Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

North Central All-Star Volleyball Sunday at BSU

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
North Central All-Star Volleyball Sunday at BSU
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The North Central All-Star Volleyball Games will be held Sunday at the BSU Gymnasium.

The event features contests between teams of the top high school volleyball players in the region.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Doors open at 10:30 a.m. with player introductions and the national anthem set to start at 10:45.

The first matches will begin at 11:40, the second set of matches will begin at 12:35 and the third set of matches will begin at 1:30.

Each match will feature two courts of play. Admission is $10 for adults and $5 for students.

For more information, contact Dan Ninham at (218) 368-6430 or

coach.danninham@midco.net.

2011 North Central Volleyball

All Star Games Rosters

Team One: 1. Courtney Moulds, Fisher, Sr., 5-6, L 2. Kelsey Melsa, Fisher, Sr., 5-6, OH 3. KayLeigh Kuznia, East Grand Forks, Sr., 5-9, MH 4. Chelsey Frydenlund, East Grand Forks, Sr., 5-8, OH 5. Katie Wangberg, Pine River-Backus, Sr., 5-7, S 6. Crysta Christensen, Pine River-Backus, Sr., 5-6, OH/MH 7. Katrina Moenkedick, Perham, Jr., 5-10, MH/OH 8. Kaylan Huber, Perham, Sr., 5-6, L/DS 9. Ashley Domino, Park Rapids, Sr., 5-8, OH/RH 10. Kaylee Malmstrom, Cook, Sr., 5-4, S Head Coach: Carmen Johnson, Little Falls

Team Two: 1. Alexis Kapsner, Little Falls, Jr., 5-5, L 2. Alayna Kabanuk, Little Falls, Jr., 5-11, OH 3. Lexi Hirsch, Little Falls, Sr., 5-5, S 4. Amelia Pho, Menahga, Sr., 5-6, OH 5. Lindsey White, Menahga, Sr., 5-7, MH 6. Kelly Niles, Grand Rapids, Sr., 6-0, OH 7. Madison Millner, Roseau, Jr., 5-8, MH 8. Elizabeth Housker, Roseau, Sr., 5-10, OH 9. Jasmin Beito, Roseau, Sr., 5-3, S 10. Olivia Vaadeland, Park Rapids, Jr., 6-1, MH 11. Kayla Strom, Fosston, Sr., 5-3, L Head Coach: TBA

Team Three: 1. Britta Glass, Red Lake Falls, Jr., 5-7, OH 2. Shari Klein, Red Lake Falls, Sr., 5-3, L/DS/OH 3. Emily Vatthauer, Red Lake Falls, Sr., 5-10, MH 4. Jen Froemming, West Central, Jr., 5-7, OH/S 5. Jenna Krienke, West Central, Jr., 5-6, OH 6. Bailee Walker, Thief River Falls, Sr., 6-0, MH 7. Mickey Peterson, Thief River Falls, Sr., 5-3, S 8. Ashley Boen, Thief River Falls, Sr., 5-4, L/OH 9. MollieAnn Exner, Blackduck, Sr., 5-9, MH 10. Bailey Rykken, Babbitt-Embarrass, Sr., 6-0, MH/BR Head Coach: TBA

Team Four: 1. Krystina Rasmussen, Crookston, Sr., 5-5, S/L 2. Kaylee Pender, Dilworth Glyndon Felton, Sr., 5-9, MH 3. Anna Bernstetter, Holdingford, Sr., 5-9, MH/MB 4. Danielle Bruns, Nashwauk Keewatin, Jr., 5-7, OH 5. Leah Fillman, Nashwauk Keewatin, Sr., 5-5, S 6. Savanah Perkins, Warroad, Sr., 5-8, OH 7. Kailee Ogden, Warroad, Sr., 5-11, MH 8. Haley Lano, Fosston, Sr., 5-2, Defensive Specialist 9. Lindsay Nelson, Battle Lake, Sr., 5-7, MH 10. Jessie Lavalley, Babbitt-Embarrass, Sr., 5-11, MH/MBR Head Coach: Tim Haase, Northland

Team Five: 1. Carrie Sorensen, Detroit Lakes, Sr., 5-11, OH 2. Jennifer Matter, Detroit Lakes, Sr., 6-0, RS Hitter 3. Rachel Shane, Detroit Lakes, Sr., 5-9, S 4. Naomi Dahl, Kittson Central, Sr., 5-8, OH 5. Courtney Rice, Lancaster, Sr., 5-6, RS Hitter 6. Sierra Karvoviak, Lancaster, Jr., 5-4, L 7. Paige Craigmile, Kittson Central, Jr., 5-10, MH 8. Beth Olson, Warroad, Sr., 5-9, OH 9. Jade Johnston, Warroad, Sr., 5-7, S 10. Emily Youngstrom, Cook, Sr., 5-8, MH/OH Head Coach: Heidi Wormley, Nevis

Team Six: 1. Paige Walters, Nevis, Sr., 5-8, OH 2. Annessa Feder, Nevis, Sr., 5-8, MH 3. Sydney Westfield, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, Sr., 5-10, OH 4. Callahan Clark, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, Sr., 5-8, RH 5. Maria Peluso, Greenway, Sr., 5-1, L 6. Callie Orazem, Greenway, Jr., 5-7, OH 7. Gabby Feldt, Greenway, Jr., 5-10, MH 8. Sierra Likens, Northland, Sr., 5-1, S 9. Amanda Procopio, Northland, Sr., 5-3, L 10. Alyssa Schmidt, Fosston, Sr., 5-7, S Head Coach: Stephanie Hanson, Nevis.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement