Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

Lumberjacks show their improvement in dual against Thief River Falls

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/0806/201201180118-bhs-bswim-arndt-butterfly.jpg?itok=41zvtM5U
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Lumberjacks show their improvement in dual against Thief River Falls
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

A month ago, the Bemidji swimming and diving team edged Thief River Falls 80-77 in Thief River Falls.

Since that early-season dual meet, Lumberjacks coach Woody Leindecker believes that his athletes have improved. When the teams staged a rematch at the BHS pool on Tuesday, that improvement was on display.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bemidji won 10 events Tuesday and coasted to a 100-74 victory.

"Our kids are getting better," Leindecker said. "They are dropping times just about every meet."

The Lumberjacks posted only one season's-best performance Tuesday and that belonged to Matt Arndt who won the individual medley in 2:23.95. Friday during the BHS Invitational, however, the Jacks set 18 personal bests.

"Everybody swam well even though our times were a little flat," Leindecker said. "That is to be expected at this time of the year. We hit the plateau Friday and now we are sore and tired."

Bemidji opened the meet with a win in the medley relay as Nate Gubbels, Tyler Hemp, Arndt and Nick Gubbels combined for a time of 1:54.98.

Eli Wright followed with a victory in the 200 free (2:03.78) and Arndt added his win in the 200 IM.

Nick Gubbels and Sam Howard added to the individual victory totals as Nick Gubbels won the 50 free (24.91) and Howard the diving (194.31).

Hemp claimed the 100 free (54.38) and the 100 breast stroke (1:09.39) and Wright captured his second event victory by winning the 500 free (5:46.84).

The 200 free relay unit of Wright, Arndt, Craig Scholl and Hemp took first place (1:43.78) as did the 400 free relay squad of Wright, Patrick Voss, Nick Gubbels and Nate Gubbels.

"We were missing a couple kids Tuesday but the key to the win was that we didn't make any mistakes," Leindecker said.

The Jacks are off until Jan. 24 when they host Detroit Lakes.

Bemidji 100, Thief River Falls 74

200 medley relay: 1-Bemidji (Na.Gubbels, Hemp, Arndt, Ni.Gubbels) 1:54.98. Other Bemidji: 4-Bemidji (Snyder, Howard, Ryan, Yartz) 2:22.47

200 free: 1-Wright (B) 2:03.78. Other Bemidji: 3-Snyder 2:34.71; 6-Ryan 3:06.15

200 IM: 1-Arndt (B) 2:23.95. Other Bemidji: 3-Voss 2:33.70

50 free: 1-Ni.Gubbels 24.91. Other Bemidji: 5-yartz 27.11; 6-Scholl 27.93

Diving: 1-Howard (B) 194.31

100 fly: 1-Possal (TRF) 1:01.14. Bemidji's results: 2-Arndt 1:04.57; 4-Voss 1:09.73; 6-Ryan 1:33.17

100 free: 1-Hemp (B) 54.38. Other Bemidji: 3-Ni.Gubbels 55.19; 5-Scholl 1:03.07

500 free: 1-Wright (B) 5:46.84. Other Bemidji: 3-Na.Gubbels 6:29.38

200 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Wright, Arndt, Scholl, Hemp) 1:43.78. Other Bemidji: 3-Bemidji (Cann, Heisler, Voss, Yartz) 1:55.39

100 back: 1-Huot (TRF) 1:07.46. Bemidji's results: 2-Na.Gubbels 1:07.73; 3-Snyder 1:13.96; 5-Kuznia 1:46.81; 6-Heisler 1:51.56

100 breast stroke: 1-Hemp (B) 1:09.39. Other Bemidji: 4-Howard 1:41.99

400 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Wright, Voss, Ni.Gubbels, Na.Gubbels) 3:57.97. Other Bemidji: 3-Bemidji (Scholl, Snyder, Yartz, Ryan) 4:41.58

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement