Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sportsline: New champs at Resorters

Email News Alerts

Six new champions were crowned at the Resorters' golf meet at Alexandria.

Donald Constable of Deephaven won the men's title 6-4 over Jim Lehman of Plymouth.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sarah Roering of Glenwood dethroned Maggie Leland of Alexandria 4-3 in the women's final.

Jon Freeman of Chanhassen took then Executive Division title over Dave Dilley of Alexandria 6-5 while Jon Empanger of Chaska retained his Seniors crown 1 up over Becker's Greg Mattson.

The Masters title went to George Mikesh of Scottsdale, Arz. 1 up over Alexandria's Tom Eidsvold in 20 holes.

Junior winners were Marshall's Matthew Bennett (13-15) and Lincoln Johnson (10-12) of Chaska. The last was a new division this year.

Fall sports open

Summer officially comes to an end tomorrow when the seven Bemidji High fall sports teams begin their pre-season drills.

Bemidji is again blessed by a veteran coaching staff headed by boys' soccer coach Rick Toward, beginning his 16th season.

Scott Leindecker will start his 11th in girls' swimming, Teresa Colligan her ninth in volleyball and Troy Hendricks his ninth in his second tour as football coach.

New to this year's staff but no newcomer is girls' tennis coach Mark Fodness who went 90-20 in eight years heading the program from 1986-93.

Kelly Schoonover starts her fourth year with the girls' soccer team while Ryan Aylesworth is in his third as head cross country coach after many years as Dennis Bartz' assistant.

All seven are expecting winning seasons with Hendricks guiding the Jacks to their first section title in a decade last fall.

The last came in 2000 during his first term as grid coach before stepping down to become activities director. He now holds both positions.

Opening games

Season openers find the boys' soccer team hosting Little Falls and Hillcrest Aug. 27-28, the girls entertaining Little Falls and traveling to Walker those days while the volleyball team is at Perham Aug. 27, the swimmers at the Willmar Invitational Aug. 28 and the tennis team at the Crookston Invitational that day.

Cross country opens at the Moorhead Invitational Aug. 30.

Football begins play Sept. 2 hosting Moorhead.

Soccer Day

The opening week of high school soccer practice will be climaxed Saturday with the annual Soccer Day at the Middle School field.

The boys' Varsity-Alumni game will lead off the day at 10 a.m. with the girls-Alumni scrimmage at 12:15.

Between those two at 11:45, the Future Lumberjacks scrimmage will be played with both boys and girls games for the U-10 and U-12 players.

There will be a tailgate party from 11-1 with hot dogs, chips, cookies and beverages at a suggested donation of $3. It will be served by the parents of this year's varsity and JV teams.

The boys' team will practice from 8-11:30 Monday through Thursday and 8-12 Friday after which the varsity and JV rosters will be announced.

Next week, practice will be from 4-6 at the high school practice fields.

BSU Baseball

The 4th annual BSU metal bat baseball league will begin next Sunday for players 14-18 and run on Sundays at 2 p.m. through Oct. 3.

Cost of the six week program is $70.

A wooden bat league will begin Aug. 31 and run Tuesday and Thursday nights through Sept. 29 with an added Saturday date Sept. 18.

That will be the Fall Showcase with a newcomers' game at 11, a wooden bat league game at 1:30, the Beaver-Alumni game at 4 and a metal bat league game at 6:30.

Cost of the wooden bat league is also $70 with players taking part in both leagues for $100.

Checks should be made payable to TB Baseball and mailed 933 Bunchberry Lane. Call Tim Bellew at 209-8567 for further information.

Legion baseball

State champion Eden Prairie defeated Festus, Mo. to claim the Central Plains regional title.

Festus forced an extra game with a 6-1 win in the first meeting.

Eden Prairie reached the final with wins over Blue Springs, Mo. 12-1, Kearney, Neb. 11-2, Festus 9-8 and Rapid City, S.D. 5-2.

Festus stopped Dubuque, Iowa.13-2 to gain the final.

Eden Prairie opened the national meet against Roseburg, Ore. at Spokane, Wash.

Second place Eagan went 2-2 at the Great Lakes regional, losing to Terre Haute, Ind. 7-1, beating LaCrescent, Wis. 12-5 and Tuscarawas Co. Ohio 12-1 before bowing to Moline, Ill. 8-7.

Faith Lutheran of Nevada captured the Division II regional title with a final 10-9 win over Pratt, Kansas. Pratt forced an extra game with an 11-2 decision in the opener. Minnesota champion LaCrescent bowed to Faith Lutheran 18-2 in the winners' bracket final and Pratt 10-2 in the losers' bracket. Runner-up Jordan and host LeSueur both lost first round games with LeSueur beating Jordan in the consolation opener before losing to Casselton, N.D. 13-2.

Keller enters Hall

Veteran area football and basketball coach Warren Keller has been chosen for induction into the Minnesota State Coaches Association Hall of Fame.

Already a member of the Basketball Coaches Hall, the 69-year-old Keller coached for 39 years, most of them at Argyle from 1969-92.

He then moved to Warroad where he continued coaching through 2008.

He plans on being a volunteer football coach at Warroad this fall.

He took his Argyle teams to the state basketball tournament twice and guided his football team to the state four seasons, winning the 1986 state title.

His teams went 71-29 in football and 385-241 in basketball.

The induction will be Oct. 9 in Minneapolis.

Walker golf meet

The eighth annual Walker Area Community Center golf tournament tees off Friday at Tianna.

The four-man scramble starts with registration and brunch at 10 and a shotgun start at 11.

The $425 registration fee per team includes green fees, carts, brunch and dinner.

Hole sponsorships are $250 per hole.

Separate dinner tickets are $25.

Proceeds go to operation expenses of the Walker Community Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness