Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SKIING: BHS teams fifth at Brainerd

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI — Both Bemidji High School nordic skiing teams finished fifth place at Friday at the Brainerd Invitational.

The Lumberjack boys scored 329 points to take fifth out of ten teams in the continuous pursuit race at Northland Arboretum in Brainerd, while the girls overcame a smaller-than-usual roster to score 281 points and take fifth.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The girls, who were missing some skiers due to Christmas vacation, still turned in a good performance, including a top-ten finish from Maari Stocker at 35 minutes, 11 seconds.

“We were missing a lot of the team,” BHS head coach Mark Walters said. “But considering what we were missing they did a really nice job.”

Little Falls’ Maria Hauer took first place in the race at 30:02, powering her team to a first-place team finish at 369 points.

For the boys team, BHS also finished fifth. None of the Lumberjacks finished in the top ten but BHS had a balanced performance with Josh Claussen (14th place, 30:44), Billy Freyholtz (17th, 31:21), Austin Chatterton (21st, 31:39) and Ethan Youso (23rd, 31:55) all finishing in the top 30.

“It was our first good look at the whole section,” Walters said. “With some work I think we can get a few of these guys going to state as individuals. It was a really encouraging performance.”

Little Falls took first as a team with 374 points while St. Cloud Tech’s Cory Rouw took first individually with a time of 28:03.

Brainerd Invitational at Northland Arboretum Boys Race Team Scores 1-Little Falls 374; 2-St. Cloud Tech 353; 3-Brainerd 353; 4-Alexandria 342; 5-Bemidji 329; 6-Mora 318; 7-Detroit Lakes 306; 8-Willmar 235; 9-St. Cloud Apollo 215; 10-St. John’s Prep 84

Individual Scores Medalist: 1-Rouw (Tech), 28:03

Bemidji Times: 14-Claussen, 30:44; 17-Freyholtz, 31:21; 21-Chatterton, 31:39; 23-Youso, 31:55; 34-Sharpe 34:51; 38-Steever 35:22; 40-Carlson 36:04

Girls Race

Team Scores

1-Little Falls 369; 2-Mora 359; 3-Brainerd 344; 4-Alexandria 342; 5-Brainerd 281; 6-St. Cloud Apollo 263; 7-St. Cloud Tech 249; 8-Detroit Lakes 152; 9-Ottertail Nordic 74.

Individual Scores

Medalist: Hauer (LF) 30:02

Bemidji Times: 7-Stocker 35:11; 35-Johnson 41:16; 36-Weaver 42:10; 45-Ingalls 46:13; 46-Schollett 46:15.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness