Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
SKIING: Bemidji teams top field at Fergus Falls
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

FERGUS FALLS – Bemidji’s boys skiers took advantage of the fast snow, claiming four of the top seven individual spots and capturing Tuesday’s meet here.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Kyle Sagedahl was the individual champion with a time of 13:08 over the 4.8-km freestyle course. Finishing only one second behind was his brother Tony Sagedahl.

“It was fantastic to watch Kyle and Tony battle to the finish,” said BHS coach Mark Walters. “It was a great race by them and by all of our skiers.”

Bemidji finished with 389 points and Alexandria was second with 378.

Joining the Sagedahl brother’s in the top 15 were Josh Claussen who was fifth, Billy Freyholtz who was seventh and Austin Chatterton who was 11th.

The Lumberjacks also won the girls team title with 382 points. Alexandria was second with 377 and TrekNorth third with 346.

Bemidji’s Morgan Sagedahl placed second in 16:25 and teammate Jenna Truedson was third in 16:30.

Also placing in the top 15 were Atomic Thorson, Maari Stocker and Summer Johnson.

TrekNorth was led by Hannah Marty who was fifth in 16:34. Maddy Hawkins placed 11th, Maddy Treuer 20th and Sarah Hamrin 22nd.

“Hannah spent most of the race in third place and keeps making great strides with each race,” said TrekNorth coach Michael Meehlause.

Fergus Falls Invitational

4.8-km Freestyle

Boys Division

Bemidji 389, Alexandria 378, Detroit Lakes 456, Brainerd 328, TrekNorth incomplete, Ottertail incomplete

1-K.Sagedahl (B) 13:08. Other Bemidji: 2-t.Sagedahl 13:09; 5-Claussen 14:25; 7-Freyholtz 14:40; 11-Chatterton 15:16; 17-Molnar 16:01; 19-Sharpe 16:46; 20-Youso 16:56

TrekNorth’s result: 16-Merhar 15:47

Girls Division

Bemidji 382, Alexandria 377, TrekNorth 346, Brainerd 341, Ottertail 317, River Lakes incomplete

1-Sieling (Alex) 16:17

Bemidji’s results: 2-Sagedahl 16:25; 3-Truedson 16:30; 8-Thorson 17:50; 9-Stocker 18:10; 10-Johnson 18:14; 18-Brokl 19:43; 24-Weaver 22:04

TrekNorth’s results: 5-Marty 16:34; 11-Hawkins 18:22; 20-Treuer 19:57; 22-Hamrin 20:06

Advertisement
randomness