Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Lineup experiment continues

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Lineup experiment continues
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Maea Wall placed second in the 200 and third in the 100 to help lead the Bemidji girls track and field team to second place at Thursday's Detroit Lakes Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"We were trying different kids in different events to try and find our best lineup for the True Team and the section meets," said BHS coach Chris Lehman. "Right now we have seven girls who could run in our 4x400 relay and trying to determine the top four is a good problem to have."

Wall finished the 100 in 13.51 and the 200 in 27.14 to capture second place. Right behind her in the 200 was teammate Amy Carey who was clocked in 27.94.

Jenna Truedson won the 800 (2:17.19) and was third in the 400 (59.11). Megan Serratore finished fourth in the 800 (2:29.27) and second in the 1,600 (5:21.42) while Carey was fifth in the 400 (1:03.68) and fifth in the 100 hurdles (17.25).

Kim Truedson won the 3,200 (11:36.25) and was fifth in the 1,600 (5:31.73). Nicole Hendrickson was fifth in the 300 hurdles (50.45).

In the field events Amber Peterson won the pole vault (10-0) and Allie Heifort took the discus (119-10). Heifort also was second in the shot put (37-7) while Callie Johnson was third in the shot (34-10) and fourth in the discus (95-8.5).

Detroit Lakes Invitational

Detroit Lakes 145.5, Bemidji 139.5, Moorhead 116, Park Rapids 82.5, Fergus Falls 74, Pequot Lakes 56, Thief River Falls 38, Frazee 12

100: 1-Lane (PL) 13.0. Bemidji's top 15 results: 3-Wall 13.51; 14-Beck 14.50

200: 1-Heinecke (DL) 26.02. Bemidji's top 15 results: 2-Wall 27.14; 6-Falldorf 29.49

400: 1-Zenner (FF) 57.99. Bemidji's top 15 results: 3-J.Truedson 59.11; 5-Carey 1:03.68; 8-Gronhovd (1:05.15); 10-Peterson 1:05.69

800: 1-J.Truedson (B) 2:17.19. Other Bemidji: 4-Serratore 2:29.27; 11-Gronhovd 2:36.95

1,600: 1-Janssen (Moor) 5:14.12. Bemidji's top 15 results: 2-Serratore 5:21.42; 5-K.Truedson 5:31.73; 13-Dressen 6:15.58

3,200: 1-K.Truedson (B) 11:36.25. Other Bemidji: 9-Olson 13:14.23

100 hurdles: 1-Biermaier (TRF) 15.84. Bemidji's top 15 results: 5-Carey 17.25; 6-Laakso 17.76; 10-Hendrickson 18.60; 11-Oakes 18.70

300 hurdles: 1-Biermaier (TRF) 46.53. Bemidji's top 15 results: 5-Hendrickson 50.45; 7-Laakso 51.10; 10-Oakes 55.91

4x100: 1-Pequot Lakes 50.44

4x200: 1-Fergus Falls 1:49.64. Bemidji's result: 5-Bemidji 1:57.50

4x400: 1-Park Rapids 4:05.58. Bemidji's result: 5-Bemidji 4:15.77

4x800: 1-Park Rapids 10:00.18. Bemidji's result: 5-Bemidji 10:54.56

High jump: 1-Grimes (PR) 5-4. Bemidji's top 15 results: 4-Falldorf 4-10; 8-Wall 4-8; 11-Oakes 4-8

Pole vault: 1-Peterson (B) 10-0. Other Bemidji: 9-Hudson 7-0

Long jump: 1-Zenner (FF) 16-11.75. Bemidji's top 15 results: 11-Becker 14-4

Triple jump: 1-Rasmusson (FF) 35-0.25

Bemidji's top 15 results: 8-Becker 30-8.25; 12-Peterson 29-8

Shot put: 1-Nielsen (DL) 38-6.5. Bemidji's top 15 results: 2-Heifort 37-7; 3-Johnson 34-10

Discus: 1-Heifort (B) 119-10. Other Bemidji: 4-Johnson 94-8.5

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement