Weather Forecast


Sportsline: McCormick takes second in Swiss bonspiel

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Sportsline: McCormick takes second in Swiss bonspiel
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Deb McCormick Olympic curling rink recovered from an 0-2 start to finish second at the Grasshopper Women's Masters meet at Zurich, Switzerland.


The rink which includes Bemidji's Natalie Nicholson, won five straight matches to advance to the championship final where it fell to the German Olympic team 7-6 in an extra end.

It was the second straight runnerup finish in Switzerland for McCormick.

The John Shuster men's Olympic team took part this week at the Grey Power World Cup in Ontario featuring many of the top Canadian and world teams.

Both units will curl in the Olympic Winter Festival at New York's Rockefeller Center Nov. 4 All eight Olympic sports will be represented at the event.

Tingelstad into Hall

Bemidji's Tim Tingelstad was one of five new inductees into the Concordia College Athletic Hall of Fame last weekend.

Tingelstad was a three-time All-MIAC pick in golf and a two-time academic All-American.

The Detroit Lakes native has been regular at the Birchmont and Vandersluis tournaments for many years.

He was joined by women's basketball coach Colleen Folstad, Kirstin (DeBoer) Smith in track, Mike Hassman in hockey and Dave Klug in football.

Klug played four seasons with the Kansas City Chiefs in the NFL.

Folstad posted a six-year record of 115-45 from 1974-80. Smith still holds the Concordia long jump and triple jump track records and was a six-time All-American.

Sports banquets

The first three of the seven fall sports banquets for Bemidji High School have been set.

The girls soccer banquet will take place at 6 p.m. Monday at the First Lutheran Church Parish Hall, honoring the girls team that went 9-9-1, bowing to unbeaten section champ East Grand Forks 2-0 in the second round of the playoffs.

The boys soccer banquet will take place at 6 p.m. Nov. 2 in the BHS Commons. Special guests will be the members of the Lumberjacks soccer team that ended its second finest season in history at 12-5-2 losing to St. Cloud Cathedral 3-0 in the section semifinals.

The girls tennis banquet will be held Nov. 1 at New Salem Lutheran Church in Turtle River at a time yet to be set.

Special guests will be the members of this year's fine net team that reached the section final before bowing to Brainerd.

It ended 11-2 in dual matches and finished in the top three of all four major tournaments.

Banquet sponsors are requested to clear dates of their events through the activities office to prevent any two from being scheduled on the same night.

Volleyball starts

The sixth grade volleyball program will open Monday after school at the Middle School gymnasium.

Prospects may pick up their eligibility forms at that time or get them at the Middle School office.

Cost of the program is $50.

State polls

There are no changes once again in the state football poll.

Class leaders are Wayzata, Mankato West, Glencoe, Caledonia, New Ulm Cathedral and Kittson County Central.

No northern teams cracked the top 10 in 5A, Sartell is fourth, Cloquet ninth and Alexandria tied for 10 in Class 4A.

Staples-Motley is fifth, Pequot Lakes ninth and Perham 10th in Class 3A, with Hawley eighth and Crosby-Ironton ninth in 2A.

Fosston remains second in Class A with Barnesville fourth.

In nine man, Verndale is third, Ada fourth, Stephen- Argyle fifth, Cherry sixth, McGregor eighth and Mountain Iron-Buhl ninth.

It's still Shakopee, Jackson County West and Bethlehem Academy fronting the three volleyball polls.

Bemidji is now tied for 15th in 3A, Wadena is 10th and Hibbing 11th in 2A and Deer River fifth, Lake of the Woods tied for eighth and Northern Freeze 12th in Class A with Ada-Borup and Nevis also drawing votes.

Eden Prairie and Perham still front both boys and girls cross country polls in 2A and A.

Moorhead is sixth and Willmar 12th in the 2A boys rankings with the Spuds' Lukas Gemar 10th individually.

St. Cloud Cathedral is fifth in the boys Class A standings.

Moorhead is 10th in the girls 2A standings with Jamie Piepenburg of Alexandria fourth.

Cathedral is fourth and Park Rapids seventh in the girls A rankings with Maddie McClellan of Perham first, Greta Danielson of Cathedral seventh, Victoria Alexander of LOW eighth and Lydia Lutz of Park Rapids 10th.

In swimming, Stillwater and Hutchinson are the Class leaders with Sartell second to Hutchinson in Class A.