Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Section playoffs continue for area boys basketball teams

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Section 8A and 8-2A boys basketball tournaments have reached their quarterfinal stages and Cass Lake-Bena, Kelliher-Northome and Bagley are among the teams which will continue their state-tournament quests today.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Flyers will host East Grand Forks at 7 p.m. in North Sub-section action and Thief River Falls will entertain Crookston in the other.

Bagley advanced to today's round by upending Red Lake 87-67 Thursday. East Grand Forks advanced with a 64-52 win over Warroad while Thief River Falls defeated Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 76-20 and Crookston eliminated Roseau 71-48.

Tonight's 8-2A South Sub-section games find Hawley visiting Perham and Pelican Rapids traveling to Pequot Lakes.

Today's winners will battle Tuesday and those survivors will square off 6:30 p.m. Friday at Concordia-Moorhead.

The Section 8A scene was scheduled to shift to Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls today but Friday's Section 8A girls championship game between Red Lake County Central and Northern Freeze was postponed until 4 p.m. today at the REA.

That switch prompted 8A officials to find alternate sites for today's boys playoff action.

At 1 p.m. top-ranked Cass Lake-Bena will take on No. 4 Red Lake County at Thief River Falls High School and following that game No. 6 Kelliher-Northome will tangle with No. 2 Fosston.

Thursday night CL-B toppled Clearbrook-Gonvick 87-64, RLC defeated Blackduck 67-52, K-N upset Mahnomen 63-60 and Fosston tackled Win-E-Mac 62-46.

A pair of Section 8A West games will also are on tap today at Northland Community Technical College in Thief River Falls. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo will take on Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at 6 p.m. and Stephen-Argyle will face Northern Freeze at 7:45 p.m.

Today's winners will lock horns Tuesday at REA and the 8A title game will be March 18, also at REA.

Grand Rapids girls gain state tourney

Grand Rapids will represent Section 7-3A at the girls state basketball tournament as the top-seeded Thunderhawks downed No. 2 Hermantown 52-37 Thursday in the championship game.

On way to the section title Grand Rapids defeated Bemidji 62-35. Hermantown advanced to the championship game with a 67-46 victory over Hibbing.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement