Weather Forecast


Section wrestling pairings set

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Section wrestling pairings set
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Pairings for Section 8 wrestling team events have been set.

The 8AA and 8A meets will be at the Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls tomorrow.


The 3A tournament is at Alexandria tomorrow as well.

Opening round matches point No. 8 Bemidji against Buffalo and No. 7 St. Cloud Tech against No. 10 Alexandria.

The quarterfinals at 1 send the Bemidji-Buffalo winner against top seeded and defending champion Apollo and No. 5 Willmar against No. 4 Moorhead.In the lower bracket, Alex or Tech meets No 2 Brainerd and No. 6 Rocori battles No. 3 Sauk Rapids.

The semifinals are set for 3 with the title match at 5.

Apollo claimed its first title in history last year beating Brainerd 39-25 in the final and went on to finish sixth at the state.

Bemidji and Buffalo will be meeting for the first time in history.

Thief River meets

The preliminary round for the two classes at TRF will begin at 11 with the Class A quarterfinals at noon. The Class AA quarterfinals will start at 2 with both semifinal rounds at 4 and the title matches at 6.

Pairings in AA preliminary round bouts match Detroit Lakes against East Grand Forks, Roseau against BCLB, Fosston-Bagley against WHAN and Pequot Lakes-Pine River against United Clay-Becker (Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal)

The seedings have Fergus Falls, Perham, Staples-Motley and Thief River as the top four seeds which will have first round byes.

Detroit Lakes, Roseau, Fosston-Bagley, Pequot Lakes, UCB, WHAN, BCLB and East Grand Forks were the next eight in that order.

Fergus will get the Pequot-UBC winner in the quarterfinals. Perham faces Fosston-Bagley or WHAN while Staples-Motley goes against Roseau or BCLB and Thief River against Detroit Lakes or East Grand Forks.

Perham beat TRF 35-29 for last year's title.

Perham is seeking its fourth straight crown and sixth overall, all since 2004.

In Class A, defending champ Frazee earned the top seed with BGMR second., Crookston third, Mahnomen fourth, DGF fifth and Park Rapid sixth.

Those six draw the opening round byes.

Pioneer staff reports