Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SOCCER: Bemidji boys earn No. 3 seed

Email

BEMIDJI — The Bemidji boys soccer team earned the No. 3 seed in the Section 8A North Division and will open its postseason 4 p.m. today against No. 6 Crookston at the middle school field.

Advertisement

The Lumberjacks will take a 5-8-3 record into the contest while the Pirates are 3-12-1. A few weeks ago the teams met in the regular season and BHS posted a 5-0 victory.

Today’s winner advances to Saturday’s section quarterfinals and will meet the winner of today’s game between No. 2 Detroit Lakes (7-7-1) and No. 7 Fergus Falls (2-12). If Detroit Lakes prevails it will host the game but if Fergus Falls pulls off the upset Saturday’s game will be either at Bemidji or Crookston.

The section semifinals will be Tuesday at the home of the higher seed and the championship will be decided Oct. 17 at St. Cloud State.

Bemidji’s girls squad also begins its tournament play today as the sixth-seeded Jacks (9-6) travel to No. 3 Elk River (7-6-3) for a 5 p.m. matchup.

Today’s winner will advance to Saturday’s Section 8-2A semifinals against either No. 2 Rogers (10-6) or No. 7 Buffalo (3-8-4).

The 8-2A title game will be Tuesday at the home of the higher seed.

Boys Soccer

Section 8A Pairings

Today’s Games

Game 1: Becker (No. 5 South) at Little Falls (No. 4 S)

Game 2: Fergus Falls (No. 7 North) at Detroit Lakes (No. 2 N)

Game 3: Crookston (No. 6 N) at Bemidji (No. 3 N), 4 p.m.

Game 4: WHA (No. 8 N) at Hillcrest (No. 1 N)

Game 5: Alexandria (No. 5 N) at EGF (No. 4 N)

Game 6: Sauk Rapids (No. 7 S) at St. Cloud Apollo (No. 2 S)

Game 7: No. 6 St. John’s Prep (No. 6 S) at St. Cloud Cathedral (No. 3 S)

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Game 8: Game 1 winner at Satell (No. 1 S)

Game 9: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 10: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Semifinals

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Championship

Oct. 17

Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 5:30 p.m., St. Cloud State

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness