Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Lumberjacks swimming: Bemidji dominates Detroit Lakes

Email

DETROIT LAKES — The Bemidji swimming and diving team won nine events Tuesday in its dual meet at Detroit Lakes and that dominance carried the Lumberjacks to a 185-126 victory.

Advertisement

The win was Bemidji’s fifth in eight dual starts and the Jacks will try to continue their winning ways Thursday when they host Moorhead.

Detroit Lakes took Tuesday’s opening medley relay event but BHS bounced back with a vengeance, taking the top-four spots in the 200 free.

Leading the charge was Danielle Hoven who won with a time of 2:10.40. Right behind Hoven were Elizabeth Bellefy in second, Gabbi Takkunen in third and Jenna Hendricks in fourth.

Paige Andersen took second in the 200 individual medley and Morgan Williams spurred a 1-3 placing in the 50 free with a time of 27.27. Finishing third was Libby McRae.

Kylei Grosfield continued her dominance on the 1-meter board and she won Tuesday’s event with 230.25 points.

Kendra Jacobson followed with a win in the 100 fly (1:15.18) and Amayha Littlewolf was second.

The Lumberjacks widened their cushion with a 1-2-3-4 finish in the 100 free, paced by McRae who was clocked in 59.16.

Madi Knutson claimed second and close behind were Erin Arndt and Mackenzie Ritchie.

Hoven contributed her second event win in the 500 free, hitting the wall in 5:45.41

The Jacks also won the 200 free and 400 free relays. Teaming for the 200 free relay triumph were Williams, Arndt, McRae and Hendricks (1:50.48) while Hoven, McRae, Knutson and Hendricks joined forces to win the 400 free relay (4:04.99).

Williams also captured the 100 back (1:08.53) and Knutson was second.

Bemidji 185, Detroit Lakes 126

200 medley relay: 1-Detroit Lakes 2:07.17. Bemidji’s top-5 results: 2-Bemidji (Hewitt, Takkunen, Littlewolf, Wadena) 2:18.27; 4-Bemidji (Kivi, Bellefy, Jacobson, Sether) 2:24.21

200 free: 1-Hoven (B) 2:10.40. Other Bemidji: 2-Bellefy 2:20.62; 3-Takkunen 2:21.97; 4-Hendricks 2:22.10

200 IM: 1-Livermore (DL) 2:29.95. Bemidji’s results: 2-Andersen 2:36.15; 3-Sether 2:46.78; 5-Kivi 2:52.65

50 free: 1-Williams (B) 27.20. Other Bemidji: 3-McRae 27.51; 5-Ritchie 28.78

Diving: 1-Grosfield (B) 230.25

100 fly: 1-Jacobson (B) 1:15.18. Other Bemidji: 2-Littlewolf 1:17.07

100 free: 1-McRae (B) 59.16. Other Bemidji: 2-Knutson 1:01.58; 3-Arndt 1:01.99; 4-Ritchie 1:02.67

500 free: 1-Hoven (B0 5:45.41. Other Bemidji: 3-Andersen 6:15.42; 4-Hewitt 6:22.54

200 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Williams, Arndt, McRae, Hendricks) 1:50.48. Other Bemidji: 2-Bemidji (Hoven, Andersen, Ritchie, Knutson) 1:51.44

100 back: 1-Williams (B) 1:08.53. Other Bemidji: 2-Knutson 1:10.53; 4-Kivi 1:18.52

100 breast stroke: 1-Livermore (DL) 1:16.98. Bemidji’s results: 3-Arndt 1:19.09; 5-Bellefy 1:26.35

400free relay: 1-Bemidji (Hoven, McRae, Knutson, Hendricks) 4:04.99; 2-Bemidji (Williams, Arndt, Ritchie, Andersen) 4:05.48

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness