Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

St. Cloud leads Legion tourney

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The St. Cloud sub-district teams were the early leaders in the District 6 American Legion baseball tournament with the champion Chutes and runner-up 76'ers reaching the winners' bracket final.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Chutes beat Melrose 10-6 and Nisswa 15-2 in their first two starts.

The 76'ers won over Cold Spring 9-7 and Little Falls 16-1.

Still alive were the other two sub-district entrants, Sartell and Sauk Rapids.

Sartell lost to Little Falls 4-3 in its opener but beat Cold Spring 4-0 and Nisswa 3-2 to stay alive.

Sauk Rapids came back from a 10-9 loss to Nisswa to spill Melrose 13-0 and Little Falls 6-0.

That pair met Saturday with the winner taking on the Chutes-76'ers loser for the second berth in the title game today.

District 9

In District 9, Fergus Falls and Perham gained the winners bracket final.

Fergus stopped Crookston 20-2 and Moorhead 2-1. Perham turned back Thief River 11-3 and Detroit Lakes 8-5.

Moorhead and DL stayed alive in the losers' bracket. The Gold beat Roseau 14-2 in their opener and eliminated EGF 16-3 after the Fergus loss.

DL opened with a 5-4 win over East Grand Forks and ousted Roseau 5-4 after losing to Perham.

District 8

Grand Rapids and Duluth Lakeview were in the winners' bracket final in District 8, the Rapids besting Hermantown and Cloquet and Lakeview beating West Duluth and Moose Lake

Still alive were Herman town and Cloquet which met Saturday with the winner to face the Grand Rapids-Lakeview loser for the second final berth.

Division II

In Division 11, the Section 9 meet saw Ada reach the final with wins over Hawley, Red Lake County and Fosston.

Fosston and Hawley met in the losers' bracket final for the second spot in the title game.

Fosston beat OTC 5-4 and DGF 3-2 before losing to Ada 20-4.

Hawley rebounded from an opening loss to Ada to beat New York Mills, DGF and OTC.

Deer River and Ely are the winners' bracket finalists in Section 8.

Deer River stopped Marble and Esko while Ely had an opening bye before defeating Brookston 4-3.

Esko, Brookston and Chisholm remained alive in the losers' bracket,

Advertisement
Bemidji Pioneer (218) 333-9819 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness