Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Steph Frey sets two more records

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Steph Frey continued her ascent through the Bemidji girls swimming record book Saturday as the junior established two new BHS standards during the Section 8A True Team meet in Detroit Lakes.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Park Rapids took the True Team title with 1,586 points while the Lumberjacks were third with 1,311. The Jacks, however, do not target their workout sessions to peak at this meet, opting instead to be at their best when the MSHSL post-season meets begin.

"The girls are tired, broken down and sore and despite that they raced unbelievably well," said BHS assistant coach Kristen McRae. "We mixed our lineup and put the girls in races that were not their usual events and it was fun to see how well they swam.

"We showed our versatility in this meet."

Among the Lumberjacks swimming out of position was Frey and the result was a victory in the 100 fly and a school record with a time of 1:00.97.

Frey's time bettered the previous school record set in 1995 by Brook McKee.

Earlier Saturday Frey also won the 50 free with a time of 24.72. That effort set another Bemidji standard as Frey broke the record she established last fall.

Bemidji also won the 400 free relay at Saturday's True Team as Erin Arndt, Lexie Hendricks, Danielle Hoven and Frey combined for a time of 3:53.36.

The 200 free relay unit of Arndt, Kenzie Timms, Hoven and Frey was second with a time of 1:45.95, losing out to Fergus Falls' top team which was clocked in 1:45.94.

Also contributing a second-place finish was Jana Hedstrom in diving. Hedstrom earned 353.30 points, only one point behind the winner.

Bemidji's other top-five finishes were Arndt's fourth in the 200 free (2:10.96) and fourth in the 100 fly (1:07.86) plus Hendricks' fourth in the 200 IM (2:30.76).

Hoven was sixth in the 200 free (2:11.92) while Hailey Erickson was seventh in diving (283.95). Alysa Wright also contributed a seventh in the 500 free (6:07.75).

The Lumberjacks return to the pool Tuesday when they visit Fosston-Bagley for a dual meet.

Section 8A True Team

Park Rapids 1,586, Perham 1,370, Bemidji 1,311, Fergus Falls 1,294, Warroad 1,263, Detroit Lakes 945, Thief River Falls 703, Crookston 615.5, Fosston-Bagley 610.5

200 free relay: 1-Fergus Falls 1:57.90. Bemidji's top-10 results: 9-Bemidji (Hewitt, Timms, Vanasse, Krause) 2:10.24

200 free: 1-Krieger (PR) 2:06.69. Bemidji's top-10 results: 4-Arndt 2:10.96; 6-Hoven 2:11.92; 10-Jahner 2:17.6

200 IM: 1-Olson (DL) 2:24.39. Bemidji's top-10 results: 4-Hendricks 2:30.76

50 free: 1-Frey (Bem) 24.72. Bemidji's top-10 results: None. NOTE: Frey set a new BHS record (breaking her own set last year) and also set a Section 8A True Team record.

Diving: 1-Foster (DL) 354.30. Bemidji's top-10 results: 2-Hedstrom 353.30; 7-Erickson 283.95

100 fly: 1-Frey (Bem) 1:00.97. Bemidji's top-10 results: 4-Arndt 1:07.86; 10-McRae 1:11.13 NOTE: Frey set a new BHS record (breaking Brook McKee's record set in 1995).

100 free: 1-Monk (FF) 57.77. Bemidji's top-10 results: 6-Hoven 59.63; 8-Jahner 1:00.20; 9-Timms 1:01.05

500 free: 1-Erickson (PR) 5:38.31. Bemidji's top-10 results: 7-Wright 6:07.75

200 free relay: 1-Fergus Falls 1:45.94. Bemidji's top-10 results: 2-Bemidji (Arndt, Timms, Hoven, Frey) 1:45.95; 10-Bemidji (McRae, Wright, Vanasse, Krause) 1:56.48

100 back: 1-Fisher (FF) 1:02.71. Bemidji's top-10 results: None.

100 breast stroke: 1-Kratzke (Per) 1:13.58. Bemidji's top-10 results: 8-Hendricks 1:18.11

400 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Arndt, Hendricks, Hoven, Frey) 3:53.36. Bemidji's top-10 results: 8-Bemidji (Jahner, Wright, Olson, Hewitt) 4:16.26

Y pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Steph Frey continued her ascent through the Bemidji girls swimming record book Saturday as the junior established two new BHS standards during the Section 8A True Team meet in Detroit Lakes.

Park Rapids took the True Team title with 1,586 points while the Lumberjacks were third with 1,311. The Jacks, however, do not target their workout sessions to peak at this meet, opting instead to be at their best when the MSHSL post-season meets begin.

"The girls are tired, broken down and sore and despite that they raced unbelievably well," said BHS assistant coach Kristen McRae. "We mixed our lineup and put the girls in races that were not their usual events and it was fun to see how well they swam.

"We showed our versatility in this meet."

Among the Lumberjacks swimming out of position was Frey and the result was a victory in the 100 fly and a school record with a time of 1:00.97.

Frey's time bettered the previous school record set in 1995 by Brook McKee.

Earlier Saturday Frey also won the 50 free with a time of 24.72. That effort set another Bemidji standard as Frey broke the record she established last fall.

Bemidji also won the 400 free relay at Saturday's True Team as Erin Arndt, Lexie Hendricks, Danielle Hoven and Frey combined for a time of 3:53.36.

The 200 free relay unit of Arndt, Kenzie Timms, Hoven and Frey was second with a time of 1:45.95, losing out to Fergus Falls' top team which was clocked in 1:45.94.

Also contributing a second-place finish was Jana Hedstrom in diving. Hedstrom earned 353.30 points, only one point behind the winner.

Bemidji's other top-five finishes were Arndt's fourth in the 200 free (2:10.96) and fourth in the 100 fly (1:07.86) plus Hendricks' fourth in the 200 IM (2:30.76).

Hoven was sixth in the 200 free (2:11.92) while Hailey Erickson was seventh in diving (283.95). Alysa Wright also contributed a seventh in the 500 free (6:07.75).

The Lumberjacks return to the pool Tuesday when they visit Fosston-Bagley for a dual meet.

Section 8A True Team

Park Rapids 1,586, Perham 1,370, Bemidji 1,311, Fergus Falls 1,294, Warroad 1,263, Detroit Lakes 945, Thief River Falls 703, Crookston 615.5, Fosston-Bagley 610.5

200 free relay: 1-Fergus Falls 1:57.90. Bemidji's top-10 results: 9-Bemidji (Hewitt, Timms, Vanasse, Krause) 2:10.24

200 free: 1-Krieger (PR) 2:06.69. Bemidji's top-10 results: 4-Arndt 2:10.96; 6-Hoven 2:11.92; 10-Jahner 2:17.6

200 IM: 1-Olson (DL) 2:24.39. Bemidji's top-10 results: 4-Hendricks 2:30.76

50 free: 1-Frey (Bem) 24.72. Bemidji's top-10 results: None. NOTE: Frey set a new BHS record (breaking her own set last year) and also set a Section 8A True Team record.

Diving: 1-Foster (DL) 354.30. Bemidji's top-10 results: 2-Hedstrom 353.30; 7-Erickson 283.95

100 fly: 1-Frey (Bem) 1:00.97. Bemidji's top-10 results: 4-Arndt 1:07.86; 10-McRae 1:11.13 NOTE: Frey set a new BHS record (breaking Brook McKee's record set in 1995).

100 free: 1-Monk (FF) 57.77. Bemidji's top-10 results: 6-Hoven 59.63; 8-Jahner 1:00.20; 9-Timms 1:01.05

500 free: 1-Erickson (PR) 5:38.31. Bemidji's top-10 results: 7-Wright 6:07.75

200 free relay: 1-Fergus Falls 1:45.94. Bemidji's top-10 results: 2-Bemidji (Arndt, Timms, Hoven, Frey) 1:45.95; 10-Bemidji (McRae, Wright, Vanasse, Krause) 1:56.48

100 back: 1-Fisher (FF) 1:02.71. Bemidji's top-10 results: None.

100 breast stroke: 1-Kratzke (Per) 1:13.58. Bemidji's top-10 results: 8-Hendricks 1:18.11

400 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Arndt, Hendricks, Hoven, Frey) 3:53.36. Bemidji's top-10 results: 8-Bemidji (Jahner, Wright, Olson, Hewitt) 4:16.26

pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement