Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP TRACK: Jacks do well at Thief River Falls meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
PREP TRACK: Jacks do well at Thief River Falls meet
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

THIEF RIVER FALLS -- The 4x800 relay team of Claire Laakso, Sadie Hamrin, Arie Gislason and Megan Serratore took first place with a time of 10:02.12 to lead the Bemidji girls track and field team at Tuesday's meet hosted by Thief River Falls.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The relay team cruised to the victory, hitting the finish line more than 26 seconds ahead of its nearest challenger.

The hope is that the relay team could post a low enough time to qualify for the Hamline Elite Meet which is Saturday. Only the top relay teams and the top nine individuals in the state qualify for Hamline.

"One of our goals was to qualify the 4x800 for Hamline and we'll find out Wednesday if we did," said BHS girls coach Chris Lehman. "That time was a very good performance."

In the final race of the night Bemidji's 4x400 relay team was second with a time of 4:25.43. East Grand Forks won the race in 4:22.73.

Bemidji's 4x200 relay unit added a fifth-place finish posting a time of 1:54.97.

Individually the Lumberjacks were paced by the second-place finishes of Jenna Truedson in the 400 (1:00.17), Anna Gislason in the 800 (2:44.74), Hope Hickman in the pole vault (8-6), Emily Falldorf in the high jump (4-10) and Amy Carey in the 300 hurdles (47.64).

Carey also was third in the 100 hurdles (17.24) as was Truedson in the 200 (27.92).

Contributing fourths for the Jacks were Nicole Henderickson in the 300 hurdles (50.26) and Megan Serratore in the 200 (28.58).

Henderickson also was fifth in the 100 hurdles (18.09) and Sierra Freyholtz was fifth in the 800 (2:52.66).

"We had some very good performances," Lehman said. "In the 300 hurdles Amy Carey improved her best time by 5 seconds and we had many other personal bests.

"In this meet we tried kids in different events because we were looking down the road to the True Team meet. We also want to see where the kids fit the best."

In the boys division the 4x400 relay team was second (3:32.90) and the 4x200 relay quartet also was second. As was the case with the girls 4x800 relay team, the goal on Tuesday was to qualify the boys 4x400 and 4x200 relays for Hamline.

Teaming in the 4x400 were Kade Johnson, Alex Vollen, Gunnar Nelson and Sam Carlson and they combined for a time of 3:32.90. Moorhead won the race in 3:32.55.

"Hopefully we qualified but we won't know until Wednesday," said BHS boys coach Steve Sneide.

Racing in the 4x200 were Will Annette, Vollen, Nelson and Alex Schussman. They teamed for a runner-up finish of 1:35.75.

In the individual events Bemidji fared very well in the 440 as Johnson was second (54.49), Logan Hatfield third (55.0) and Payton Christofferson fourth (55.10).

Hatfield also was third in the long jump (19-4) and Tanner Phillips was fourth in the event (18-9.5).

Billy Freyholtz placed fourth in the 1600 (4:55.57) and fifth in the 800 (2:13.39) while Phillips was fourth in the 110 hurdles (16.81).

Thief River Falls Invitational

Boys Division

4x800: 1-Roseau 8:55.54. Bemidji's results: none

110 hurdles: 1-Bye (Moor) 15.93. Bemidji's results: 4-Phillips 16.81; 9-Morrollo 19.37; 10-Peterson 19.72

100: 1-Andersen (Moor) 11.30. Bemidji's results: 11-Vollen 12.28; 15-Steffes 12.51

4x200: 1-Moorhead 1:33.99. Bemidji's results: 2-Bemidji 1:35.75

1600: 1-Lundstrom (DL) 4:30.50. Bemidji's results: 4-Freyholtz 4:55.57; 9-Berg 5:01.40; 10-Youso 5:02.2; 12-J.Carlson 5:17.82; 15-Gudmunson 5:27.77

4x100: 1-Moorhead 44.18. Bemidji's results: 3-Bemidji 47.80

400: 1-Lillehaugen (Moor) 52.43. Bemidji's results: 2-Johnson 54.49; 3-Hatfield 55.00; 4-Christofferson 55.10; 6-Appleton 55.73; 8-Schussman 56.68

300 hurdles: 1-Holecek (TRF) 41.28. Bemidji's results: 9-Peterson 47.85; 11-Phillips 48.73; 12-Morrollo 49.85

800: 1-Lundstrom (DL) 2:04.09. Bemidji's results: 5-Freyholtz 2:13.39; 11-Youso 2:18.74; 13-Roder 2:25.11; 14-J.Carlson 2:28.86

200: 1-Andersen (Moor) 22.88. Bemidji's results: 11-Christofferson 25.45

Shot put: 1-Scheving (EGF) 49-4. Bemidji's results: 9-Cobble 41-2; 15-Bellefy 38-7

High jump: 1-Bye (Moor) 5-10. Bemidji's results: 6-Anderson 5-6; 9-Reed 5-6; 9-Farris 5-6; 14-Grospe 5-3

Long jump: 1-Binstock (BGMR) 20-0.5. Bemidji's results: 3-Hatfield 19-4; 4-Phillips 18-9.5; 8-Farris 18-1; 11-Anderson 17-7.5; 13-Yartz 16-6.75

3200: 1-Erickson (Roseau) 10:38.49. Bemidji's results: none

Triple jump: 1-Delburne (Moor) 38-9. Bemidji's results: 5-Farris 37-2; 15-Mitchell 29-5

4x400: 1-Moorhead 3:32.55. Bemidji's results: 2-Bemidji 3:32.90; 4-Bemidji 3:41.95

Girls Division

4x800: 1-Bemidji (Laakso, Hamrin, Arie Gislason, Serratore) 10:02.12. Other Bemidji: 7-Bemidji 11:29.72

100 hurdles: 1-Biermaier (TRF) 15.92. Bemidji's results: 3-Carey 17.24; 5-Henderickson 18.09; 7-Maki 18.95

100: 1-Berg (DL) 13.26. Bemidji's results: 9-Falldorf 13.84

4x200: 1-Detroit Lakes 1:50.28. Bemidji's results:5-Bemidji 1:54.97; 15-Bemidji 2:06.93

1600: 1-Magnusson (FF) 5:27.13. Bemidji's results: 15-Smith 6:40.32

4x100: 1-Moorhead 52.02. Bemidji's results: 8-Bemidji 57.18

400: 1-Heinecke (DL) 59.26. Bemidji's results: 2-Truedson 1:00.17; 6-Serratore 1:04.06

300 hurdles: 1-Biermaier (TRF) 45.18. Bemidji's results: 2-Carey 47.64; 15-Maki 57.64

800: 1-Cloud (Warroad) 2;41.35. Bemidji's results: 2-Anna Gislason 2:44.74; 5-Freyholtz 2:52.66; 6-Osborn 2:55.78; 13-Griggs 3:11.25

200: 1-Heinecke (DL) 26.33. Bemidji's results: 3-Truedson 27.92; 4-Serratore 28.58

Discus: 1-Nielson (DL) 118-5. Bemidji's top 15: none

Pole vault: 1-Nelson (BGMR) 9-0. Bemidji's results: 2-Hickman 8-6; 6-Osborn 7-6; 8-Rickert 7-6; 13-Reynolds 6-6

High jump: 1-Berg (DL) 5-0. Bemidji's results: 8-Chadwick 4-8; 10-Rickert 4-6; 10-Willford 4-6

Triple jump: 1-Rasmusson (FF) 35-5. Bemidji's top 15: none

3200: 1-Ostlie (DL) 11:39.98. Bemidji's results: none

4x400: 1-EGF 4:22.72. Bemidji's results: 2-Bemidji 4:25.43

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement