Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The skiers take part in the mass start of the annual Snowjourn Ski Race at Buena Vista Ski Area. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

Rogers tops field at Snowjourn Ski Race

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/2/0302/0303-snowjourn-two.jpg?itok=dyk35bkI
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Rogers tops field at Snowjourn Ski Race
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BUENA VISTA — A 49-year-old Esko man bested a field of 22 men, and some boys, Saturday at the Snowjourn Ski Race.

Phil Rogers finished the 12k freestyle in 30:25, beating Sevve Stember, 28, of Minneapolis by nearly a minute. The race saw participants ranging in age from 13 to 61-years-old.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Andrea Stember, 27, of Minneapolis locked up first place on the women’s side of the 12k freestyle. Her time of 32:29 was almost two minutes faster than Anne Ellefson, 47, of Park Rapids, who placed second.

12k Women’s Freestyle

1. Andrea Stember, 27, of Minneapolis 32:29.4

2. Anne Ellefson, 47, of Park Rapids 34:08

3. Maria Hauer, 17, of Little Falls 36:01.3

4. Kaitlin Bakker, 20, of Bozeman, Mont. 38:40.3

5. Lisa Martin, 44, of Bemidji 41:09.3

6. Atomic Thorson, 15, of Bemidji 41:17

7. Arika Johnson, 37, of Devils Lake 48:39.1

8. Jonetta Bakke, 31, of Bemidji 52:21.7

9. Wanda Arenz, 73, of Cass Lake 59:35.9

10. Christine Weir-Koetter, 58, of Bemidji 1:02:20.2

12k Men’s Freestyle

1. Phil Rogers, 49, of Esko 30:25.6

2. Sevve Stember, 28, of Minneapolis 31:18.2

3. Ryan Rogers, 33, of Bemidji 31:52.2

4. Paul Johnson, 42, of Devils Lake, N.D. 32:24.6

5. Mark Walters, 54, of Bemidji 32:25.5

6. Jonathan Schupp, 58, of Park Rapids 32:55.8

7. CJ Merhar, 18, of Bemidji 33:21

8. Ryan Aylesworth, 37, of Bemidji 34:26.6

9. Jack Ellefson, 49, of Park Rapids 35:05.6

10. Tom Bakke, 30, of Bemidji 35:46.6

11. Don Martin, 43, of Bemidji 35:49.8

12. Brent Matzke, 45, of Bemidji 37:40.6

13. Jon Shorter, 55, of Bemidji 38:56.8

14. Kevin Johnson, 52, of Bemidji 39:24.3

15. Everett Arnold, 65, of Bemidji 40:29.8

16. Mike Johnson, 47, of Minneapolis 40:52.6

17. Terry Statton, 61, of Bemidji 43:55.2

18. Aaron Riedel, 28, of Bemidji 1:02:55.1

19. Andrew Bakke, 32, of Fargo, N.D. 1:07:18.1

20. Louis Saxton, 10, of Bemidji 1:30:22.2

21. Tommy Saxton, 13, of Bemidji 1:32:14.9

22. Robert Saxton, 43, of Bemidji 1:32:16.4

12k Women’s Classic

1. Maari Stocker, 17, of Cass Lake 44:28.8

2. Jenna Truedson, 15, of Bemidji 44:30

3. Anna Ingalls, 16, of Bemidji 58:54.8

4. Polly Scotland, 61, Bemidji 1:15:51.6

12k Men’s Classic

1. Leif Ronnander, 25, of Bemidji 33:31

2. Michael Meehlhause, 23, of Bemidji 42:09.1

3. David Harrington, 53, of Turtle River 43:53.5

4. Abram Schwartz, 33, of Bemidji 45:07.7

5. Mike Olson, 58, of Devils Lake, N.D. 51:12.8

6. Brian Hudson, 66, of Bemidji 1:02:49.5

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement