Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sportsline: Mason, Fogarty, Shaver join Bemidji High School wrestling staff

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Rance Bahr, the new Bemidi High School wresting coach, has announced his staff for the winter.

Bahr will be assisted by Dale Gullickson and Adam Johnson from last year's staff and joined by Brent Mason, Dillon Fogarty and Matt Shaver. Mason, like Bahr, is a former Lumberjack mat star who later wrestled at Ridgewater Community College in Willmar.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Wrestling signups

Registration for this year's Bemidji Wrestling Club program will take place Monday and Tuesday from 6:30-7:30 at the BHS wrestling room.

The club will provide free hot dogs, chips and beverages at Tuesday night's signups. The program is designed for both boys and girls from K-6 and will operate until spring entering a number of area tournaments, including the state meets.

For additional information contact Rance Bahr at 308-0418.

State tennis meet

Edina and Mounds Park Academy of St. Paul claimed the state Class AA and A tennis titles.

Edina, the perennial state champ, stopped Elk River 6-1 in the final after earlier wins over Rochester Mayo 6-1 and Minnetonka 5-2.

Elk River won over Brainerd 6-1 and St. Paul Cretin-Derham Hall 6-1.

Minnetonka took third and Mounds View fifth.

MPA beat Waseca 6-1 in the Class A title match after earlier wins over St. James 4-3 and Virginia 6-1. Waseca ousted Benson 5-2 and Rochester Lourdes 4-3.

Virginia took third over Lourdes 4-3 and Staples-Motley fifth over St. James 5-2.

Volleyball night

The BSU Physical Education, Health and Sport Club in partnership with the Beaver volleyball team will hold an all-day dining event to raise funds for the PEHS Club and the volleyball team.

It will take place Tuesday at Applebee's. where all persons holding an invitation card will have a portion of their checks donated to the club.

Following the volleyball match with St. Cloud that night, at 7, the coaches and players will be in attendance at Applebee's to meet their fans.

The PEHS Club strives to assist its members to build professional skills and relationships to enhance their education. It offers opportunities for students to gain experience in their field while developing a passion for their profession and practice leadership and advocacy skills in a variety of settings.

Bombers meeting

The Bemidji Bombers basketball program will hold its registration for the coming season Tuesday from 5:30-8:30 at the Middle School.

A second signup is set for Dec. 1 from 6-8.

The Bombers program is for boys and girls in Grades 3-8 interested in learning basketball fundamentals and gaining playing experience.

New this year in the BYBA program will be the addition of an Orientation Night Dec. 1 and a March date for the Pride of the North Tournament.

Registration forms are available online at www.leaguelineup.com/bemidi.

The Pride of the North invitational, traditionally held in February, has been moved back to March 12-14. The meet annually attracts more than 80 teams from 15 communities in the state and is a major fundraiser for the BYBA.

Sports banquets

The next two sports banquets are set for Sunday and Monday.

The girls tennis fete will take place at the New Salem Lutheran Church at Turtle River at 5:30 Sunday.

Special guests will be the members of the net team that posted an outstanding 11-2 dual meet record and reached the section final before bowing to Brainerd. It ended in the top three of all four major tournaments.

Monday the boys soccer team will hold its Awards Night at the Commons starting at 6.

The fete will honor the varsity and JV teams that competed this fall.

The Jacks finished their second finest year in history ending 12-5-2 and bowing to section champ St. Cloud Cathedral in the section semifinals.

Kennett retires

Kris Kennett, Red Lake Falls High School girls basketball coach the past 16 years, has stepped down to spend more time with her children.

During her tenure, the Eagles won four 8A section titles.

Kennett was a former Bemidji State performer.

State polls

Shakopee, Jackson County Central and Bethlehem Academy topped the three divisions in the final state volleyball poll.

Bemidji finished 15th in Class 3A with seven votes

Wadena was 10th in Class 2A with Hibbing also drawing votes.

Deer River was fifth and Lake of the Woods 10th in Class A with Northern Freeze, Nevis, Sebeka, Ada and Win-E-Mac getting votes.

In football, Eden Prairie, Mankato West, Glencoe, Caledonia, New Ulm Cathedral and Kittson County Central continue to front the six divisions.

No northern teams appeared in the 5A poll. Sartell was fourth, Alexandria seventh and Cloquet 10th in 4A while Staples-Motley is fifth, Pequot Lakes eighth and Perham ninth in 3A.

Hawley is sixth, Crosby-Ironton seventh and DGF 10th in Class 2A, with Fosston second and Barnesville fourth in and Verndale third, Ada fourth, Stephen/Argyle fifth, Cherry sixth, McGregor seventh and Goodridge 10th in nine man ball.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness