Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sportsline: Duluth East's Starks reaches 2,000 points

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Duluth East's shooting guard Dyami Starks became the 51st member of the boys basketball 2,000 Point Club this week as he scored 29 points to lead the Greyhounds to a 78-72 win over Forest Lake in the semifinals of the Granite City Classic.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The four year starter now shows 2,002.

The club is on offshoot of the 1,000 Point Club created in the 1950's by Sportswriter Lefty Ranweiler of Willmar.

It has become far more meaningful since the advent of the three point basket and the expansion of cage schedules from 18 to 26 games.

Starks, who will play at Bemidji Feb. 11, included three treys among his total.

The 51 members are led by a quartet of 3,000 point scorers topped by Cody Schiling of Ellsworth at 3,428 with Joel McDonald of Chisholm third at 3,292. The youngest of the McDonald clan of star cagers is now coaching at nearby Hibbing.

Other area stars include Cory Johnson of East (2,960) Dan Fischer of Bagley (2,457), Rick Rickert of East (2.358), Randy Holthusen of Red Lake (2,246), Tom McDonald of Chisholm, (2,221), Dave LaCoe of Chisholm (2,179), Eric Webb of Grand Rapids (2,116) DeAngelo Brackins of International Falls (2,096) Stan Krebs of Eveleth (2,081) and Nick Mertens of East Grand Forks ( 2,010).

On the verge of entering the 3,000 point level is Sari Noga of Parkers Prairie, daughter of former Bemidji High and BSU three-sport star John Noga, now her high school coach.

She is headed to Minnesota next fall on a basketball scholarship.

She will be joined there in the fall of 2,011 by Bemidji's Kayla Hirt.

Three Central Minnesota High schools have been bolstered this winter by key transfers.

Simon Krych, a 6-8 junior forward, moved to Apollo from Holdingford and has become an integral part of the Eagles attack.

Scott Nystrom, a 6-2 senior guard, transferred to St. Cloud Tech from Kimball

And Jonah Eisenschenk, a 6-5 freshman forward has transferred to Rocori from Albany.

Krych is starting for Apollo averaging 12 points and 10 rebounds a game. He averaged 20 points and 10 boards as a sophomore starter at Holdingford but sought to play at a higher level to better prepare him for college ball.

The Northern Elite and Bemidji Wrestling Club mat programs will get underway this week with practices at the High School wrestling room.

Times for both groups will be from 6:15 to 7:15 with the Northern Elite training on Mondays and Wednesdays and the BWC on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Former Bemidji High mat coach Rob Strand will head the Northern Elite staff.

The BWC will be under the direction of Dominic Crump of Cass Lake. Both are looking forward to expanded numbers this winter in a move to rebuild the high school program whose numbers have shrunk to record lows the past several years.

Hopkins, St. Paul Johnson, Crosby-Ironton and MACCRAY head the four divisions in the state boys basketball poll this week.

Only Hopkins of that four has lost a game.

St, Cloud Tech (7-0) is fourth in 4A, Willmar fourth, Grand Rapids sixth and Little Falls 10 in 3A, .Staples-Motley fourth in 2A with Ada fifth, Park Christian sixth, Chisholm eighth and Cass Lake ninth in A.

In the girls division, Lakeville North, DeLaSalle, Pipestone and Barnum are the class leaders, only Barnum a one time loser.

No northern teams are rated in 4A. Willmar is fourth, Bemidji sixth and Alexandria 10 in Class 3A, Hawley is eighth in 2A and Parkers Prairie third, Bigfork fourth, Berths-Hewitt fifth and Northern Freeze eighth in Single-A.

Elk River tops Class 2A in gymnastics with a 146.797 average.

St. Cloud Tech is third at 143.28.

In Class A. Perham has the lead at 147.667 with Detroit Lakes second at 145.773. Sartell is seventh and Willmar ninth.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness