Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Staples makes mark with Roseau basketball team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Corey Staples, a former Cass Lake-Bena basketball performer, has made his mark at Roseau after moving there for his sophomore year in 2010.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Staples averaged 21.4 points this winter on a 7-20 team after hitting at a 16-point clip as a sophomore.

His first 10 points came as a freshman at CL-B where he lost most of the year due to a broken wrist.

He only took up the sport as a seventh grader after competing in wrestling from kindergarten through sixth grade at Cass Lake-Bena.

He attributed much of his advancement in the sport to teammates Nate Howard and Martin Wind who went on to lead the Panthers to the state tournament in recent seasons.

Like Wind, Staples can score from any point on the floor with this year's total including 104 treys. He also paced the Rams in steals and assists.

Stride Into Spring

The annual BSU Stride Into Spring road races will be held Saturday at 9 a.m., starting from the Gillett Recreation Center.

There will be both 5k and 10k events

Awards will be made following the races.

To register mail the $25 entry fee to Stride Into Spring 2011, BSU, Gillett Recreation Fitness Center, PE 227, Bemidji 56601-2699.

All-Star games

Area performers made their mark in last weekend's All-Star boys cage series at St. Cloud State.

The Green beat the Gold 136-108 in the title game after a 143-116 opening win over the Maroon.

The Maroon took third over the Blue 123-121 after the Gold beat the Blue 95-91 in the opener.

Matt Borowicz of Stephen/ Argyle had 10 points and 14 points for the Green.

Kurtis Moody of Pequot Lakes hit 18 points and 14 points for the Blue,

Apollo's Simon Krych scored 4 points and 8 points and teammate Blake Maslonkowski 3 points and 9 points for the Maroon.

Area's top cager

Moody, a 6-3 guard, was named Player of the Year for the Brainerd area.

The Garry Grewe product led the Patriots to a 24-5 record and the section semifinal before bowing to state champion Perham.

He ended second on the all-time Patriot scoring list with 1,364 points, averaging 21.7 this winter to tally 620 points.

He is the first Pequot Lakes winner since Tucker Sheeley in 2006.

Laker changes

The latest section and class changes of the MSHSL have rejoined Detroit Lakes and Bemidji in football in Section 7-4A.

DL joins the Jacks, Grand Rapids Hibbing, Hermantown and Duluth Denfeld and should make the section far more competitive. Bemidji has won the last two titles after shifting earlier from 8-5A.

The Lakers volleyball team has been bumped into 8-3A from 8-2A and will also join Bemidji along with Alexandria, Big Lake, Brainerd, Fergus Falls, Monticello, Moorhead, St.. Cloud Apollo, St. Cloud Tech, Sartell and Sauk Rapids.

The Lakers will be the smallest 3A school in the section.

The boys hockey team moves from 6A to 8A where it will face a far tougher schedule against Warroad, Thief River and East Grand Forks in tournament play.

Their path in boys basketball will get easier though with the shift of Bemidji, Apollo and Rocori out of 8-3A.

Section 8A wrestling will inherit WHAN and BCLB next winter, both moving down from 8-2A. Frazee remains the team to beat with BGMR a close second.

New Wadena coach

Dan Savoie has stepped down as Wadena boys hockey coach after four years with a 31-70-2 record. He previously coached at Park Rapids and Detroit Lakes before taking over the Wadena post. He will remain as an elementary school teacher.

Stolski honored

Brainerd's Ron Stolski was named Coach of the Year by the Minnesota Football Coaches Association at its annual meeting.

The veteran has won more high school games than any coach in Minnesota history and will guide the North team in the annual All-Star game June 25 at Minnesota University.

Among the coaches inducted into the Hall of Fame were Mark Kroulik of Stephen-Argyle and Don Steuve of Fergus Falls.

Back to Perham

Zach Gabbard, the Perham cager felled by a heart seizure in January, has progressed to the point of being transferred from his Minneapolis hospital to a rehab unit at Perham.

Doctors now believe a respiratory infection he had in December may have triggered the collapse.

Scoring low

The 53-41 Connecticut victory over Butler in the NCAA men's tournament final Monday was the lowest score in the title round since Kentucky beat Oklahoma A&M and Bob Kurland 46-36 in the 1949 final.

The lowest in history was Wisconsin's 39-34 win over Washington State in 1941 in the days when the NCAA meet was an eight-team event, six spots guaranteed to the six major conference champions.

The meet played second fiddle to the NIT which attracted the 16 best teams in the nation.

It held that ranking into the 1950s when the continued expansion of the NCAA meet and its refusal to let teams play in both events allowed it to bypass the NIT in importance, though the New York based event still draws a major field.

In 1951 CCNY became the only school in history to win both titles when the tournament's playing dates did not conflict.

CCNY, NYU, LIU and Columbia were among the schools whose programs were decimated by the betting scandal of the mid-1950s.

Verchota dies

Bob Verchota, long-time Duluth East biology teacher and father of Bemidji's Phil Verchota, a member of the 1980 U.S. Olympic hockey team, died March 28 at Bemidji at the age of 83.

The Winona native taught at East for more than 30 years

The younger Verchota, now a Bemidji banker, scored three goals and had two assists in the seven games at the Olympics and played again in the 1984 Winter Games.

Solid numbers

The Bemidji High track teams appear to be on solid ground this spring with increased numbers in both the boys and girls ranks.

Steve Sneide is working with 77 boys including 22 of the 27 returning letter winners.

Only three of the missing five reached double figures last spring and just one topped 35 points.

The team splits with 17 seniors, 13 juniors, 19 sophs and 28 freshmen, five of whom scored in the Lions season opener.

Chris Lehman's girls have 54 candidates on hand including 18 of the 21 expected returning letter winners.

The three missing, however, accounted for 197 points.

The team splits down to 10 seniors, eight juniors, 20 sophs and 15 freshmen.

Boys All-State

Bemidji junior Carey Woods was one of 18 northern Minnesota cagers named Honorable Mention on the AP All-State boys' basketball team.

No northern stars were on the first two teams.

Woods scored a school-record 693 points this winter and will enter his final season only 644 short of Jim Jensen's career mark of 1,763.

Other honorable mention picks include Fosston's Garrett Carlin, Bagley's Tyler George, Garrett Larson of Littlefork, Simon Krych and Blake Maslonkowski of Apollo, Tomas Parker and Kurtis Moody of Pequot Lakes, Austin Pohlen of Grand Rapids and Taylor Stafford and Johnny Woodard of Duluth East.

Cage tourney

The third annual Red Lake Youth Basketball Tournament will be staged May 7 at the elementary, middle school and high school gyms.

The entry fee is $100 with a multi-team discount. Medals and clothing prizes go to the first three teams plus awards for the All-Star team, Mr. D, Mr. Hustle and Mr. Sportsmanship.

Contact Chris Jourdain at 679-3329-ext.1839.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness