidji State University with a degree at the conclusion of the Spring 2012 Semester:

--From Bemidji, Leah Borchardt, AA in Liberal Education; Michael Brooks, AA in Liberal Education; William Blackwell Jr., BS in Indian Studies; Charles Deeter, BS in Liberal Studies; Patrick Dierickz, BS in Psychology; Kurt Etchison, Honors BS in Liberal Studies; Andrew Pouliot, BS in Biology; Thomas Sorenson, BS in Political Science; Joshua Wagar, BS in Psychology; Gabriel Wakonabo, Honors BS in Indian Studies; Luke Welle, Honors BS in Political Science; Matthew Phelps, BS in Liberal Studies; Ernest Ang, Honors BAS in Prototype Engineering Technology; Jeffrey Kompelien, BAS in Technology Management; Jennifer Dahl, BFA in Art; Jay Bauer, Honors BS in Psychology; Dacia Bessler, BS in Nursing; Jini Block, Honors BS in Music Education; Lea Bodenheimer, BS in Nursing; Amanda Campbel, Honors BS in Nursing; Samantha Cervenka, BS in Elementary Teacher Education; Kelli Christiansen, Honors BS in Chemistry; Nicole Christiansen, BS in Nursing; Erna Cook-Andree, BS in Nursing; Alison Critchfield, BS in Criminal Justice; Elizabeth Downs, Honors BS in English Education; Justin Enfield, BS in Criminal Justice; Bethany Fluto, BS in Biology; Mary Fry, BS in Nursing; Sean Goldsmith, BS in Industrial Technology; Angel Gomez, BS in Business Administration; Carl Goughnour, BS in Psychology; Hillary Hartleben, BS in Business Administration; Brittany Hegner, BS in Elementary Teacher Education; Heidi Langan, BS in Business Administration; Gregory Larson, BS in Business Administration; Jonathan Lembrick, Honors BS in Environmental Studies; Stephanie Marsh, Honors BS in Environmental Studies; Aaron Mathison, BS in Business Administration; Amanda Mlaker, BS in Psychology; Brian Mustonen, BS in Geography; Jorge Navarro, BS in Design Technology; Ashley Nelson, BS in Nursing; Christopher Nelson, BS in Business Administration; Melissa Nelson, BS in Elementary Teacher Education; Trang Nguyen, Honors BS in Business Administration; Kyle Nohre, BS in Criminal Justice; Scott Nordquist, BS in Criminal Justice; Felicity Nyaronge, BS in Science Education; James Parks, BS in Nursing; Sarah Paulson, Honors BS in Nursing; Maurice Power, Honors BS in Management Information Systems; Lillian Reinhart, BS in Psychology; Natalie Reque, BS in Mass Communication; Thomas Roetman, Honors BS in Business Administration; Angelina Rustand, Honors BS in Nursing; Stephanie Sand, BS in Chemistry; Kirk Schultz, Honors BS in Industrial Technology; Garrett Schwinghammer, Honors BS in Biology; Katherine Skipton, Honors BS in Nursing; Ryan St. John, BS in Geography; Carl Goughnour, BS in Psychology; William Stapleton, BS in Psychology; Jennifer Stolt, BS in Nursing; Colton Storseth, BS in Mathematics; Pete Strowbridge, BS in Criminal Justice; Lindsey Still, BS in Nursing; Aaron Tasa, BS in Business Administration; Trent Thomas, BS in Computer Science; Matthew Thompson, BS in Industrial Technology; Nicolai Tourville, BS in Aquatic Biology; Kevin Trappe, BS in Geography; Leif Voltz, Honors BS in Elementary Teacher Education; Stephanie Wee, BS in Business Administration; Jaymeson Zarling, BS in Marketing Communication;

--From Bagley, Jenna Dyrdahl, BS in Elementary Teacher Education; Alyssa Thorson, Honors BS in Clinical Laboratory Science;

--From Becida, Carma Hommerding, BS in Biology;

--From Blackduck, Bridjett Ferdig, AA in Liberal Education; Jonathan Rosebery, BAS in Prototype Engineering Technology; Trisha Nord, Honors BS in Early Childhood Education;

--From Cass Lake, Corrie Uhlir, BA in Psychology; Katy Liapis, Honors BFA in Creative and Professional Writing; Sara Brodeur, Honors BS in Psychology; Lars Johnson, BS in Design Technology; Jessi-Beth McCannell, Honors BS in Exercise Science; Lindsey Wittner, BS in Business Administration;

--From Clearbrook, Rachel Nordlund, BS in Exercise Science; Jeffrey Westrum, Honors BS in Nursing;

--From Fosston, Kirsten Hemmingsen, BS in Nursing; Jesse Miller, BS in Biology; Katelyn Winkelmann, Honors BS in Industrial Technology; Timothy Winkelmann, BAS in Applied Engineering;

--From Kelliher, Peter Nelson, Honors BA in Political Science;

--From Park Rapids, Jenna Polley, AA in Liberal Education; Ashly Karl, BA in Art; Alexis Becker, Honors BS in Design Technology; Jesse Becker, BS in Criminal Justice; Kyle Fix, Honors BS in Business Administration; Christine Malm, Honors BS in Social Studies Education; John Paulouski, BS in Business Administration; Katelyn Warmbold, Honors BS in Social Studies Education;

--From Red Lake, Donovan Sather, Honors BA in Indian Studies; Robynn Schultz, Honors BS in Business Administration;

--From Solway, Melissa Arneson, BA in Political Science;

--From Tenstrike, Melissa Andreas, BS in Elementary Teacher Education.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement