Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Paris advances to state gymnastics meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

Bemidji, 56619

Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Dani Paris capped her fine Bemidji High career Saturday by becoming the second gymnast in history to reach the state tournament.

Paris finished second in the vault at the Section 8AA meet at Buffalo to join Stephanie Kroeger in the history books.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Kroeger made the state on the balance beam in 2001, something no other Bemidji gymnast has been able to achieve before or after.

Bemidji had other successes at the section moving up one notch to fourth place, matching its all time high finish in 2000.

St. Cloud Tech retained its title with a 149.875 finish.

Brainerd was second at 143.4 with Buffalo third at 137.75.

Bemidji ended at 134.15, one point lower than its record set last year but one place higher in the standings. Willmar rounded out the top five.

The Cards were followed by Sauk Rapids, Alexandria, Moorhead, Apollo and Elk River.

Coach Don Papreck went with only six gymnasts with Amanda Sycks replacing Kelley Frost on the floor as she has all year.

Paris, Pearl Walker, Amy Hambrecht and Tessa Comstock competed in all four disciplines.

Alise Post of Tech won the vault at 9.725. Frost and Brittany Fellman of Tech were next at 9.45 with Paris getting the runner-up spot on the score of the head judge.

Becky Walker of Brainerd rounded out the final four who advance to the state.

Hambrecht was 16, Frost 17 Walker 33 and Comstock 36 in a 49-man field.

Jillie Donabauer headed a 1-2-3 Tech finish on the bars at 9.8 with the top six all over 9.0, five of them from Tech.

Post, Stephanie Juhr and Brainerd's Samantha Smith gained the other state berths.

Paris was tenth at 8.675 with Walke5 15, Hambrecht 22, Frost 25 and Comstock 32

Katrina Thompson of Moorhead led the beam at 9.55 with Donabauer, Smith and Juhr the next three.

Paris was 12 at 8.8 with Comstock 26, Hambrecht 31, Walker 33 and Frost 35.

Amber Christensen paced a 1-2-3-4 Tech finish on the floor at 9.675. Post, Donabauer and Smith gained the other state berths.

Paris was 12 at 8.7 with Comstock 23, Hambrecht 29, Walker 31 and Sycks 34.

All around honors went to Post at 37.9 with Donabauer second and Brainerd's Smith and Maggie Freiday third and fourth.

Paris was fifth at 35.625 just a half point behind Freiday for the last state berth.

Hambrecht was 16, Walker 18 and Comstock 19.

It was the final section meet for Paris, Walker and Frost. Hambrecht and Comstock will be back to lead the 2008 team along with Sycks and a number of younger performers from the JV team.

SECTION 8AA

At Buffalo

Team totals: St. Cloud Tech 149.875, Brainerd 143.4, Buffalo 137.75, Bemidji 134.15, Willmar 132.25, Sauk Rapids 131.8, Alexandria 130.65, Moorhead 129.975, Apollo 124.4, Elk River 98.15

State qualifiers

VAUT: 1. Allie Post, SCT 9.725; 2. Dani Paris, Bem. 9.45; 3. Brittany Fellman, SCT 9.45; 4. Becky Walker, Brd. 9.425; Other Bemidji scores: 16. Amy Hambrecht 8.8; 17. Kelley Frost 8.775; 33. Pearl Walker 8.425; 36. Tessa Comstock 8.35

BARS: 1. Jill Donabauer, SCT 9.8; 2. Post, SCT 9.525; 3. Stephanie Juhr, SCT 9.2; 4. Samantha Smith, Brd. 9.175; Bemidji scores: 10. Paris 8.675; 15. Walker 8.35; 22. Hambrecht 8.025; 25. Frost 7.95; 32. Comstock 7.2

BEAM: 1. Katrina Thompson, Mhd. 9.55; 2. Donabauer, SCT 9.5; 3. Smith, Brd. 9.45; 4. Juhr, SCT 9.275; Bemidji scores: 12. Paris 8.8; 26. Comstock 8.15; 31. Hambrecht 7.9; 33. Walker 7.8; 35. Frost 7.7

FLOOR EXERCISE: 1. Amber Christensen, SCT 9.675; 2. Post, SCT 9.6; 3. Donabauer, SCT 9.325; 4. Fellman, SCT 9.3; Bemidji scores: 12. Paris 8.7; 23. Comstock 8.3; 29. Hambrecht 8.05; 31. Walker 8.0; 34. Sycks 7.9

ALL AROUND: 1. Post, SCT 37.9; 2. Donabauer, SCT 37.225; 3. Smith, Brd.37.125; 4., Maggie Freiday, Brd. 36.125; Bemidji scores: 5. Paris 35.625; 16. Hambrecht 32.775; 18 Walker 32.575; 19. Comstock 32.0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness