Weather Forecast


Sportsline: Haskells fall in national mixed final

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Sportsline: Haskells fall in national mixed final
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

After winning five mixed team titles, Seattle's Brady and Cristin Clark can add a national mixed doubles championship to their growing résumé after defeating defending national champions Nate and Jamie Haskell of Bemidji (now White Bear Lake) in the title match at Two Harbors.


The Clarks will represent the U. S. at the 2009 World Mixed Doubles Bonspiel April 17-25 in Cortina, Italy.

The Clarks scored singletons in the first twp ends despite some shaky play, then rammed home four in the fourth to regain control after the defending champs laid three in the third to ahead 3-2.

The Clarks stole a pair in the fifth for an 8-3 lead, then held off the Haskells' comeback who scored four in the final three ends but ended up on the short end of an 8-7 decision.

The Haskells gained the final with a 9-4 win over the Miyo Konno rink of Monroe, Wash.. taking an 8-2 lead in the sixth with a pair. The Clarks won their semifinal 7-4 over Ryan and Jackie Lemke of Medford, Wis.

The Haskells won their pool wit a 4-1 record while Clark finished second in its pool to Konno and Steve Lundeen.

The Haskells only loss came to the Lemkes in the competition.

Football leaders

A number of area players are listed in the updated state football records released this week.

Among single season rushing leaders, Brett Lindenberg of Warren is eighth at 2,383, Brian Day of Brainerd 10th at 2,354, Marty Humeniuk of Baudette 12 at 2,332 and Jesse Dennison of Walker 14 at 2,313.

In single game records, Day is second at 461 and DeAngelo Brackins of International Falls third at 459.

In career rushing, Humeniuk if fourth at 5,544, Gino Guyer of Coleraine fifth at 5,434, Jason Miller Mahnomen seventh at 5,395, Matt Lien of Nevis 10 at 5,109 and Rhegy Gelo of I. Falls 14 at 5,034 .

In single season passing yardage, Matt Estey of Coleraine is second at 1,484 and fourth in single season receptions with 84.

Alumni swim meet

The annual Bemidji Varsity-Alumni swim meet has been set for Dec.. 29 at the high school pool with warm ups at 4:30 and timed finals at 6.

Events include the 50, 100 and 200 freestyle, 100 IM, 50 back, breast and butterfly, diving and relays.

All Alumni are welcomed to take part. Contact Woody Leindecker at 556-2440.

New Alex coach

Alexandria dipped into the college ranks to find a new boys basketball coach.

Forest Witt began his first season as Cardinals coach in style scoring a 56-50 win over Moorhead.

He succeeded John Holsten who guided the Cards for 15 seasons.

Witt spent the past four seasons as assistant men's cage coach at CSP.

The Morris High School graduate played college ball at St. Cloud where his 1,774 points is third on the all time scoring list .

The Cards finished 7-19 last winter and 5-13 in the CLC.

The opening win reversed last year when Moorhead opened and closed the Alexandria season with victories, the second in tournament play.

The Cardinals host Bemidji Feb. 14 in their lone meeting this year.

State polls

Hopkins and Blake lead the AA and A girls divisions in this week's state hockey poll.

In AA, Grand Rapids is sixth and Cloquet 12.

In Class A, Warroad is second, Roseau third, Crookston fifth and Hibbing 14. Bemidji meets all of those teams except PHM.

In the boys ranks, Hill-Murray and St. Thomas Academy are the AA and A leaders.

Moorhead is 10 and Roseau 15 in Class AA. Little Falls is second, Duluth Marshall third, St. Cloud Cathedral fourth, Warroad fifth, Hermantown ninth, Denfeld 11 and Alexandria 14.

In basketball, Centennial, New Prague, Jordan and Barnum are the four class leaders.

Detroit Lakes is 10 in Class 3A, East Grand Forks second and Esko ninth in 2A and Ada third, Bigfork sixth, RLCC eighth and Sebeka ninth in Class A

In the boys division, Hopkins, Minneapolis Washburn, St. Bernard's and Bethlehem Academy are the division leaders.

St. Cloud Tech is fourth in 4A, Apollo seventh and Willmar 10 in 3A, Pelican Rapids second and Staples-Motley seventh in 2A and NCE third, Chisholm sixth, Cass Lake-Bena seventh and Bertha-Hewitt eighth in A.

Silver Gloves

The finals of the Minnesota State Silver Gloves boxing tournament will be held today at the Cass Lake-Bena High School gymnasium.

Action in the two day event began last night. Today's bouts are scheduledto begin at noon.

Silver Gloves is for boxers 8-15 with the state champions advancing to the regional meet at Barron, Wis. in January.

Winners there go to the national meet at Kansas City in February.

Two Leech Lake Boxing Club senior boxers will fight exhibition matches on today's card.