Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SKIING: BHS girls 3rd at sections; Truedson, Sagedahl qualify for state

Email

DETROIT LAKES — The Bemidji High School girls nordic ski team had its best team finish in years, taking third place overall and sending two skiers to state at Tuesday’s Section 8 meet at Maplelog in Detroit Lakes.

Advertisement

“It was just a really good solid showing by the Bemidji girls,” BHS head coach Mark Walters said. “We haven’t had a team score like that in a number of years, so it was a great day.”

The Lumberjack girls finished in third place in the combined race with 348 points, just edging out fourth-place Brainerd (347 points).

Jenna Truedson (third place, 35 minutes, 47 seconds) and Morgan Sagedahl (11th, 37:22) qualified for state for the Lumberjacks.

The BHS boys finished seventh out of 12 teams with 293 and didn’t qualify anyone for state, although Billy Freyholtz came closest (19th, 33:55). St. Cloud Tech’s Isaac Weiber won the overall race in 29:01; Tech also won the team title with 366 points.

“The boys skied about as well as they have all year,” Walters said. “They skied well in the morning race (the freestyle) but fell off a little in the afternoon.”

Little Falls won the overall girls team meet with a score of 371; Little Falls’ Maria Hauer took first individually at 32:36.

Bemidji’s Maari Stocker was just outside of state qualification; she finished 14th with a time of 38:08 after passing six skiers who finished ahead of her in the morning session.

Truedson and Sagedahl will compete in the state meet Feb. 13 at Giants Ridge in Biwabik.

Section 8 Nordic Ski Meet

Maplelog, Detroit Lakes

Boys Race

Team Results

1-St. Cloud Tech, 366; 2-Little Falls, 365; 3-Brainerd 356; 4-Alexandria 348; 5-Mora 318; 6-Detroit Lakes 306; 7-Bemidji 293; 8-St. Cloud Cathedral 228; 9-St. Cloud Apollo 212; 10-St. John’s Prep 177; 11-Trek North 133; 12-Ottertail Nordic 124.

Individual Results

Medalist: 1-Wieber, Tech, 29:01.

Bemidji results: 19-B.Freyholtz 33:55; 26-J.Claussen 34:56; 32-Youso 35:44; 34-Chatterton 35:54; 40-J.Carlson 37:55; 46-Steever 38:26; 53-Sharpe 39:20.

Girls Race

Team Results

1-Little Falls 372; 2-Mora 362; 3-Bemidji 348; 4-St. Cloud Cathedral 347; 5-Brainerd 309; 6-St. Cloud Tech 302; 7-Alexandria 280; 8-Ottertail Nordic 239; 9-Detroit Lakes 219; 10-St. Cloud Apollo 197; 11-TrekNorth inc.

Individual Results

Medalist: 1-Hauer, LF, 32:16.

Bemidji results: 3-Truedson 35:47; 11-Sagedahl 37:22; 14-Stocker 38:08; 28-A.Thorson 41:20; 47-C.Thorson 46:57; 54-Ingalls 48:57; 56-Weaver 49:02.

Advertisement
Jack Hittinger
Jack Hittinger is a sports reporter for the Bemidji Pioneer, focusing on Bemidji State but also covering area high schools. He hails from the Great State of Michigan. Read his Bemidji State blog at http://thebeaverblog.areavoices.com/ and follow him on Twitter at @Jackhitts.
(218) 333-9772
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness