Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SKIING: Bemidji sends four to state meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Bemidji, 56619

Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

CAMP RIPLEY – Four members of Bemidji ski team are going to state. Three of them have the same surname.

“We have a trifecta of Sagedahls going to state,” BHS head coach Mark Walters said, referring to the great day had by Kyle, Tony and Morgan Sagedahl at Tuesday’s Section 8 ski meet at Camp Ripley. “It doesn’t get much sweeter than that.”

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jenna Truedson was the fourth state qualifier for the Lumberjacks, who will compete at next week’s state meet at Giant’s Ridge Resort near Biwabik.

Kyle Sagedahl finished in second overall in the boys 10k pursuit, clocking in at 32:57 overall. Tony was seventh overall at 33:29.

Meanwhile, Jenna Truedson placed fifth in the girls race at 39:33 while Morgan Sagedahl also qualified, finishing 11th overall at 40:50.

“It was an incredible day,” Walters said. “Tony and Kyle skied very strong in the morning classic portion. They were second and fifth headed into the afternoon race and they both finished strong.”

St. Cloud Tech’s Cory Rouw beat Kyle Sagedahl for first overall, clocking in at 32:44.

Tech won the team title, too, placing first with 385 points.

Bemidji finished fourth overall as a team with 337 points, edging out Little Falls for the tiebreaker.

Brainerd and Mora took third and fourth ahead of the Lumberjacks.

TrekNorth sent only one skier, C.J. Merhar, who took 30th out of 65.

On the girls side, BHS took fifth place as a team with 338 points; Little Falls won the race with 387 and had the first and second place finishers in Maria Hauer (38:09) and Mattia Henderson (38:22).

The Lumberjacks, though, had two in the top 12 with Truedson, who took fifth at 39:33, and Morgan Sagedahl, who placed 11th at 40:50.

“The girls did very well too,” Walters said. “Overall it was just a great day for us.”

The TrekNorth girls squad placed seventh with 255 points.

“When you look at the schools around us in the competition, there are a lot of big schools we’re competing with,” TrekNorth head coach Dan McKeon said of the Sundogs’ fortunes, finishing ahead of Detroit Lakes, St. Cloud Tech and St. Cloud Apollo. “It’s a huge accomplishment for us.”

Hannah Marty paced the Sundogs, finishing in 44:24 for 28th place.

The state meet is scheduled for next Wednesday and Thursday in Biwabik.

Section 8 Nordic Skiing Championships

Girls Meet

Team Scores

Little Falls 387; Brainerd 359; Mora 357; St. Cloud Cathedral 350; Bemidji 338; Alexandria 257; TrekNorth 255; Detroit Lakes 234; St. Cloud Tech 218; St. Cloud Apollo 216; Otter Tail Nordic 192.

Individual Results

1-Hauer (LF) 38:09.

Bemidji Results: 5-Truedson 39:33; 11-M.Sagedahl 40:50; 21-Stoker 43:21; 29-Thorson 44:28; 34-Johnson 45:35; 44-Brokl 47:34; 55-Weaver 52:57.

TrekNorth Results: 28-Marty 44:24; 35-Hawkins 45:36; 37-S.Hamrin 45:43; 49-Lash 48:45; 53-Treuer 50:11; 65-Fulton 57:41.

Boys Meet

Team Scores

St. Cloud Tech 385; Brainerd 361; Mora 357; Bemidji 337; Little Falls 337; Detroit Lakes 308; Alexandria 290; St. Cloud Apollo 201; Otter Tail Nordic 174; St. Cloud Cathedral 170; St. John’s Prep 90; TrekNorth 71.

Individual Results

1-Co.Rouw (Tech) 32:44.

Bemidji Results: 2-K.Sagedahl 32:57; 7-T.Sagedahl 33:29; 27-Claussen 37:02; 31-Chatterton 38:04; 37-Freyholtz 39:05; 42-Youso 39:37; 48-Sharpe 40:51.

TrekNorth Results: 30-Merhar 37:58. 

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement