Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Results of the 2011 Scenic Sinkhole Scramble

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

On Aug. 13, 118 runners, walkers and strollers took part in the 29th Annual Scenic Sinkhole Scramble. Under ideal conditions, the participants began their run/walk at around 9 a.m. at the Koochiching County Fairgrounds. Listed are the top finishers in each age division and then the others that competed in that division.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In the male two mile, the Stroller Scramblers, first place went to Preston Miller-15:51.

In the 5 and under division, first place went to Braken Boden-32:20.

In the 6 to 10 division, first place went to Benji Jordan-14:27, second place went to Jonathan Burkhalter-16:47 and third place went to Peter Schneider-20:36. Other times were Christopher Stifter-27:35 and Addison Severs-30:53.

In the 11-14 division, first place went to Matthew Jordan-13:15, second place went to Jake Wicklund-13:58 and third place went to Daniel Jordan-16:06. Other times were Michael Chaffin-16:51, Ethan Beckman-17:21, Brent Burkhalter-17:33 and Philip Neff-20:49.

In the 15-19 division, first place went to Nathan Burkhalter-12:04, second place went to Christian Jordan-14:16 and third place went to Paul Shriner-17:28. Other times were Jeremy Reinarz-17:49, Cyril Wiedenborner-19:31 and Erik Shriner-29:54.

In the 20-24 division, first place went to Adam Jourdan-14:00 and second place went to Aaron Eickhorst-34:28.

In the 35-39 division, first place went to Jayson Henderson-17:30.

In the 40-44 division, first place went to Jason Dinham-25:55.

In the 45-49 division, first place went to Shayne Stillar-15:36, second place went to Brad Burkhalter-17:32 and third place went to Rob Neff-21:33.

In the 55-59 division, first place went to Dave Furuseth-23:25.

In the 70-79 division, first place went to Ralph Skoe-29:12 and second place went to Ron Lindner-31:53.

In the 80 and Over division, first place went to Harold Snyder-34:30.

In the women's two mile, the Stroller Scramblers, first place went to Kendra Miller-15:52, second place went to Jenna Lukenbill-43:25 and third place went to Alexa Moberg-46:08.

In the 5 and under division, first place went to Kyleigh Wiltse-30:25, second place went to Mallory Fisher-30:42 and third place went to Alyssa Moberg-46:07.

In the 6-10 division, first place went to Rebekah Burkhalter-17:17, second place went to Isabell Lukenbill-18:24 and third place went to Paige Hildebrandt-21:29. Other times were Abby Johnson-30:54.

In the 11-14 division, first place went to Ruth Burkhalter-14:29, second place went to Lexi Becker-18:48 and third place went to Teresa Wiedenborner-18:50. Other times were Julia Bisel-20:10, Brittany Beckman-21:06, Tiana Wiedenborner-28:49, Alyssa Fisher-28:51, Tori Stafne-30:38, Marissa Stifter-33:25 and April Hettman-33:26.

In the 15-19 division, first place went to Valerie Burkhalter-16:11, second place went to Tonya Wiedenborner-17:47 and third place went to Lexi Stafne-30:52.

In the 20-24 division, first place went to Toni Siats-23:06, second place went to Tara Ripplinger-24:45 and third place went to Amanda Vernlund-30:45.

In the 25-29 division, first place went to Liz Siats-23:05 and second place went to Chelsey Elhard-29:02.

In the 30-34 division, first place went to Jessie Miller-15:53, second place went to Lucy LaValley-29:06, third place went to Rachel Moberg-46:16.

In the 35-39 division, first place went to Heather Stafne-20:21, second place went to Melanie Dinham-25:54 and third place went to Amy Hildebrandt-29:07. Other times were Cathy Barden-30:29, Kim Jourdan-35:00 and Roxy Lukenbill-43:33.

In the 40-44 division, first place went to DeeDee Reinarz-25:29 and second place went to Lori Shifter-31:58.

In the 45-49 division, first place went to Renate Shriner-33:03, second place went to Tamara Ripplinger-34:29 and third place went to Kris Lindner-35:01.

In the 50-54 division, first place went to Linda Ferdig-36:29.

In the 55-59 division, first place went to Carol Skoe-22:00 and second place went to Sue Giannonatti-46:15.

In the 60-64 division, first place went to Nancy Coppa-32:04.

In the 65-69 division, first place went to Tanna Lindner-37:43 and second went to place Kay Siats-38:23.

In the 70 and over division, first place went to Mary Skoe-31:23.

The Overall first place place male was Nathan Burkhalter with a time of 12:04, while the overall first place place female was Ruth Burkhalter with a time of 14:29.

The results for the male 5K are as follows -- in the 11-14 division, first place went to Daniel Burkhalter-20:11 and second place went to Allen Lindner-30:05.

In the 15-19 division, first place went to Gabe Wick Lund-19:28 and went to second place Ben Biseal-22:10.

In the 20-24 division, first place went to Ryan Grommersch-23:55.

In the 30-34 division, first place went to Kenny Miller-16:24, second place went to Jonathan Good-23:19 and third place went to Brian Barden-24:34.

In the 35-39 division, first place went to Mike Latterell-32:35.

In the 40-44 division, first place went to Jim Schneider-23:50, second place went to Ron Beckman-24:47 and third place went to Jim Reinarz-25:29. Other times were Eric Estabrooks-52:31.

In the 45-49 division, first place went to Todd Vandervort-19:03.

In the 50-54 division, first place went to Mike Peske-19:48 and second place went to Craig Statton-52:30.

In the 60-64 division, first place went to Richard Kananen-27:55.

In the 65-67 division, first place went to John Siats-51:45.

For the female 5K, 6-10 division, first place went to went to Molly Lukenbill-41:05 and second place Sage Lukenbill-42:49.

In the 11-14 division, first place went to Kenwynn Shriner-35:07.

In the 15-19 division, first place went to Kane Wicklund-26:10 and second place went to Sarah Lindner-42:50.

In the 20-24 division, first place went to Leslie Engdahl-23:54.

In the 25-29 division, first place went to Sheila Johnson-21:24 and second place went to Ashley Johnson-63:07.

In the 30-34 division, first place went to Alicia Krob-63:08 and second place went to Holly Vanderberg-63:11.

In the 35-39 division, first place went to Andrea Nelson-20:41.

In the 40-44 division, first place went to Michelle Furuseth-32:36, second place went to Tracey Gunnerson-40:53 and third place went to Tina Estabrooks-58:44.

In the 45-49 division, first place went to Sara Cartney-30:21, second place went to Karen Seiwert-32:21 and third place went to Shelley Stayton-58:43.

In the 50-54 division, first place went to Mary Reiswig-38:32.

The overall first place place winner for the males was Kenny Miller with a time of 16:24. This also broke the course record that Miller held, by one second.

The overall first place place winner for the females was Andrea Nelson with a time of 20:41.

Next year will be the start of the third decade of this event. Time has flown and the 30th running of the Scenic Sinkhole Scramble will be held in conjunction with the Koochiching County Fair/Bear Fest. We hope to see everyone and additional participants next. Good luck in your preparations.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness