Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Skiing: BHS teams second in North Star Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

PARK RAPIDS -- The Bemidji boys and girls nordic ski teams took second place in the North Star Invitational Wednesday afternoon near Park Rapids -- the final meet for the Lumberjacks before they move on to the section 8 race next week in Detroit Lakes.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The BHS girls took second out of three teams with 384 points while the BHS boys were second (also out of three) with 375 points.

For the girls, Jenna Truedson won the individual title with a time of 17 minutes, 50 seconds. Four other girls finished in the top ten, including Morgan Sagedahl, Maari Stocker, Atomic Thorson and Anna Ingalls.

Grand Rapids finished first as a team with 388 points while Detroit Lakes was third with 270 points.

On the boys side, Detroit Lakes' Zach Foltz won the race with a time of 16:02; Josh Claussen was the highest-finishing BHS racer with a time of 16:55.

Ethan Youso, Billy Freyholtz and Henry Steever also finished in the top ten for BHS.

Detroit Lakes won the team title with 381 points while Grand Rapids was third with 260.

"The kids did well holding their own today," BHS head coach Mark Walters said. "We're looking forward to the section meet. I think the girls could have some good individual performances to make it to state if they can race like they did today.

"And the boys have one or two that may be able to make it there if they can have a really good race."

The Section 8 meet is scheduled for Tuesday at Maplelog near Detroit Lakes.

North Star Invitational

Soaring Eagle Ski Area

Park Rapids

Boys Race

Team Scores

1-Detroit Lakes 381, 2-Bemidji 375, 3-Grand Rapids 260.

Individual Scores

Medalist: 1-Foltz, DL, 16:02.

Bemidji results: 5-Josh Claussen, 16:55; 6-Youso, 15:57; 8-Freyholtz, 17:27; 10-Steever 18:10; 11-Chatterton 18:11; 13-Sharpe, 18:27; 15-Joel Claussen, 19:04; 17-Erickson, 20:22; 18-Washington, 20:25.

Girls Race

Team Scores

1-Grand Rapids 388; 2-Bemidji 384; 3-Detroit Lakes 270.

Individual Scores

Medalist: 1-Truedson, BHS, 17:50

Other BHS results: 5-Sagedahl 18:37; 6-Stocker 19;12; 8-A.Thorson 21:04; 9-Ingalls 22:37; 11-Weaver 23:38; 12-Schollett 24:00; 14-C.Thorson 24:37; 17-Tix 32:42.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness