Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Section track: Three make finals for BHS boys

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

SAUK RAPIDS - The Bemidji boys track and field team didn't qualify anyone for state on the first day of the Section 8AA meet at Sauk Rapids Rice, but a number of Lumberjacks qualified for finals Wednesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"We had some pretty good times today," head coach Steve Sneide said. "Overall it was a good first day. But really, we're getting ready for relays on Saturday."

The first day of the meet featured preliminary heats for most of the shorter open races as well as finals in a few longer events on the track and half of the field events. The relay races will all be conducted on day two of the meet, to be held Saturday in Detroit Lakes.

So while the Lumberjacks are looking forward to the relay portion of the meet - in which they have a chance to send a few teams to state - BHS also got good times in the other open events.

Brady Schmidt ran the second-best time in the 100-meter dash Wednesday with a time of 11.19 seconds.

"He had a good race," Sneide said. "He's got a good shot to win the section and go to state of he runs like that Saturday."

In the 110-meter hurdles, sophomore Tanner Phillips just qualified for the finals with a time of 16.11. The top eight in each event qualify for the finals, and Phillips took eighth.

"He's a sophomore, so this is a really good test for him," Sneide said. "He's only the eighth seed, but it will be great experience for him to run with the big dogs."

The final qualifier for the Lumberjacks was Elias Hendrickson, who placed fourth in the 800 with a time of 2:00.05.

"He's in the hunt," Sneide said.

Sniede said that although most of his runners on Friday didn't qualify for the finals, he still liked how they ran.

"Our mindset today was to have our kids get their top times and see what happens Saturday," he said. "We had kids run their best times today, guys that didn't even qualify but set PRs, so it was a good day for that too."

Sam Carlson took fifth in the race with a time of 9:45.13, a personal best, but didn't qualify for state.

"Everyone in that race is older than him," Sneide said. "He did all he could today."

The action will move to Detroit Lakes Saturday. The Lumberjack boys will be favorites in many of their relay races.

Section 8AA Track Meet

Day 1

At Sauk Rapids Rice

Boys results

Preliminaries

Top eight advance to finals

100: 1-Anderson (Moor) 11.06. Bemidji's top finisher: 2-Schmidt 11.19.

200: 1-Toso (LF) 22.72. Bemidji's top finisher: 22-Wall 24.48.

400: 1-Johnson (Mont) 50.73. Bemidji top finisher: 13-Gubbels 53.43.

800: 1-LaValee (Mont) 1:57.61. Bemidji's top finisher: 4-Hendrickson 2:00.05.

110 hurdles: 1-Walters (Brain) 14.98. Bemidji's top finisher: 8-Phillips 16.11.

300 hurdles: 1-Pennington (LF) 40.31. Bemidji's top finisher: 30-Gast 46.13.

Finals

Top two advance to state

3,200: 1-Ellingson (Moor) 9:25.24. Bemidji's top finisher: 5-Carlson 9:45.13.

Pole vault: 1-Norlund (Sartell) 14-3. Bemidji's top finisher: 12-Steffes 11-5.

Long jump: 1-Reid (Becker) 21-11.5. Bemidji's top finisher: 8-Schmidy 19-5.

Shot put: 1- Kaczor (St. Cloud Tech) 56-7.75. Bemidji's top finisher: 22-Deer 41-6.75.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness