Sections
Advertisement

Section 8A, 8AA boys high school basketball tournaments begin

Email

The area boys basketball playoffs hit full stride today as Section 8A and Section 8-2A stage their opening rounds.

Cass Lake-Bena is the top seed in the 8A East and the Panthers will begin their post-season 6 p.m. today against Clearbrook-Gonvick at Bemidji State University.

Advertisement

CL-B fashioned a 20-6 regular-season record while the Bears bring an 8-18 mark into the game. C-G advanced to today's match-up by defeating Lake of the Woods 78-59 Monday in a play-in game.

Today's 7:45 p.m. contest at BSU sees No. 5 Blackduck (13-11) against No. 4 Red Lake County (15-11).

In today's 8A lower-bracket opener at Bemidji High School No. 7 Win-E-Mac (9-16) will face No. 2 Fosston (17-6) at 6 p.m. Following that game No. 3 Mahnomen (16-8) will tangle with No. 6 Kelliher-Northome (11-14).

Today's winners will advance to Saturday's 8A East semifinals in Thief River Falls. The East title game is March 15 at TRF and the East champ will face the West champ March 18 at TRF for the 8A crown.

Bagley earned the top seed in the 8-2A North Sub-Section and the Flyers (25-2) host No. 8 Red Lake (4-21) 7 p.m. today.

Today's other North 8-2A pairings see No. 5 Warroad (11-13) visiting No. 4 East Grand Forks (13-13), No. 2 Thief River Falls (18-7) hosting No. 7 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (4-20) and No. 3 Crookston (14-12) entertaining No. 6 Roseau (7-19).

The sub-section semifinals will be Saturday at the homes of the higher seeds and the title game is set for Tuesday at a neutral site.

The 8-2A championship game will be March 18 at Concordia College in Moorhead.

Pairings listed in today's scoreboard on page 8.

Section 8AA Playoffs

North Sub-Section

Thursday's 7 p.m. Quarterfinals

Game 1: Red Lake (No. 8) at Bagley (No. 1)

Game 2: Warroad (No. 5) at East Grand Forks (No. 4)

Game 3: WHA (No. 7) at Thief River Falls (No. 2)

Game 4: Roseau (No. 6) at Crookston (No. 3)

Saturday's 7 p.m. Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, higher seed

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, higher seed

North Sub-Section Championship

March 15, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, site to be determined

Section 8-2A Championship

March 18, 6:30 p.m.

North champion vs. South champion, Concordia-Moorhead

Section 8A Playoffs

East Sub-Section

Monday's Play-in Results

Game 1: Clearbrook-Gonvick 78, Lake of the Woods 59

Game 2: Kelliher-Northome 83, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 33

Game 3: Win-E-Mac 77, Laporte 39

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Game 4: Cass Lake-Bena (No. 1) vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick (No. 8), 6 p.m. at BSU

Game 5: RLCC (No. 4) vs. Blackduck (No. 5), 7:45 at BSU

Game 6: Fosston (No. 2) vs. Win-E-Mac (9-16), 6 p.m. Bemidji High School

Game 7: Mahnomen (No. 3) vs. Kelliher-Northome (No. 6), 7:45 p.m. Bemidji High School

Saturday's Semifinals

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m. at TRF

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 2:45 p.m. at TRF

East Sub-Section Championship

March 15

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m., TRF

Section 8A Championship

March 18

East champion vs. West champion, 7 p.m. at TRF

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement