Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bemidji’s Joel Carlson is tagged by teammate Josh Clausen during the boys varsity race of Saturday’s Montebello Relays hosted by the Lumberjacks. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

Nordic skiing: Bemidji skiers happy to open season

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI — For the first time in three years the Bemidji Nordic skiers were able to host their early-season Montebello Relays and Saturday’s event held at the Montebello Trails near the middle school attracted seven teams and 223 skiers in the varsity, junior varsity and junior high divisions.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“It was the first meet of the year for everybody and everyone was chomping at the bit to get the season started,” said BHS coach Mark Walters.

The varsity format featured boys, girls and mixed relay races and each team was allowed two entrants per race.

Little Falls eventually won the team meet with 48 points and Brainerd was second with 44. Bemidji tallied 36 and trailing the pack were Detroit Lakes, Ottertail, Trek North and Deer River.

In the girls varsity relay Bemidji’s Maari Stocker and Morgan Sagedahl teamed for a time of 36:23.0. Teammates Ariel Tix and Lauren Weaver were clocked in 51:44.

The Lumberjacks boys teams were Josh Claussen and Joel Carlson plus Billy Freyholtz and Ethan Youso. Claussen and Carlson completed the course in 31:50 while Freyholtz and Youso finished in 32:14.

Bemidji’s top team in the mixed race included Jenna Truedson and Austin Chatterton (32:47) while Anna Ingalls teamed with Mark Eriksson for a time of 41:10.

The Lumberjacks will return to action Thursday at Detroit Lakes.

Montebello Relays

Little Falls 48, Brainerd 44, Bemidji 36, Detroit Lakes 13, Ottertail 9, TrekNorth 5, Deer River 3

Bemidji’s Results

Girls relay: Maari Stocker and Morgan Sagedahl 36:23; Ariel Tix and Lauren Weaver 51:44

Boys relay: Josh Claussen and Joel Carlson 31:50; Billy Freyholtz and Ethan Youso 31:13

Mixed relay: Jenna Truedson and Austin Chatterton 32:47; Anna Ingalls and Mark Eriksson 41:10

TrekNorth Results

Boys relay: Caleb Treuer and Levi Lindquist 42:40

Mixed relay: Lily Fulton and Simon Duerst 46:04

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement