Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

LUMBERJACKS ROUNDUP: Swimmers sixth at Richfield; Johnson, Dickinson advance to tennis section meet

Email

RICHFIELD — The Bemidji girls swimming and diving team took sixth place out of 10 teams at the Richfield Invitational Saturday afternoon.

Advertisement

BHS scored 195 points in the 10-team competition. Eagan took first with 3865 points and Winona Second with 370.5.

The Lumberjacks didn’t have any event winners but the 200 freestyle relay team of Erin Arndt, Morgan Williams, Libby McRae and Danielle Hoven took second place with a time of 1:45.85.

Hoven also finished fifth in both the 50-meter freestyle and the 500-meter freestyle while McRae fifth in the 100-meter butterfly.

BHS will take on Detroit Lakes Tuesday night at DL.

Richfield Invitational

Team Scores

1-Egan 386; 2-Winona 370.5; 3-Orono 320; 4-Jefferson 237.5; 5-Minneapolis Southwest 229; 6-Bemidji 195; 7-Richfield 186.5; 8-Robinsdale Cooper 180.5; 9-Henry Sibley 137; 10-Menomonie 83

Individual results (Top 20 only)

200 medley relay: 1-Eagan (Bucki, Ellingson, Jagler, Hayes) 1:56.97 Top Bemidji results: 12-Bemidji (Knutson, Anderson, Hewitt, Takkunen) 2:08.35

200 free: 1-Hoogenboom (Cooper) 2:00.51. Bemidji results: 10-Williams 2:08.14; 14-Ritchie 2:12.15.

200 IM: 1-Norton (Orono) 2:15.04. Bemidji results: 6-Ardnt 2:25.04

50 free: 1-Tallen (Orono) 25.58. Be-midji results: 5-Hoven 26.11; 13-Anderson 27.12; 18-Knutson 28.34.

Diving: 1-Koch (Jefferson) 352.85. Bemidji results: None.

100 fly: 1-Galewski (Winona) 1:00.82. Bemidji results: 5-McRae 1:04.61; 6-Anrdt 1:06.06; 20-Jacobson 1:14.99.

100 free: 1-O’Neill (Winona) 55.36. Bemidji results: 8-Hoven 57.80; 9-Williams 58.14.

500 free: Knutson (MPLS Southwest) 5:26.57. Bemidji results: 5-McRae 5:39.74; 12-Ritchie 6:03.02; 19-Bellfy 6:23.00.

200 free relay: 1-Orono (Tallen, Thompson, Sherek, Norton), 1:43.09. Bemidji results: 2-Bemidji A (Arndt, Williams, McRae, Hoven) 1:45.85; 15-Bemidji B (Knutson, Ritchie, Wadena, Hendricks) 1:56.34.

100 back: 1-Baxley (MPLS Southwest) 1:00.99. Bemidji results: Knutson 1:09.78.

100 breast stroke: 1-Norton (Orono) 1:08.71. Bemidji results: Anderson 1:18.35.

400 free relay: 1-Minneapolis South-west (Lengvenis, Knutson, Blumen-feld, Baxley) 3:47.13. Bemidji results: 4-Bemidji A (Williams, Arndt, McRae, Hoven) 3:56.44; 15-Bemidji B (Anderson, Takkunen, Hendricks, Ritchie) 4:15.78.

Johnson, Dickinson fourth in North sub-section

GRAND FORKS — Bemidji’s doubles tennis team of Annika Johnson and Olivia Dickinson finished fourth in the Section 8-2A North Sub-Section Tournament Saturday afternoon.

With their fourth-place finish, the team will advance to the Section tournament Saturday in Sartell.

Johnson and Dickinson were the top seeds and won their first two matches — against a team from Thief River Falls and another from Moorhead — but fell to Sabrina Okeson and Carly Lunsetter of Thief River Falls 5-6, 6-0, 6-1 in the semifinals.

In the third-place match Alexandria’s Rachel Sjostrand and Marissa Wheeler beat them 6-2, 7-5.

Bemidji’s other doubles team of Jenna Lee and Abbie Kelm won their first-round match but fell to   Sjostrand and Wheeler 6-3, 6-3 in the second round.

In singles action, Claudia Bellew and Alexis Konecne both won their first-round matches but lost in the second round.

Bellew defeated Sarah Taylor of Fergus Falls 6-0, 6-1 before falling to Alexandria’s Carly Snell 6-2, 6-1.

Konecne defeated Detroit Lakes’ Dani Unrah 6-3, 6-4 but fell to Brainerd’s Sarah Wennerstrand 6-1, 6-1 in the second round.

The BHS team will also participate in Friday’s Section 8-2A team tournament; the Lumberjacks will take on Monticello in the semifinals.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness