Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
More than 200 racers set off in a mass start for the 50km Minnesota Finlandia and 25km Bemidjithon at Buena Vista Saturday morning. Pioneer Photo/Molly Miron

Minnesota Finlanda held at Buena Vista

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/0806/201002210221-finlandia-start-002.jpg?itok=rg0lDG-t
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Minnesota Finlanda held at Buena Vista
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Less than a second separated first and third place in the men's division of the Finlandia 50km freestyle Saturday during the 29th annual Minnesota Finlandia at Buena Vista Ski Area.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Andy Liebner of Anchorage, Alaska, won the race with a time of 2:10.30.2, followed by Zack Simons in 2:10:31.6 and two-time Olympian Andrew Johnson in 2:10.33.9. Simons and Johnson are both from Park City, Utah.

In the women's 50km race, Diana Liu Munger of Minneapolis had the winning time of 3:09.11.3.

In the Bemidjithon 25km freestyle, Anne Ellefson of Park Rapids won the women's race in 1:18.51.7. The men's race was won by Blake Hillerson of Fargo in 1:09.55, followed closely by Jake Richards of Callaway, Minn., in 1:09.55.3.

Winners in the Buena Vista 25km Classical were Joseph Dubay of Coon Rapids (1:14.23.5) in the men's race and Ingrid Olson of White Bear Lake, Minn., (1:27.42.6) in the women's.

In the Earle Dickinson 25km Pursuit, Mary Beth Tuttle of Pine Springs won the women's competition in 1:18.11.9 and Nathan Porath of Red Wing finished first in the men's race in 1:12.34.8.

An awards ceremony was held after the races at the Eagles Club.

Results

Finlandia 50 Km Freestyle

Female Overall

1. Diana Liu Munger, Minneapolis 3:09:11.3

2. Montana Foulke, Laramie, Wyo., 3:18:35.3

3. Muriel Gilman, Bemidji, 3:30:12.5

4. Lisa Boulay, Bemidji, 4:32:23.1

Male Overall

1. Andy Liebner, Anchorage Alaska 2:10:30.2

2. Zack Simons, Park City, Utah 2:10:31.6

3. Andrew Johnson, Park City, Utah, 2:10:33.9

4. John Munger, Minneapolis 2:17:41.4

5. Nick Vetter, Eagan, 2:17:41.7

6. Brett Arenz, Cass Lake 2:28:59.4

7. Daniel Kueffer, St Paul 2:29:14.9

8. James Schultz, Shorewood 2:29:19

9. Allan Shuros, Saint Paul, 2:29:25.9

10. Tony Carter, Coleraine, 2:30:45.8

11. Vladimir Cervenka, Grand Rapids 2:31:58.3

12. Ryan Rogers, Bemidji 2:43:57.6

13. Don Callander, Maple Grove 2:50:08.7

14. James Ross, Lakeville 2:59:19.8

15. Mike Blank, Isle 3:01:05.4

16. Kris Nielsen, Gonvick 3:01:30.1

17. Charles Curry, Woodbury 3:03:05.2

18. Tom Heinrich, Baudette 3:03:30

19. Jim Ballendine, Winnipeg 3:04:04.3

20. Timothy Salo, Aurora 3:09:16.4

21. Vladimir Hlas, Winnipeg 3:11:27.7

22. Joseph Muller, Grand Rapids 3:15:24.2

23. Steve Hagedorn, Duluth 3:26:06.3

Bemidithon 25Km Freestyle

Female Overall

1 Anne Ellefson, Park Rapids 1:18:51.7

2. Robin Tedlund, Duluth 1:18:59.8

3. Jenni O'Link, Maple Grove 1:23:45.4

4. Rachel Fanney, Minneapolis 1:27:18

5. Kayla Billett, Cedar 1:32:45

6. Sarah Lyle, Chassell MI 1:34:57.1

7. Kaitlin Bakker, Guthrie 1:37:07.2

8. Jane Harper, Minneapolis 1:39:05.4

9. Margaret Adelsman, New Brighton 1:43:49.9

10. Hannah Marty, Solway 1:47:36.1

11. Kerry Kostamo, Bemidji 1:47:39

12. Hannah Lash, Bemidji 1:58:16.3

13. Wanda Arenz, Cass Lake 1:59:33.8

14. Terri Bakker, Guthrie 2:01:20.2

15. Kari Lyle, Chassell MI 2:02:00.7

16. Nikki Caulfield, Detroit Lakes 2:03:56.9

17. Rachel Munson, Bemidji 2:14:10.3

18. Inga Roen, Bemidji 2:14:13.8

19. Sofie Albage-Pettersn, Bemidji 2:15:00.8

20. Gretchen Weis, Bemidji 2:23:21.3

Male Overall

1. Blake Hillerson, Fargo ND 1:09:55

2. Jake Richards, Callaway 1:09:55.3

3. Jason Magozzi, Maplewood 1:10:20.7

4. Thomas Tedlund, Duluth 1:11:48.9

5. Chris Hecker, Ham Lake 1:11:56.6

6. John Schupp, Park Rapids 1:13:38.2

7. Paul Lyle, Chassell MI 1:13:58.1

8. Jack Ellefson, Park Rapids 1:13:59.8

9. Brian Quigley, Coon Rapids 1:15:36

10. Wayne Oike, Winnipeg MB 1:18:23.9

11. Bruce Adelsman, New Brighton 1:18:45.2

12. Dan Mckeon, Bemidji 1:18:50

13. Gary Meader, La Crosse WI 1:18:54.9

14. Hans Anderson, Proctor 1:19:15

15. John Filander, Mountain Iron 1:21:31.1

16. Ted Miller, Maplewood 1:21:58.3

17. Joe Mitchell, Scandia 1:23:09.5

18. Bjorn Adelsman, New Brighton 1:23:59.9

19. Bodhi Densmore, Spokane WA 1:24:15.8

20. David Treichel, Lino Lakes 1:24:33

21. Steve Collison, Bemidji 1:25:39.9

22. Jon Shorter, Bemidji 1:26:09.3

23. Cameron Moorhouse, Fort Frances ON 1:26:10

24. Jonathan Carpenter, Bemidji 1:27:37.7

25. Jeff Tilbury, Fort Frances ON 1:27:47.6

26. Ryan Peterson, Oak Grove 1:28:30

27. Kyle Sagedahl, Bemidji 1:28:52.2

28. Erik Berg, Fargo ND 1:29:19.2

29. Everett Arnold, Bemidji 1:29:51.1

30. Brent Matzke, Bemidji 1:31:15.4

31. Scott Birklid, Anoka 1:31:36.5

32. Daniel Moriarty, Roseville 1:31:38.4

33. Bob Koshnick, Detroit Lakes 1:31:46.2

34. Jonathan Scott, Minneapolis 1:33:13.4

35. Colin Archer, Nepean On 1:33:36.1

36. Kayo Aslagson, Starbuck 1:34:37.2

37. Larry Stember, Bemidji 1:34:55.7

38. William Johnson, Maplewood 1:35:19.8

39. Andy Gustafson, Bemidji 1:38:12.9

40. Charles Maternus, Waite Park 1:41:56.8

41. Hilton Bakker, Bemidji, 1:42:16.2

42. Henry (Kip) Roberts, Winthrop WA 1:42:30.6

43. Desi Sagedahl, Bemidji 1:45:29.8

44. Ivan Smith, Bemidji 1:47:32.3

45. Joshua LaRue. Bemidji 1:48:24.1

46. Michael Sandusky, Elk River 1:51:30.1

47. Paul Hed, Ham Lake 1:52:39.3

48. Pat Donnay, Bemidji 1:54:42.5

49. Jon Dennis, St Cloud 1:54:59.3

50. Samuel Groth, Richfield 1:55:57.2

51. Ed Arenz M 60 Isanti 1:57:14.8

52. Kalli Simpson, Gonvick 1:57:29.2

53. Abe Nisley, Bagley 1:57:41.5

54. Robert Mitchelson, Fort Frances ON 1:57:43.2

55. Michael Gerard, International Falls 2:04:50

56. Tanner Zaccagnino, Bemidji 2:31:23.6

57. Anthony Clifton. Philadelphia PA 3:00:55

Earle Dickinson 25 km Pursuit

Female overall

1. Mary Beth Tuttle, Pine Springs 1:18:11.9

2. Kathleen DeWahl, St. Paul 1:22:36.3

3. Bailey Drewes, Bemidji 1:29:02.1

4. Mary Vancura, St. Paul 1:31:03.1

5. Kelly Rogers, Esko, 1:32:34.2

6. Marise Widmer, St. Paul 1:38:08.4

7. Jessica Wilson, Shorewood 1:40:33.9

8. Berit Ramstad Skoyles, Detroit Lakes 1:41:41.6

9. Jamie Misner, Roseville 1:42:24.2

10. Emily Johnson, Minneapolis 1:47:22.8

11. Karen Weium, St. Paul 2:01:13.1

12. Jean Lavelle, Golden Valley 2:09:24.8

Male Overall

1. Nathan Porath, Red Wing 1:12:34.8

2. Scott Ellertson, Albert Lea 1:12:50.1

3. Phil Rogers, Esko 1:12:50.8

4. David Anderson, Plymouth 1:12:51.6

5. Philip Misner, Roseville 1:14:51.5

6. Craig Cardinal, Northfield 1:14:53

7. Nicholas Hess, Anoka 1:17:22.1

8. Bradley Erickson, Plymouth 1:17:59.2

9. Ryan Aylesworth, Bemidji 1:20:57.5

10. Kevin Ivens, Champlin 1:21:02.8

11. Mark Walters, Bemidji 1:22:37.4

12. John Muenchow, Lakeville 1:23:38.3

13. Tony Sagedahl, Bemidji 1:25:24.8

14. Michael Meehlhause, Bemidji 1:25:34.7

15. Dan Rogers, Guthrie 1:26:41.9

16. Adam Holter, Bemidji 1:27:21.3

17. Aris Apostolou, Brooklyn Park, 1:30:38

18. Odd Osland, 68 Apple Valley 1:30:39.7

19. Eli Rassler, Bemidji 1:33:51.7

20. Wesley Rogers, Guthrie 1:34:30.4

21. Kory Sutton Ogilvie 1:42:34

22. Dennis Bealka, Inver Grove Heights 1:42:40.9

23. Darby Nelson, Champlin 1:45:25.8

24. Will Gosnold, Grand Forks 1:48:22.3

25. Mark Berntson, Grand Forks 1:48:59.3

26. John Lavelle, Golden Valley 1:50:16.5

27. Charles Ramstad, Detroit Lakes 2:00:04.9

28. John Masiulis, St. Paul 2:00:34.6

29. Paul Bloomberg, Mendota Heights 2:07:37.8

30. Arnie Ostgarden, Kindred, N.D., 2:10:22.2

31. David Greymont, Rochester 2:13:32.8

32. Wally Hed, Cambridge 2:28:50.6

33. Chris Carter, Bemidji 2:50:21.5

Buena Vista 25KM Classical

Female Overall

1. Ingrid Olson. White Bear Lake 1:27:42.6

2. Summer Ellefson, Park Rapids 1:33:35

3. Kelly Kueffer, St Paul 1:43:24.5

4. Kathryn Ladig, Orono ME 1:50:45

5. Eileen Kirsch, La Crosse WI 1:55:46.3

6. Krista Swanson, Eagan 2:23:44.7

7. Angela Bjerknes, Bemidji 3:18:53.9

Male Overall

1. Joseph Dubay, Coon Rapids 1:14:23.5

2. Benjamin Dubay, Otsego 1:14:33.6

3. Travis Hinck, Plymouth 1:15:57.9

4. Owen Baird, Brainerd 1:16:23.1

5. Matt Lee, Bemidji 1:17:34.2

6. Joe Gerard, Duluth 1:21:01.4

7. Scott Nesvold, Washburn WI 1:21:10

8. Dylan Ramstad Skoyles, Detroit Lakes 1:23:41.9

9. Steven Scoles, Winnipeg MB 1:25:24.6

10. Leif Ronnander,Bemidji 1:26:38.7

11. Dan Josephson, Detroit Lakes 1:34:54.6

12. Doug Schumacher, Roseville 1:37:34

13. Michael O'Grady, Woodstock IL 1:37:48.4

14. David Harrington, Turtle River 1:39:32.9

15. Ken Grantier, Bemidji 1:42:31.9

16. Steven Wenzel, Fargo ND 1:44:53.9

17. James Christmas, Grand Rapids 1:46:17.4

18. Wayne Goeken, Erskine 1:48:08.8

19. Tom Rowe, Lino Lakes 1:48:32.3

20. David E Miller, Mendota Heights 1:48:47.8

21. Michael Schumacher, Laporte 1:52:24.1

22, Eric Vollen, Minneapolis 1:52:24.9

23. Ren Fuglestad, Glyndon 1:53:29.9

24. Doug Berg, Excelsior 1:53:58.4

25. Tolly Vollen, St. Cloud 1:54:42.5

26. Jon Vollen, St Cloud 1:56:53.3

27. Edwin Dehler-seter, Bemidji 1:57:17.3

28. Ken Mcbride, Bemidji 1:58:01.3

29. Greg St. Onge, Brule WI 1:59:58.4

30. Ed Patrias, Bemidji 2:07:50.9

31. Abram Schwartz, Bemidji 2:09:12.2

32. Richard Dubay, Coon Rapids 2:11:06.3

33. Vern Olson, Brookings SD 2:16:24

34. Jeff Hanson, Moorhead 2:16:51.7

35. Gregg Fossum, Beresford SD 2:24:09.3

36. Paul Daman, Bemidji 2:27:04

37. Brandon Bjerknes, Bemidji 3:18:51

38. John Arenz, Cass Lake 3:25:55.8

Northwoods Tour 10Km

Female

Lois Bloomberg, Mendota Heights

Morgan Sagedahl, Bemidji

Erin Lyle, Chassell MI

Liz Letson, Bemidji

Suzanne Thomas, Bemidji

Carol Schnell, Bemidji

Anna Eriksson, Bemidji

Susan Tibstra, Bemidji

Angela Balzarini-Leon, Minneapolis

Cindy Tomcko, Cohasset

Leah Collison, Bemidji

Kristina Lengerhuis, Bemidji

Monica Hansmeyer, Turtle River

Annette Drewes, Bemidji

Mary Boranian, Bemidji

Monica Hansmeyer, Turtle River

Susan Ronnander, Bemidji

Betsy Lyle, Chassell MI

Becca Lyle, Chassell MI

Suzanne Thomas, Bemidji

Male

Shawn Kiefer, Bemidji

Jacob Letson, Bemidji

Steven Debord, Bemidji

Reid Kit Ronnander, Bemidji

Peter Eriksson, Bemidji

John Tibstra, Bemidji

John Filardo, Bemidji

Anthony Balzarini-Leonh, Minneapolis

Matthew Eriksson, Bemidji

Dick Clark, Mahtomedi

Thomas Lyle, Chassell MI

Douglas Johnson, Bemidji

Shawn Kiefer, Bemidji

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness