Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

North Country Scene for April 12

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Events

Monday, April 13

9-10 a.m. SilverSneakers, muscular strength and range of movement, program at Nielson Place Activity Center. Darla, 333-6396.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Noon Book Discussion: "Water for Elephants" by Sara Gruen, Bemidji Public Library.

5 p.m. Children's Storytime, "Celebrating National Library Week" at Bemidji Public Library.

6 p.m. 3-D Archery Shoot, Old School Center, Kelliher.

7-8 p.m. Bemidji Community Education offers water aerobics class, Bemidji High School pool, 333-3100 ext. 301.

7:30-9:30 p.m. Brainstormer Trivia, Brigid's Cross Irish Pub, downtown Bemidji. Free to play, prizes awarded.

Tuesday, April 14

10:30 a.m. Children's Storytime, "Celebrating National Library Week" at Bemidji Public Library.

11-11:45 a.m. Bemidji Senior Center offers Silver Stretchers exercise and Walk Away the Pounds. -

3:30-6 p.m. Kelliher Health Fair, Old School Center in Kelliher.

5-5:30 p.m. Suicide Prevention Program, by Stephanie Downey, Old School Center, Kelliher.

5 p.m. Auditions for Fiddler on the Roof, Calvary Lutheran Church, Park Rapids.

7 p.m. Game night at Brigid's Cross Irish Pub, everyone welcome.

Education

Monday, April 13

9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Adult Education at Community Service Center, 616 America Ave. Childcare available for preschool aged children from 12:45-2:45 p.m., 333-8343.

7:30 p.m. Bemidji Chorale meets in Room 112 of Bangsberg Fine Arts Complex, Bemidji State University.

Tuesday, April 14

9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Adult Education at Community Service Center, 616 America Ave. N.W., 333-8343.

10 a.m. ALL Lecture: Medical Decision Ethics by Dr. Bill Dicks and Mark Papke-Larson, 3801 Bemidji Ave. N.

5-8 p.m. Adult Education at Community Service Center, 616 America Ave., 333-8343.

7 p.m. PhotoTech and MusicTech programs at Boys & Girls Club of the Leech Lake Area in Cass Lake.

7-9 p.m. Teen Hours at The Boys and Girls Club of the Bemidji Area, call Josh at 444-4171.

Government

Monday, April 13

5:30 p.m. Bemidji City Council work sessions at Bemidji City Hall.

7 p.m. Northern Township Board meets at township hall.

7:30 p.m. Blackduck School Board meets in superintendent's office.

Tuesday, April 14

7 p.m. Ten Lake Township Board meets at township hall.

Organizations

Sunday, April 12

8 p.m. Bemidji Amateur Radio Club Skywarn net exercise begins on 146.73 frequency.

Monday, April 13

9:30 a.m. Monday Morning Meeting-Closed, Hope Lutheran Church, County Road 12, Walker.

10:30 a.m.-3 p.m. Northern Artists painting group meets in Eagles Club dining room, open to all. 444-2609.

10:30 a.m. Sunshine Gang, Closed AA meeting (non-smoking) at Alano Club, 1225 Anne St. N.W., Bemidji.

11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Vision and Hearing Loss Support Group, BirchHaven Village, 1700 Norton Ave.

Noon Bemidji Rotary Club meets at Holiday Inn Express, 2422 Ridgeway Ave.

1 p.m. The Rusty Needle Quilt Guild meets at Neilson Place. 444-2111.

4-5:30 p.m. Rock Sober Support Group meeting at Evergreen Community Service Building in Bemidji. For more details, call Tammy or Graham 751-2466.

5:30 p.m. OA, Overeaters Anonymous Meeting, downstairs at Alano Club, 1225 Anne St. N.W.

5:30 p.m. Weight Watchers meeting, Bethel Lutheran Church in Bemidji.

5:15-6:30 p.m. TOPS Minnesota No. 1513, weekly weigh-in and meeting at First Baptist Church, 1555 Paul Bunyan Drive N.W. 800-932-8677 or tops.org.

5:30 p.m. Free to Choose open meeting (non-smoking) at Alano Club, 1225 Anne St. N.W. 444-2525.

6-7 p.m. Surgical Weight Loss Patients Support Group meeting, North Country Regional Hospital, conference room C, for details call 766-3880.

6-9 p.m. Northland Composite Squadron Civil Air Patrol meeting at the Bemidji Regional Airport Lobby. Guests encouraged to attend. Capt. Robin Helgager at 224-3556.

6:30 p.m. Beltrami County Republican Party meeting, conference room at Lueken's Village Foods North, Bemidji. 751-0381.

7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets upstairs in the Alano Club, 1225 Anne St. N.W. 444-2525.

7 p.m. Monday Evening AA meeting-Closed, Hope Lutheran Church, Walker.

7 p.m. Job's Daughters Bethel 5 meets at Masonic Temple, 501 Bemidji Ave N.

7 p.m. Elkanah Commandery 30 meets at Masonic Temple, 501 Bemidji Ave N.

7:30 p.m. Mississippi Headwaters Audubon Society meets at Headwaters Science Center, 413 Beltrami Ave. N.W.

8 p.m. Living Sober AA meeting, Alano Club basement, 1225 Anne St. N.W. 444-2525.

8:30 p.m. Pine Tree AA meeting-Closed, (smoking), Carpenter's Union Hall, 607 Second St SE, Nymore.

Tuesday, April 14

7 a.m. Bemidji Sunrise Rotary Club meeting, Hampton Inn and Suites.

10 a.m.-noon Positive Parenting Group, First Lutheran Church, Ninth and Bemidji Ave. 444-0735

Noon Bemidji Area Toastmasters meeting, Lueken's Village Foods North conference room. For more details, contact Cathy Thompson, 444-0298, or John Eggers, 333-1387.

1 p.m. Bemidji Area Alzheimer's/Memory Loss Family Support Group meeting at Neilson Place, 1000 Anne St. N.W.

5:30 p.m. Free to Choose open meeting (non-smoking) at Alano Club, 1225 Anne St. N.W. 444-2525.

5:30 p.m. Al-Anon Meeting in the basement of the Trinity Lutheran Church in Bemidji.

5:30 p.m. No elevator closed AA meeting, United Methodist Church, 902 Beltrami Ave. N.W.

6 p.m. Mississippi Headwaters Protection Alliance meeting at Minnesota Power, Second Street and Minnesota Avenue, Bemidji.

6:30-8 p.m. Bemidji Area Alzheimer's/Memory Loss Family Support Group meeting at Neilson Place, 1000 Anne St. N.W.

6:30-8:30 p.m. Bemidji Autism Network, Autism and Mental Health Issues, Education Conference Center at North Country Regional Hospital. 444-7996.

6:30 p.m. Ojibwe Language Meeting, meet at American Indian Resource Center on the Bemidji State campus. Bill M. 368-5286 or Helma 556-5095.

7 p.m. Pine Tree II AA meeting-closed, NC Hospital Education Room, Bemidji.

7 p.m. Squaw Lake Step Study AA meeting-closed, St. Catherine's Catholic Church, Squaw Lake.

7 p.m. Half-way House AA meeting, open, Cass Lake.

7 p.m. Bemidji Area Minnesota Deer Hunters Association meets at Gander Mountain in Bemidji.

7:15 p.m. Beltrami Humane Society Board meets at shelter, 1612 Carr Lake Road S.E.

Religion

Sunday, April 12

6:30 a.m. Easter Sunday Service, Trinity Lutheran Church, 29th and Bemidji Avenue.

6:30 a.m. Sunrise service and Holy Communion, Calvary Lutheran Church, 2508 Washington Ave. S.E.

7 a.m. Easter Sunday service, Saint Mark's Lutheran Church, 2220 Anne St. N.W.

7 a.m. Easter Sunday service, First Lutheran Church, 900 Bemidji Ave. N.

7:30 a.m. Easter Sunday service, St. Philip's Catholic Church, 710 Beltrami Ave.

7:30 a.m. Sunrise Service, music and message, including the Lord's Supper, Faith Baptist Church, 2531 Roosevelt Rd. S.E.

7:30-11 a.m. Easter Breakfast, Calvary Lutheran Church, 2508 Washington Ave. S.E.

8:15 a.m. Breakfast, Saint Mark's Lutheran Church, 2220 Anne St. N.W.

8:30 a.m. Easter Sunday Worship service and Holy Communion, Calvary Lutheran Church, 2508 Washington Ave. S.E.

8:30 a.m. Easter Sunday traditional service, Evangelical Free Church.

8:30-9:30 a.m. Easter Sunday Special Worship Service, Assembly of God Missionary Fellowship Church, 1016 Clausen Ave. S.

8:30-10:30 a.m. Easter Egg Bake, Bethel Lutheran Church, ELCA, 5232 Irvine Ave. N.W.

8:45 a.m. Continental Breakfast served at Faith Baptist Church, 2531 Roosevelt Rd. S.E.

9 a.m. Easter Sunday service, First Lutheran Church, 900 Bemidji Ave. N.

9 a.m. Easter Sunday service, St. Philip's Catholic Church, 710 Beltrami Ave.

9 a.m. Easter Breakfast, First Assembly of God, 1015 Fourth Street S.E.

9 a.m. Easter Sunday service, Sacred Heart Church, Wilton.

9 a.m. Contemporary Easter Sunday service, Bethel Lutheran Church, ELCA, 5232 Irvine Ave. N.W.

9:30 a.m. Easter Sunday Service, Trinity Lutheran Church, 29th and Bemidji Avenue.

9:30-10:30 a.m. Light breakfast served at Assembly of God Missionary Fellowship Church, 1016 Clausen Ave. S.

9:45 a.m. Sunday school for all ages, Faith Baptist Church, 2531 Roosevelt Rd. S.E.

9:45 a.m. Easter Breakfast Egg Bake, Evangelical Free Church of Bemidji.

10 a.m. Easter Sunday service, Destiny Fellowship, Horace May Elementary, 4415 Washington Ave. S.

10:15 a.m. Easter Sunday service, Saint Mark's Lutheran Church, 2220 Anne St. N.W.

10:30 a.m. Resurrection celebration service with dramatic presentation, First Assembly of God, 1015 Fourth Street S.E.

10:30 a.m. Easter Sunday Service, with chancel choir, Bemidji United Methodist Church, Ninth Street and Beltrami Avenue.

10:45 a.m. Easter Sunday worship service, Holy Communion and Baptism Festival, Calvary Lutheran Church, 2508 Washington Ave. S.E.

11 a.m. Easter Sunday worship service, Faith Baptist Church, 2531 Roosevelt Rd. S.E.

11 a.m. Easter Sunday service, St. Philip's Catholic Church, 710 Beltrami Ave.

11 a.m. Children's Easter Egg Hunt, First Presbyterian Church, 501 Minnesota Ave.

11 a.m. Easter Sunday contemporary services, Evangelical Free Church of Bemidji.

11 a.m. Easter Sunday service, First Lutheran Church, 900 Bemidji Ave. N.

Monday, April 13

6:30-8:30 p.m. Women's Bible study at Evangelical Free Church in Bemidji. 751-8834 or e-mail Vicky Hoffmann at dhoffman@paulbunyan.net.

Tuesday, April 14

8 a.m. Theology for Breakfast book study group meets in the Fireside Room at St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church, Bemidji.

10:30 a.m. Text study at Bethel Lutheran Church in Bemidji. All are welcome to attend. 444-4746.

7-9:30 p.m. Music night at Pony Lake Trinity Church, six miles north on state Highway 89.

10-11 a.m. Ministers and congregational laypersons meeting at American Legion Club in Cass Lake.

7:30 p.m. Evening Guild meets at Trinity Lutheran Church, 123 29th St. N.E.

Services

Monday, April 13

8 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Beltrami County Public Health immunization clinic at 616 America Ave. N.W., Suite 130. 333-8140.

9-11:30 a.m. Cass County WIC Nutrition Program, Health, Human and Veteran Services Building, Walker.

9 a.m.-3 p.m. Beltrami County Women/Infants/Children and Public Health Clinic at Family Resource Center in Blackduck.

9 a.m.-3 p.m. Tax preparation assistance for seniors and low-income individuals, Paul Bunyan Senior Activity Center, 216 Third St. N.W.

9 a.m.-4 p.m. Paul Bunyan Senior Activity Center Senior Creations Craft Shop open.

9 a.m.-4 p.m. Cass Lake Family Service Center open for clients.

10 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Bemidji Community Food Shelf open for walk-ins, 310 Fourth St. N.W.

1-4 p.m. Cass County WIC Nutrition Program, Health, Human and Veteran Services Building, Walker.

5-6 p.m. Bemidji Soup Kitchen serves free meal, Mount Zion Church, 414 Lincoln Ave. S.E.

Tuesday, April 14

8 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Beltrami County WIC (women/infants/children) clinic at Beltrami County Community Service Center, 616 America Ave. N.W., Suite 130.

9 a.m.-4 p.m. Cass Lake Family Service Center open for clients.

9 a.m.-4 p.m. Paul Bunyan Senior Activity Center Senior Creations Craft Shop open.

9:30-11:30 a.m. Cass Lake Food Shelf open for walk-ins.

10 a.m.-noon Immunization clinic at Cass County Public Health Service office, Walker.

12:30-3 p.m. Cass County Public Health Adult Health Clinics, Hackensack Senior Center.

5-6 p.m. Bemidji Soup Kitchen serves free meal, Mount Zion Church, 414 Lincoln Ave. S.E. -

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness