Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Moorhead beats Bemidji in Babe Ruth opener

Email

Moorhead scored three runs in the first inning Saturday and held off Bemidji the rest of the way to emerge a 3-2 winner at the Bemidji State diamond in the final opening round game of the rain-delayed Babe Ruth 14-yer-old state meet.

Advertisement

The loss dropped the Thunderbird Graphics into a Saturday night loser-out game with Richfield.

That winner will face the East Twins of St. Paul at 9 a.m. today. That winner faces two more games at 3 and 6 to gain a berth in the title round.

A Friday night cloud burst put an end to the first day's schedule just before Bemidji and Moorhead were set to take fielding practice to complete the first round..

Waite Park had won the earlier game 7-6 over Richfield, stymieing the losers two-run rally in the last of the seventh.

Minnetonka outlasted the East Twins 10-9 in Saturday's second game, scoring in the eighth inning.

The prolonged contest set the time schedule back a full hour over its listed times

Moorhead and Waite Park took the field at mid afternoon with a losers bracket game between Thief River and East Grand Forks preceding the Bemidji-Richfield game.

That winner was to face the Waite Park-Moorhead loser in the final game of the night.

Minnetonka and Waite Park or Moorhead play the winners' bracket final today at noon following the first loser-out game and preceding the final two..

The championship is set for Monday at 10 a.m. with a second game to follow, if needed,.

Bemidji took a 1-0 lead in the first against Moorhead when Drew Peterson doubled and Cody Labernik cashed him with a single.

But a hit batter, walk and sacrifice-fielder's choice filled the bases for Moorhead in the last of the frame and Kelly Carney tripled to cleared the bases.

The winners were not to score again.

But Devon Manney and Chase Morlock worked in and out of trouble through the next five frames to maintain the 3-1 lead.

Bemidji scored again in the seventh when Billy Baumgartner reached on an error, Peterson doubled him to third and Labernik sent him home with a ground out.

But Morlock got the final out to cement the win,.

Peterson worked into the sixth for Bemidji with Baumgartner coming on to get the final two outs. Manney went four to get the win .

In the first semifinal, the East Twins jumped to a 7-2 lead after four.

But Minnetonka scored four in the fifth and three in the sixth to take a 9-7 lead only to see the St. Paul nine tie it with two in the last of the sixth.

After ad scoreless seventh, Tonka scored in the eighth to win.

It held a 10-6 hits advantage with Eric Fasnicht getting three and Jared Ridge two. Dom Dandrea and George Knutson doubled for the East Twins.

In the late Friday game, Waite Park built a 7-1 lead in the fifth only to see Richfield score three in that frame and twice in the seventh to come up one run short.

Each team had seven hits, Josh Woods and Dylan Jaeger getting two for Waite Park and R. J. Cervenka a double.

Ryder Klopp and Bahem Hampton had two for Richfield, one of Hampton's a double.

BABE RUTH

14 STATE TOURNAMENT

At BSU

Championship Round

Waite Park 022-120-0---7--7--4

Richfield 001-030-2---6--7--4

Woods, Cervenka (6) and Blitvich

Dearing,. Hampton (5) and Peterson, McGrary (6)

Bemidji 100-000-1---2--5--3

Moorhead 300-000-x---3--6--0

Peterson, Baumgartner (6) and Labernik, Buckanaga (6)

Semifinals

Minnetonka 011-043-01---10--10--3

East Twins 124-002-00--- 9-- 6--3

Kasparek, Tobin (3), Ridge (6) and Shaver

Stanton, Sindl (4), Flood (6) and Dandrea, Egan (7)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness